English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 November 2019, 01:31   #3481
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 450
Evening all. Long time no speak.

I have not done anything with my A4000 and Killer K1 in months if not a year?

But I think I have correctly ordered an Apocalypse and a PMC239/F carrier card.
The Apocalypse I have ordered is the 128MB version. Do we know how the RAM allocation works? I have tried to search the thread but can't see an answer?

I know the 256MB version uses K4S560832B RAM according to the Wiki, but I can't find a reliable source.
You can still get a Micron equivalent from DigiKey MT48LC32M8A2P-6A but it's 166Mhz (167) Will the Harrier Bridge Chip figure out the new Mem is 256MB or is there a ROM type chip on the board that predetermines the RAM size? I guess the RAM will just run at the stock 133Mhz or can the Harrier Chip self adjust to the different clock speeds?
kgc210 is offline  
Old 26 November 2019, 04:50   #3482
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,948
The Harrier isn't going to autodetect the kind of RAM and speed it up or slow it down. That's all set at a specific speed based on what the doc reads by the library. So that's good in that it should just work with whatever speed RAM you throw at it.
There is a new env variable Harrier256MB will configure for 256MB-this is all up on the Git.
Faster speeds are possible but like other experiments in this arena they haven't worked for everyone so they haven't been made standard.
I was planning on buying those exact Micron chips but haven't got around to it.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 26 November 2019, 11:26   #3483
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by grelbfarlk View Post
There is a new env variable Harrier256MB will configure for 256MB-this is all up on the Git.
Yes I see the ENV now. Still getting my head round all the naming conventions.

Just need wait a week or two for it to turn up and hopefully it all works ok.

Just noticed you can still get MT48LC64M8A2P-75 but let's not get carried away... I also understand there is a limitation of how the Mediator allows memory allocation. So you don't get the full 512MB but 384MB.

Last edited by kgc210; 26 November 2019 at 11:40. Reason: Bit's about RAM
kgc210 is offline  
Old 26 November 2019, 11:44   #3484
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,492
I’d concentrate on getting Apocalypse running stably first before thinking about taking a soldering iron to it.
trixster is offline  
Old 26 November 2019, 11:55   #3485
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
I’d concentrate on getting Apocalypse running stably first before thinking about taking a soldering iron to it.
I'm not planning on ordering anything just yet. I need to make sure I have ordered the Apocalypse correctly first and making sure it all runs ok.
kgc210 is offline  
Old 27 November 2019, 15:48   #3486
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszów
Posts: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by BULI View Post
We have a new pci.library from ELBOX, here:
http://elbox.com/downloads_mediator.html


Someone tested it with "sonnet.library"?

Tested- this version of pci.library works correct
BULI is offline  
Old 27 November 2019, 16:16   #3487
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,492
Likewise.

I wish they’d publish a change log
trixster is offline  
Old 27 November 2019, 20:10   #3488
Timtheloon
Registered User

Timtheloon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Portsmouth / United Kingdom
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
Likewise.



I wish they’d publish a change log


I wish they would respond to my emails haha
Timtheloon is offline  
Old 27 November 2019, 20:42   #3489
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,123
The pci.library ver. 12.0 allows to set the PCI space of Mediators working in the MMU mode as nocachable. It's controlled by Envarc:Mediator/NoCache variable.

At the same time we are releasing the beta version of the pci.library 13.0. It supports additional PCI space for PCI processor cards in Mediator 1200 TX.

13.1 bugs fixed
13.2 bugs fixed
13.3 The stuff mentioned at 13.0 now also works for 060.
13.4 Vendor ID $1057 no longer auto configs.
13.5 fixed that 256MB Radeons cards did not work.
13.6 Vendor ID $1957 no longer auto configs
13.7 Unused second 128MB block on Radeon no longer allocated (on 2x128MB Radeons)
13.8 ?? I don't seem to have the mails anymore.
13.9 Version bump?
Hedeon is offline  
Old 28 November 2019, 02:08   #3490
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,948
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timtheloon View Post
I wish they would respond to my emails haha
If it makes you feel better, they've never responded to my email either.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 29 November 2019, 21:27   #3491
k0x
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Ostrava
Posts: 102
We have Amiga party this weekend.

Two Amigas equipped with Ragnaroks. Several hours playinq Q3 without a hitch

Unfortunately Apocalypse card not working for us yet.



Greetings k0x and Jack-3D

Last edited by k0x; 30 November 2019 at 13:58.
k0x is offline  
Old 29 November 2019, 21:33   #3492
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,492
We really should set up a Quake3 server and get a proper multiplayer session going
trixster is offline  
Old 30 November 2019, 04:10   #3493
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,948
Quote:
Originally Posted by k0x View Post
We have Amiga party this weekend.

Two Amigas equipped with Ragnaroks. Several hours playinq Q3 without a hitch

Unfortunately Apocalypse card not working for us yet.
Those Apocalypse cards look strange, can we have some pictures of both sides of it removed from the PMC carrier?
Also how much not work has it?
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 30 November 2019, 13:21   #3494
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,123
Indeed, the left 2 (with the cache chips) have a heat sink that I don't have. There is nothing on my card at that side that needs a heat sink. The CPU is on the other side on my card.

And don't forget to set the jumper.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 30 November 2019, 16:00   #3495
k0x
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Ostrava
Posts: 102
Please can you post foto of your Apocalypse card and foto of your jumper settings?
k0x is offline  
Old 30 November 2019, 16:51   #3496
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,492
The board in the right looks like the Apocalypse we are using but with that extra piece of heatsink on the back.

The jumper needs to link pins 11 and 12 of J2
trixster is offline  
Old 30 November 2019, 18:13   #3497
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 450
I have just got my A4000 back together ready for the Apocalypse card.

Is it possible to run the K1 at M1 speeds. Or do I need to try and find the rom from an M1 card?

I have tried looking back through the posts but couldn't find any info. The only thing I found was an attempt to install 128MB Ram.
kgc210 is offline  
Old 30 November 2019, 18:47   #3498
Dominry
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Jersey City
Posts: 1
Was the attempt to install 128MB RAM successful?
Dominry is offline  
Old 30 November 2019, 18:49   #3499
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,492
Nope
trixster is offline  
Old 30 November 2019, 18:50   #3500
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominry View Post
Was the attempt to install 128MB RAM successful?
I believe not due to the wrong RAM chips being used.
I personally don't fancy giving it ago due the the Chips being BGA.
kgc210 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (1 members and 3 guests)
alex-mars64
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WANTED: PCI Sound Card VORTEX2 SuperQuard / SQ2500 or Turtlebeach SantaCruz pci card keropi MarketPlace 12 15 March 2017 03:48
Wanted:Sonnet Technologies QuadDoubler 50 (Doubler 4000) kronuz MarketPlace 0 16 June 2013 01:29
eBay : Sonnet Quaddoubler alexh MarketPlace 3 07 May 2013 01:50
Overlay problem on GeForce 7200 Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 1 10 August 2010 16:50
Prometheus PCI & Voodoo 3 PCI GFX Card Slayer support.Hardware 21 05 September 2006 11:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.20414 seconds with 16 queries