English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 May 2011, 19:02   #1
bluecarrot92
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Berkeley, USA
Posts: 18
A1200 - lots of graphics but no "other" memory ???

I just unpacked my A1200. It has been boxed up the last 15 years and I have no clue anymore... I'm thinking of selling it on Ebay.
When I open the workbench it shows 1,746,808 graphics memory but 0 other memory. Zero other memory? Is that normal or is this an indication that something is broken? The programs seem to work.
I have pictures here:
http://amiga1200-ca.blogspot.com
Edit: the images were updated after I got help in the posts further down! (They don't show the problem anymore.)

In the first picture, are there any other hints of anything that's broken? Ram disk 100% full, 0 k free?

Another question: The last picture shows some extension card (trapdoor). Is that additional RAM? Where can I find out about how much memory or RAM this is adding?

Any help would be much appreciated.

Last edited by bluecarrot92; 25 May 2011 at 22:06.
bluecarrot92 is offline  
Old 25 May 2011, 19:06   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,058
An A1200 without any expansion has 2 MB graphics memory (a.k.a. chip RAM) and nothing else.

Ram Disk is always 100% full because it grows and shrinks dynamically with its contents.

So everything is fine.

Edit: well, looking at the trapdoor picture, there is obviously something in it. If this is a RAM expansion, then it's not working any more. You should remove it and check if there is a leaking battery on it. If so, cut it off immediately, otherwise the acid can cause irreparable damage to the board.
thomas is offline  
Old 25 May 2011, 19:07   #3
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,023
You should remove the expansion card and take a photo of it.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 25 May 2011, 19:10   #4
bluecarrot92
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Berkeley, USA
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
You should remove the expansion card and take a photo of it.
Good idea. Thanks. Do you think I can just pull it out or do I need to remove the back cover?
bluecarrot92 is offline  
Old 25 May 2011, 19:12   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,023
You can remove it with opening the case.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 25 May 2011, 19:12   #6
bluecarrot92
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Berkeley, USA
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
looking at the trapdoor picture, there is obviously something in it. If this is a RAM expansion, then it's not working any more. You should remove it and check if there is a leaking battery on it. If so, cut it off immediately, otherwise the acid can cause irreparable damage to the board.
the battery would be mounted on the extension board?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
You can remove it with opening the case.
Vielen Dank!

Last edited by TCD; 25 May 2011 at 19:24. Reason: Back to back posts merged. Use multi-quote.
bluecarrot92 is offline  
Old 25 May 2011, 19:17   #7
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,419
Just get a grip on the board and pull it towards the open gap in there (don't pull up or down), then you can get it out. Take pictures of both the back side (the side we could see in your picture) and the other side. Maybe we can find any damage or faults from the pictures.
8bitbubsy is online now  
Old 25 May 2011, 19:30   #8
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,552
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Sad I know, but I'm pretty sure thats a DKB1202 as it takes a coin battery so there should not be any leakage but the simm(s) could have come loose or it might not be plugged in properly (perhaps it has moved in transit)

Either way you should remove the card and inspect it, check the jumpers are set correctly and refit.

You may also need to clean the contacts between the expansion and motherboard with IPA.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 25 May 2011, 19:43   #9
bluecarrot92
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Berkeley, USA
Posts: 18
I added a new image:
http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-xenHLV1160.../amiga+002.jpg


The shop that sold me the Amiga installed this extension. I remember them telling me that it's slightly too big? Not really meant to be installed in a 1200?
There always have been connectivity issues, sometimes after moving the Amiga. The routine was to open the trapdoor and push a little to reconnect the card.
However i had problems just pulling it out. Not enough space. Maybe the shop had to remove the floppy drive to fit this in?

Steve was right. DKB1202.

Last edited by TCD; 25 May 2011 at 19:53. Reason: Back to back posts merged. Use the edit function.
bluecarrot92 is offline  
Old 25 May 2011, 19:51   #10
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,552
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluecarrot92 View Post
I added a new image:
http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-xenHLV1160.../amiga+002.jpg


The shop that sold me the Amiga installed this extension. I remember them telling me that it's slightly too big? Not really meant to be installed in a 1200?
There always have been connectivity issues, sometimes after moving the Amiga. The routine was to open the trapdoor and push a little to reconnect the card.
However i had problems just pulling it out. Not enough space. Maybe the shop had to remove the floppy drive to fit this in?
You wouldn't need to remove the floppy drive, it looks like its already disconnected in your picture though because at the end with the cut out there would be some clearence between the board and case.

Is should really slide out (by pulling away from the Motherboard) and this is easier done with the case open.

