English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 June 2006, 11:43   #1
lopos2000
Zone Friend
 
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
IPrefs OS3.9 Problem

At startup I get an 'Intuition is attempting to reset the Worbsreen....' error.
It's happening just after IPrefs is loaded. Anyone has any ideas what might caused it?
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 12:16   #2
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
 
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by lopos2000
At startup I get an 'Intuition is attempting to reset the Worbsreen....' error.
It's happening just after IPrefs is loaded. Anyone has any ideas what might caused it?
What do you have in your startup-sequence after IPrefs?
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 12:24   #3
lopos2000
Zone Friend
 
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Here is what i have after Iprefs:
Code:
C:ConClip

Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

SYS:System/REXXMast >NIL:


IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
  Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF

Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE

C:LoadWB
EndCLI >NIL:
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 13:33   #4
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
 
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Maybe it's something in your user-startup that's causing the problem
You must have done some changes for this to happen.
It's some command that's being executed before workbench is launched
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 13:38   #5
thomas
Registered User
 
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,985
It does not matter, what happens *after* IPrefs is loaded. The error occurs *before* IPrefs. As the message says, IPrefs tries to close the Workbench screen but there are some windows open which prevent the screen from closing. So check which windows are open and correct the programs which opened them. The usual windows are the initial CLI window which opens if a program in startup-sequence or user-startup writes some text to the console (e.g. an error or copyright message) or a requester telling you that there is a problem e.g. with the CD-ROM drive. The latter is usually hidden behind the IPrefs requester.

If you know which program causes windows to be opened, it's easy to correct: either remove the program, add >NIL: to the command line or correct the CD-ROM mountlist.
thomas is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 13:40   #6
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 43
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
Most like a program outputting some text, which can be avoided by adding >NIL: to the line in question.
DoctorQ is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 13:54   #7
lopos2000
Zone Friend
 
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Here is my startup sequence

Code:
; $VER: Startup-Sequence_HardDrive 45.2 (19.1.2001)
; Startup-Sequence for AmigaOS 3.9

If Exists SYS:WBStartUp/Enabled/Booty1
Set Echo On
Else
Set Echo Off
EndIf


If EXISTS C:SquirrelSCSI
    C:SquirrelSCSI
EndIf

Set SCSIUpdate 1
If EXISTS C:IDEFix
    C:LoadIDE START QUIET
    Set SCSIUpdate 0
EndIf

If EXISTS SYS:Expansion/XSurfIDE
    Set SCSIUpdate 0
EndIf

If EXISTS SYS:Prefs/Env-Archive/NOSCSIUPDATE
    Set SCSIUpdate 0
EndIf

If $SCSIUpdate EQ 1
    SetPatch QUIET
Else
    SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device" QUIET
EndIf

Unset SCSIUpdate


C:PatchControl

C:TagLife


If $Echo EQ "On"
C:Version >NIL:
EndIf


C:AddBuffers >NIL: DF0: 15
FailAt 21

If EXISTS L:Env-Handler
L:env-handler ADDVOLNODE
else
C:MakeDir RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ
Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
EndIf

;C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
;C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ


Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE

;Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
Assign >NIL: HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER

BindDrivers

;C:Mount >NIL: DEVS:DOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

If $Echo EQ "On"
C:Mount >>RAM:StartUpMessages DEVS:DOSDrivers/~(#?.info)
Else
C:Mount >NIL: DEVS:DOSDrivers/~(#?.info)
EndIf

If $Echo EQ "On"
Ask "Hit Enter (in order) to continue"
EndIf


If EXISTS C:LoadMonDrvs
C:LoadMonDrvs
Else
IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors
IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
EndIF

C:List >NIL: DEVS:Monitors/~(#?.info|VGAOnly) TO T:M LFORMAT "DEVS:Monitors/%s"
Execute T:M
C:Delete >NIL: T:M
EndIF
EndIf

;C:LoadMonDrvs

If $Echo EQ "On"
Ask "Hit Enter (in order) to continue"
EndIf


SetEnv Language "english"
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart


UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart

If $Echo EQ "On"
Ask "Hit Enter (in order) to continue"
EndIf

Run >NIL: C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
C:IPrefs

If $Echo EQ "On"
Ask "Hit Enter (in order) to continue"
EndIf

C:ConClip

If $Echo EQ "On"
Ask "Hit Enter (in order) to continue"
EndIf


Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

SYS:System/REXXMast >NIL:


IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
  Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF

Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE

C:LoadWB
EndCLI >NIL:
Any ideas. It drives me up the bl.. wall.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 14:41   #8
thomas
Registered User
 
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,985
@lopos2000: please tell us which window is causing the message.
thomas is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 14:54   #9
lopos2000
Zone Friend
 
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
It's happened just after IPrefs is loaded.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 16:17   #10
thomas
Registered User
 
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,985
Yes, I know that. But as I wrote above, it has a reason to issue this message. Please tell us the reason. List all windows which are opened (except the IPrefs requester itself, of course) and what it written inside these windows. You might have to move the requester aside to see if there is another requester behind it.
thomas is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 16:24   #11
lopos2000
Zone Friend
 
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Thomas, that the only system requester I can see even with moving the requester aside.
Drives me mad.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 18:15   #12
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 43
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
If it were me I would try to comment out these following lines

If Exists SYS:WBStartUp/Enabled/Booty1
Set Echo On
Else
Set Echo Off
EndIf


If EXISTS C:SquirrelSCSI
C:SquirrelSCSI
EndIf

Set SCSIUpdate 1
If EXISTS C:IDEFix
C:LoadIDE START QUIET
Set SCSIUpdate 0
EndIf

If EXISTS SYS:Expansion/XSurfIDE
Set SCSIUpdate 0
EndIf

If EXISTS SYS:Prefs/Env-Archive/NOSCSIUPDATE
Set SCSIUpdate 0
EndIf

If $SCSIUpdate EQ 1
SetPatch QUIET
Else
SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device" QUIET
EndIf

Unset SCSIUpdate


C:PatchControl

C:TagLife


If $Echo EQ "On"
C:Version >NIL:
EndIf

If the requester goes away, then you know where the problem is, and can narrow it down bit by bit. If the requester stays, I would comment out other lines to find it.

Anyway, the startup-sequence looks fucked up if you ask me, way to crowded for me
DoctorQ is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 18:37   #13
lopos2000
Zone Friend
 
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
I tried it but I still get a requester at the amiga stop booting.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 18:51   #14
thomas
Registered User
 
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,985
Quote:
Originally Posted by lopos2000
Thomas, that the only system requester I can see even with moving the requester aside.
Are there other windows but system requesters ?
thomas is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 19:06   #15
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 43
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
hmm, I would install the original startup-sequence then, and add the tools on at a time. What I wonder about is all the Set Echo On/off you have; I have none in my startup-sequences..
DoctorQ is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 19:34   #16
Smiley
Amiga-less!
 
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
How to get action to play in colour?

Hi how do I get action to play videos in colour?

or does it not?

Thanks
Smiley is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 19:56   #17
lopos2000
Zone Friend
 
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas
Are there other windows but system requesters ?
No. Just one requester.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 17 June 2006, 12:51   #18
thomas
Registered User
 
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,985
Well, then the best you can do is to restore the original startup-sequence and rename user-startup and then recreate user-startup one entry after the other until the problem reoccurs. If the problem does not occur from user-startup, leave it as it is. Don't touch startup-sequence, it is not meant to be edited by users.
thomas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Iprefs causing OS3.9 weirdness? BarryB support.Apps 2 27 December 2011 01:59
RAM problem with WinUAE and OS3.9 lelezetec support.WinUAE 10 21 October 2009 15:53
WB 3.1 & OS3.5 - A1200 install problem PoliceQuest support.Apps 7 12 September 2008 01:43
Picasso IV problem with SetPatch OS3.1 Calgor support.Hardware 0 11 June 2007 16:22
Problem of Emergency Disk for OS3.9 Tea support.WinUAE 6 22 July 2003 00:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:15.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10073 seconds with 15 queries