English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 July 2009, 13:46   #1
dsilva
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Portugal
Posts: 11
Hooooo Help with compact flash on amiga 600 please!

Hi people! How are you?
I have an amiga 600 from the childhood of my father.
Began to buy an new floppy drive, the older was not reading right.
Now decided to transfer adf files to amiga. So i bought an ADAPCMCFL from amigakit.com with the PCMCIA adapter and of course an 2GB Kingston Compact Flash Card.
Plugged everything, put the boot disk and run to workbench. After putting the PCMCIA doesn't appear any image of the compactflash in the workbench.

My workbench it's version 3.0
Kickstart-Rom it's a 2.05 (37.350) that i bought from Vesalia Computer.

My question it's:
- Why doesn't appear any image of compactflash?
- Could be the compatiblity of workbench and the kickstart?
- Could be the Kingston compact flash?

Please help me, i need play some games on amiga.
I have spend a lot of money to put this thing working. Thank you and regards.
dsilva is offline  
Old 21 July 2009, 15:26   #2
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 44
Posts: 1,374
you might want to try if the card is at least recognized (the early boot menu should show something).

what i have done: get the drivers etc from aminet...

http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/CardPatch
http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/CardReset
http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/fat95
http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/cfd

...with these tools i can access a drive called cf0:...

i am currently not sure if you can boot from this drive.

maybe someone else can provide further help getting you started...
mr.vince is offline  
Old 21 July 2009, 15:34   #3
dsilva
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Portugal
Posts: 11
ok! A question again!??

Sorry for my ignorance.
That drivers should be put in the amiga or in the Compact flash?

Explain to me better.
dsilva is offline  
Old 21 July 2009, 16:02   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,246
All of the drivers mr.vince mentions are already installed on the Easy ADF floppy disk that came with your ADAPCMCFL

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsilva View Post
- Why doesn't appear any image of compactflash?
Something is wrong. Even if the card is not formatted the CF0 icon should appear.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsilva View Post
- Could be the compatiblity of workbench and the kickstart?
No. The EasyADF boot disk is known to work with this version of kickstart. The workbench on your hard drive is irrelevant as you should be booting Workbench from the EasyADF boot disk.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsilva View Post
- Could be the Kingston compact flash?
Yes.

Did this card not come from AmigaKit?



I would like to suggest it is one of the following:
  • broken PCMCIA slot on your Amiga.
  • broken PCMCIA adapter.
  • broken or incompatible CF card.

Last edited by alexh; 21 July 2009 at 16:12.
alexh is offline  
Old 21 July 2009, 16:13   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,246
While this is not the cause of your problems, I do not think it is wise to run workbench 3.0 on an A600 with KS2.05
alexh is offline  
Old 21 July 2009, 16:45   #6
dsilva
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Portugal
Posts: 11
right...

Quote:
Yes.

Did this card not come from AmigaKit?



I would like to suggest it is one of the following:
  • broken PCMCIA slot on your Amiga.
  • broken PCMCIA adapter.
  • broken or incompatible CF card.
The card i bought on ebay. On the laptop work's fine. The windows XP recognizes and format it. I will buy an Sandisk Compact Flash to see if it's from that. I will try to buy also an older workbench, maybe an 2.04 or 2.05 right?
Although, tell me please a way of checking in the command line on amiga if it's recognize??
What's the command to check it?


There is a way of testing the PCMCIA on the Amiga?
Thank you.
dsilva is offline  
Old 21 July 2009, 17:12   #7
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,523
I have a 2GB Kingston CF card and it's never worked for me on my Amiga via PCMCIA.
Go for a genuine Sandisk CF card
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 21 July 2009, 18:04   #8
dsilva
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Portugal
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
I have a 2GB Kingston CF card and it's never worked for me on my Amiga via PCMCIA.
Go for a genuine Sandisk CF card

Ok. Thanks. I have just ordered an Sandisk 1GB from USA on ebay. Now it's wait.
dsilva is offline  
Old 21 July 2009, 18:05   #9
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,919
Quote:
I will try to buy also an older workbench, maybe an 2.04 or 2.05 right?
As you come from a non-english speaking country, you should prefer 2.1. It has locale.library which allows you to run Workbench in Portuguese.

