English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 November 2019, 18:55   #1
mistermsk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 66
Indivision 1200 AGA Mk2 Question

Hi All,

I have a Indivision 1200 AGA mk2 question. I have been really having issues with getting workbench and programs to take up the my full LCD monitor 1920x1080. Just got a small box in the middle. I have the latest preference config tool. However, when I try adjusting all the width and/or the height it just goes right back to the previous setting. Then, I also, saw in this thread http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=85802 a VGA Modes application (just over half way down the page). Is this another application that is needed? I only have two monitors in my prefs the NTSC and the PAL monitor info files. Is there a better one to use with an LCD monitor 1920x1080? I am using DVI only, BTW. I am also using 3.1.4 with the latest update.

Thanks for any help.
mistermsk is offline  
Old 27 November 2019, 09:52   #2
Krashan
Hardware Designer

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Bialystok/Poland
Age: 46
Posts: 53
VGA Modes is just a window of Indivision Prefs tool. One opens it via menu item.

The best mode to use depends on your personal preferences. Amiga cannot produce 1920×1080 video, so there has to be some compromise. If you don't mind display resizing done by monitor (it usually results in some blur), the best mode will be HD720 (1280×720), which has the same 16:9 aspect ratio as full HD screen.

If you prefer pixel exact display, you can use Xtreme mode (1280×1024) and center it on 1920×1080 field using Indivision prefs. Then you will have thin black border on the top and bottom, and wide black border on the sides. However the display will be pixel exact (one Amiga pixel is one monitor matrix pixel).

Note that "HD720" and "Xtreme" modes are new inventions and are not available on Workbench install disks.
Krashan is offline  
Old 27 November 2019, 12:01   #3
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,500
These monitor drivers can be found on aminet
trixster is offline  
Old 28 November 2019, 20:40   #4
mistermsk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 66
Thank you soo much.

Right click on the Indivison Prefs Tool and bring up the VGA mode tool. Also, thanks for the local trixster. I couldn't get to aminet for some reason today but I found it by googling.

Edit: I copied VGA screen modes and made one 640x400 (so I click on NTSC 640x200 and add lines to make full screen). For PAL I have 640x256 which I made a VGA mode 640x512 and click lines to make full screen as well. Works great.

I used someones who says it gets rid the logo every switch. Well, that worked but now I have an issue. I test demos, games, and workbench and all fit the screen perfectly (attached). However, for the SysInfo it is centered but off the screen on the left. I went through all the NTSC and PAL modes and all seems fine in the Indivison Prefs Tool.

Anyone know what screen mode SysInfo uses?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20191128_132048.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	1,001.6 KB
ID:	65352   Click image for larger version

Name:	20191128_132123.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	1.01 MB
ID:	65353   Click image for larger version

Name:	20191128_132133.jpg
Views:	24
Size:	888.3 KB
ID:	65354   Click image for larger version

Name:	20191128_132330.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	1,018.1 KB
ID:	65355   Click image for larger version

Name:	20191128_132449.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	1,003.7 KB
ID:	65356  

Click image for larger version

Name:	20191128_132516_HDR.jpg
Views:	25
Size:	1.02 MB
ID:	65357  
mistermsk is offline  
Old 28 November 2019, 20:54   #5
Amiga4000
Registered User
Amiga4000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: The Ford Galaxy
Posts: 137
Using Indi AGA MKII for many years…. SysInfo is the only program that just won’t cooperate. I’ve asked on quit a few forums why this is and never a response. However, I did find a work around solution so that I can use the program.

Hold down the left A (Amiga key) and slightly drag the top bar of SysInfo to the left while holding down the key. You’ll notice the program will nudge over to the left. Let go of the left A key and SysInfo will center on the WB screen.

That’s the best trick I’ve come up with. Works though!
Amiga4000 is offline  
Old 28 November 2019, 21:07   #6
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,500
Anything which opens on a workbench friendly screenmode can be adjusted using the workbench overscan prefs. Any games or non-workbench friendly apps have to be centered using the options in the Indi prefs programme
trixster is offline  
Old 28 November 2019, 21:09   #7
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,500
Posts 78 onwards in this thread:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=78685&page=4
trixster is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 20:53   #8
mistermsk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 66
So, I with clicking and checking and clicking and checking. I found out that sysinfo (at least on my amiga) the screen resolution is double NTSC. Took me ours since I didn't think it would be using double anything. Anyway, I was able to adjust that in both indiv. pref tool and the amiga overscan area.

However, I need it to go more to the right. The left side is off the screen. When I put in -40 in the indiv pref tool, it reverts back to zero. Is there a way to get the picture to shift right? I have the overscan screen area all the way to the right. However, the screen is off the monitor on the left side. I can't get it to go any more right. Doesn't matter if I use 800x600 or 640x480 or what ever. The picture is smaller on the screen but still disappears off the left side of the screen (or left limit of the screen res.). Is there a way in the VGA mode or in the pref tool to get the horizonal position to go any more to the right or for it to take the negative numbers which for some reason isn't sticking in the indiv pref tool?

In regards to demos. I found some demos go off the bottom of the screen. A good example is 2 unlimited and another one with a dog and donuts (cookies maybe). Anyway, both go off the bottom of the screen a lot. I am in PAL mode. Hold the two buttons on the mouse on boot and select display type of PAL and finish booting. My next order of business is to get them working once I figure out how to get the screen shifted to the right.
mistermsk is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Indivision 1200 AGA MK2cr scrolling question schneidas support.Hardware 46 16 January 2018 21:20
Can Fast ATA 1200 & Indivision AGA mk2 live together? Amicol support.Hardware 9 08 April 2014 21:12
Indivision AGA 1200 MK2cr Question manic23 support.Hardware 2 31 May 2013 14:59
Wanted: Indivision AGA 1200 MK2 manic23 MarketPlace 2 09 April 2013 09:48
Wanted: Indivision AGA 1200 MK2 iMacAZ MarketPlace 4 03 March 2013 23:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07610 seconds with 16 queries