English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 July 2009, 15:39   #21
dsilva
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Portugal
Posts: 11
ok

I have yesterday paid the kickstart-rom 3.1 for amiga 600 from Vesalia to work with the WB 3x.

In the amigakit do you sell the CF outside the EasyADF PCMCIA Transfer Kit??
There is any way of buying it?

Thanks.
dsilva is offline  
Old 23 July 2009, 09:29   #22
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 50
Posts: 800
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Not on an A600 they dont!
Please could you confirm that both CardReset and CardPatch are useless on A600?
fc.studio is offline  
Old 23 July 2009, 10:01   #23
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,599
Besides, compactflash.device has the relevant patches in it already.. ;-)
Jope is online now  
Old 23 July 2009, 10:06   #24
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 50
Posts: 800
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Besides, compactflash.device has the relevant patches in it already.. ;-)
Therefore:
- on A600 CardReset and CardPatch are not required.
- if you use CompactFlash.device both are not required on A1200 too.

Is this right?
fc.studio is offline  
Old 23 July 2009, 17:02   #25
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,247
Quote:
Originally Posted by fc.studio View Post
Please could you confirm that both CardReset and CardPatch are useless on A600?
Confirmed. They software are workarounds for bugs in A1200 (AGA Gayle?) hardware design. Bugs that do not exist in A600 hardware.
alexh is offline  
Old 23 July 2009, 23:08   #26
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 50
Posts: 800
Thanks for the info.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 28 July 2009, 23:45   #27
dsilva
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Portugal
Posts: 11
People the solution:...heheh

People the solution it's the compact flash.
After i receive the the new compact flash SANDISK ULTRA II 1GB the problem was resolved. So, don't buy any compact flash from KINGSTON to work with amiga 600. For me doesn't work.

I now have another problem regarding to EASYADF.

Thanks for you help.
Regards.
dsilva is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battery, PCMCIA & Compact Flash queries amiga 600 jt5566 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 09 September 2011 00:02
compact flash, but where on the pc? lost_lemming support.Hardware 27 16 September 2009 20:39
Compact flash JACK98 support.Hardware 22 11 December 2008 00:09
Formatting Compact Flash as Amiga Drive JeffreyUS support.WinUAE 13 17 December 2006 03:46
Compact Flash on Amiga dkovacs support.Hardware 34 21 August 2006 02:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09490 seconds with 13 queries