English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 February 2010, 16:42   #1
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 35
Posts: 382
is it good or bad to use a a1200 PSU"brick" with an A500?

Because that's what im doing at the moment. ??

Don't have a a500-psu-brick for it.
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 16:45   #2
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 33
Posts: 11,061
Shouldn't make much difference theoretically but the 1200's brick is not as powerful as the A500's. So if you ever decided to expand your A500 with other goodies I wouldn't rely on it too much as it's pretty weak. But if it's working and not giving you any grief currently then I guess you're fine.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 16:50   #3
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 35
Posts: 382
okay, thanks
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 18:12   #4
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,819
Yeah, they're the same kind only the A1200 is 22W and the heavy brick A500 PSU is 36W. There's also a light brick A500 PSU, dunno the specs for that one.

I'm using an A1200 PSU with my living room A500+, I've had 2 Zorro boards installed at one point, and later a SCSI expansion with 8MB+Acard+CF. (Though not for any length of time.)

But for just the A500/+ without expansion the 22W PSU should work fine. If you add expansions you could benefit from a heavy brick A500 PSU, or a modified PC PSU (usually come with fan) or arcade cabinet PSU (quiet).


I've no idea how you can detect the PSU is struggling, presumably the +5 will be fine and you'll notice the other voltages not quite getting there (audio and floppy shenanigans I guess).
Photon is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 20:38   #5
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Here's one... Is it ok to use my old A500 PSU with an expanded A1200 (hard drive and 030 card with 32mb). I know people say to use the 4.5A version but my one says 4.3A on the 5V rail and it also says 60W. Would this be ok? Cheers
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 21:04   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,913
Better than the A1200 standard brick, I'm sure. Just compare the values on each. Take the one with more amps.
Jope is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 21:07   #7
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Better than the A1200 standard brick, I'm sure. Just compare the values on each. Take the one with more amps.
Yeah that's what i thought My main A1200 is using a Goliath PSU but my second A1200 has only got the standard 3.0A PSU that it came with and i want to put a 030 board in there along with a hard drive.

I will give it a go anyway
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 21:44   #8
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,819
Actually running my A1200-060 off the 36W PSU I mentioned. I simply looked at the needs and made a swap
Photon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recapping A500 + Light Brick PSU marty support.Hardware 10 10 January 2017 06:34
How "Brick Games" and "Game' n' Watches" works Leandro Jardim Retrogaming General Discussion 2 03 August 2013 17:48
Ian "tinkering with Amiga's since 1986" Stedman's A500/A600/A1200 ATX power adaptor Paul_s MarketPlace 0 05 October 2010 22:39
A600 2MB SRAM - IconX says "bad number" post WB boot mancalledSun support.Hardware 11 14 April 2010 21:07
OFS/FFS and 3.5"/2.5" Hard Disks with bad sectors Supamax support.Other 6 27 April 2009 17:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07423 seconds with 13 queries