Once out, try to remove and refit the Simm and carefully refitting the card.

Hope that helps,

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 25 May 2011, 19:53   #11
bluecarrot92
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Berkeley, USA
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Sad I know, but I'm pretty sure thats a DKB1202 as it takes a coin battery so there should not be any leakage but the simm(s) could have come loose or it might not be plugged in properly (perhaps it has moved in transit)

Either way you should remove the card and inspect it, check the jumpers are set correctly and refit.

You may also need to clean the contacts between the expansion and motherboard with IPA.

Steve.
I don't know how to do any of these steps. I'm thinking of getting a new coin battery as a first step. Would that make sense?
bluecarrot92 is offline  
Old 25 May 2011, 19:54   #12
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails

Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,147
Could also be a problem with a memory module. Mine needed a bit od reseating when I changed the 4MB for a 8MB one.
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 25 May 2011, 19:55   #13
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,552
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluecarrot92 View Post
I don't know how to do any of these steps. I'm thinking of getting a new coin battery as a first step. Would that make sense?
No, if the battery was flat it would just not keep the time, the board would still work. As I say it appears to not be plugged in at all in your picture, perhaps come loose in transit. Try sliding it back onto the Motherboard connector. Its quite tight to fit so be careful. You may need to lift the motherboard sheild a bit in case that is getting in the way.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 25 May 2011, 20:03   #14
bluecarrot92
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Berkeley, USA
Posts: 18
After opening the back I had tried to pull the card out. That's why it's unplugged.
Thanks for the battery tip. It must be something else then. How would I do the thing with the simms? I don't even know what they are.
bluecarrot92 is offline  
Old 25 May 2011, 20:06   #15
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,419
Now you've pulled the card out as much as you can, now it's time to pull the card upwards/downwards to get it out. This is 100% normal, the card is not too big and it is made for an Amiga 1200.
8bitbubsy is online now  
Old 25 May 2011, 20:23   #16
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 46
Posts: 5,266
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
One of the lugs that holds the SIMM in doesn't look to be fully seated...

Also J4 (Jumper 4 ) looks set to Disable?
DDNI is offline  
Old 25 May 2011, 20:37   #17
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,552
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
One of the lugs that holds the SIMM in doesn't look to be fully seated...

Also J4 (Jumper 4 ) looks set to Disable?
Well spotted - he does indeed have it disabled I just checked on my DKB1202, that explains it lol.

Swap the jumper round, make sure the memory chip is well seated and refit.

Then as long as the card is functional you should see your extra Ram

Also you have all three Jumper 1-2-3 set to off which means 8mb, if you only have 4mb ram you need to change those to J1 off and J2-3 on

Jumper settings are printed on the board.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 25 May 2011, 20:58   #18
bluecarrot92
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Berkeley, USA
Posts: 18
I actually just plugged it back in.
http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-gWWbjbVbf8...1600/amiga.jpg
Success! Thanks guys!
So, with the DKB1202, is it normal to sometimes jiggle loose? If I offer the A1200 on Ebay is that something I should mention?
Also, how well can the A1200 be expected to survive shipping? I wonder if it wouldn't be best to sell it locally (with pick-up). If I can find a buyer in my area.
bluecarrot92 is offline  
Old 25 May 2011, 21:04   #19
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,393
You can always find a buyer for an A1200.. ;-), especially one with a memory expansion already.
I wouldn't bother mentioning the card slipping loose, as that's always something that can happen.. Unless it's so loose it falls off when you tip it on it's side.. ;-)
If it's easy to replace the card (slide it back in without taking the whole case off), I might remove the card for shipping tho, to be nice/safe..
My A1200 had a hard drive flopping loose that I probably would have preferred been stabilized or removed for shipping..

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 25 May 2011, 21:04   #20
bluecarrot92
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Berkeley, USA
Posts: 18
Would it be correct to say that my A1200 comes with a DKB1202 RAM extension card with 8 MB? http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-gWWbjbVbf8...1600/amiga.jpg
bluecarrot92 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Long "lost" A1200 reunited with his owner (!! lots of pictures !!) Zapotek Hardware pics 14 05 July 2011 14:52
Selling: A1200 RAM "Memory Master" gehtjanx MarketPlace 18 02 May 2011 00:28
Old cache memory as a "base" for GVP memory rkauer Hardware pics 4 22 November 2008 06:23
OS3.9 graphics corruption when setting changed to put icons in "Other Memory" StevenJGore support.Apps 3 09 September 2008 18:22
"Lots of wizballs" demo Peeet request.Demos 9 30 March 2007 22:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10968 seconds with 13 queries