Perhaps instead of downgrading Workbench you should consider upgrading the Kickstart. You can continue to run WB 3.0 on Kick 3.1 and can even take advantage of the new features like datatypes for example.
thomas is offline  
Old 21 July 2009, 22:31   #10
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 44
Posts: 1,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
All of the drivers mr.vince mentions are already installed on the Easy ADF floppy disk that came with your ADAPCMCFL
  • broken or incompatible CF card.
Sorry, never bought such a kit and just puzzled everything together on a boring night. Could be that Aminet has newer versions, but nut sure about that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Go for a genuine Sandisk CF card
Alexh recommends this, too. And I also have a 256MB Sandisk card that works fine. In fact there are newer cards that do represent themselfes in a different way (I think the thing is emulated hd versus memory stick, not sure) which could be the cause. Never really was interested in finding out, so just got a cheap and small Sandisk card.
mr.vince is offline  
Old 22 July 2009, 00:45   #11
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,246
Newer cards report themselves as removable devices, which means they can be hot-plugged with most OS (when connected direct to IDE).

But I do not think this matters when connected via PCMCIA.
alexh is offline  
Old 22 July 2009, 02:48   #12
dsilva
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Portugal
Posts: 11
I have managed to know that could be the write speed rating. Do you think it could be?
My Compact Flash runs at 133x.
dsilva is offline  
Old 22 July 2009, 03:57   #13
Hercules
Beer monster

Hercules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 195
Most PCMCIA cards need CC reset fix applied to work correctly, as sometimes on powerup / reset PCMCIA cards aren't recognized otherwise. It can be fixed with a soldering iron if your confident. Failing that CardPatch and CardReset from Aminet will force the CCRESET line of the PCMCIA port to be reset so the CF card can hopefully be recognized.
Hercules is offline  
Old 22 July 2009, 10:12   #14
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,202
Just a couple things:

Workbench 3.x runs OK with the 2.x kickstart (CrossDOS too, if I remember correctly). Some things will fail to work of course.

The reset bug concerns A1200s and compactflash.device takes care of it anyway, no additional software (like CardReset) is needed.

Last edited by ppill; 22 July 2009 at 10:20.
ppill is offline  
Old 22 July 2009, 10:36   #15
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Newer cards report themselves as removable devices, which means they can be hot-plugged with most OS (when connected direct to IDE).

But I do not think this matters when connected via PCMCIA.
I think youve got mixed up - Ive never known a card not to working on the IDE?

dsilva check this thread for compatible cards.
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...hlight=sandisk
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 22 July 2009, 11:23   #16
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,594
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppill View Post
Workbench 3.x runs OK with the 2.x kickstart (CrossDOS too, if I remember correctly). Some things will fail to work of course.
Better not recommend it, as it does not work fully.
Jope is offline  
Old 22 July 2009, 11:39   #17
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Better not recommend it, as it does not work fully.
I wouldn't recommend it as a permanent solution -- just that nothing out of the ordinary will happen (loss of data, that sort of thing), some things will refuse to work. So if he hasn't got anything else at the moment...
ppill is offline  
Old 22 July 2009, 11:48   #18
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,246
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hercules View Post
Most PCMCIA cards need CC reset fix applied to work correctly
Not on an A600 they dont!
alexh is offline  
Old 22 July 2009, 11:49   #19
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,246
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
I think you've got mixed up - Ive never known a card not to working on the IDE?
I don't think so. My memory fails me, looks like it equally affects PCMCIA too.
alexh is offline  
Old 22 July 2009, 15:04   #20
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,845
When you boot the ADAPCMCFL disk, if you have an A600, the PCMCIA patches are not applied. However if you have an A1200, the ADAPCMCFL boot wizard asks you if you want the PCMCIA patches enabled or disabled.

We sell Amiga tested 4GB cards as a product option on the EasyADF PCMCIA Transfer Kit here:

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...=440#configure

Using a Workbench 3.x disk with a Kickstart 2.x ROM can cause problems. The printed documentation warns about this.
amigakit.com is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battery, PCMCIA & Compact Flash queries amiga 600 jt5566 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 09 September 2011 00:02
compact flash, but where on the pc? lost_lemming support.Hardware 27 16 September 2009 20:39
Compact flash JACK98 support.Hardware 22 11 December 2008 00:09
Formatting Compact Flash as Amiga Drive JeffreyUS support.WinUAE 13 17 December 2006 03:46
Compact Flash on Amiga dkovacs support.Hardware 34 21 August 2006 02:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09640 seconds with 15 queries