English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 November 2016, 00:20   #1
t_graye
 
Posts: n/a
How to setup a HD floppy drive on FS-UAE

Hello there,

I didn't found any switch to set the internal drive from 3,5" DD to HD. The A4000 emulation runs by default with a HD floppy drive. How can I set such a drive on a A1200? I'm running the latest version (2.81u3)

Thanks
 
Old 03 December 2016, 11:30   #2
midimax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
uae_floppy0type option did not work?

Quote:
Example: uae_floppy0type = 1

Overrides the floppy drive type. Valid values are:

Value: -1 (No Drive)
Value: 0 (3.5" DD)
Value: 1 (3.5" HD)
Value: 2 (5.25" SD)
Value: 3 (3.5" DD Escom)
midimax is offline  
Old 03 December 2016, 20:43   #3
t_graye
 
Posts: n/a
Arghh - I missed that somehow - now it works! Thank you!
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IBM Floppy drive -> External Amiga floppy drive? Rampage support.Hardware 9 14 January 2019 15:54
How to setup a CD with UAE 2.7/2.8? eebuckeye support.WinUAE 6 31 January 2015 23:01
Trying to setup my CF via UAE JonSick support.Hardware 2 16 March 2013 11:22
E-UAE Floppy Drive Freeze enderSFTD support.OtherUAE 6 16 November 2011 02:46
2 Floppy setup for A3000 Vaclav support.Hardware 2 02 July 2006 12:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09498 seconds with 15 queries