English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 June 2020, 18:02   #1
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 39
Posts: 1,328
Disable Blizzard 060 cpu without disabling fastram?

Is it possible to disable the 060 cpu without disabling fastram (or at least 4 or 8mb of it)?
ancalimon is offline  
Old 16 June 2020, 18:09   #2
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,808
Nope, it's all or nothing. The fast RAM is built around a 32-bit address bus, there's no way for the A1200's stock CPU to access it.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 16 June 2020, 18:49   #3
AMike
Registered User
AMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: near Vienna/Austria
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
Is it possible to disable the 060 cpu without disabling fastram (or at least 4 or 8mb of it)?
Nope, but you can fix this problem with a 4MB PCMCIA Ramcard. The PCMCIA SRAM is not really fast - but enough for a small 3.1 installation.

Edit: That's what you need.
https://www.ebay.de/itm/4-MB-fur-Ami...4AAOSwbqBemKa7

Normaly I boot my A1200 from SCSI - when I switch off the 1260 the Amiga boots from a 3.1 installation from the IDE port.
AMike is offline  
Old 17 June 2020, 10:28   #4
Misclegend
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Uranus
Posts: 189
why you wanted the fast ram?
the option to disable the blizzard is for running those old games from floppy that in no way would they work in a 060
Misclegend is offline  
Old 17 June 2020, 11:20   #5
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMike View Post
Nope, but you can fix this problem with a 4MB PCMCIA Ramcard. The PCMCIA SRAM is not really fast - but enough for a small 3.1 installation.
This will definitely work, but it's important to realize that PCMCIA SRAM is really slow due to the 16 bit bus - your A1200 will be markedly slower than without it. I forgot exactly how much slower, but do know it wasn't a very small difference.
roondar is offline  
Old 17 June 2020, 12:56   #6
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,808
The speed difference will depend on the speed of the SRAM in the PCMCIA card. Most old ones are quite slow so they affect things significantly, but using faster cards reduces that deficit, and not having to share it with the custom chips reduces it further still, to a point where it might even be beneficial. It's not just about the 16-bit access.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 17 June 2020, 15:52   #7
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 39
Posts: 1,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by Misclegend View Post
why you wanted the fast ram?
the option to disable the blizzard is for running those old games from floppy that in no way would they work in a 060
I want to play SWOS WHDLOAD without slow downs on my A1200 with Blizzard 1260. The floppy version runs perfectly with 020. But with 060 it's not smooth.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 17 June 2020, 18:29   #8
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,808
Quote:
Originally Posted by roondar View Post
This will definitely work, but it's important to realize that PCMCIA SRAM is really slow due to the 16 bit bus - your A1200 will be markedly slower than without it. I forgot exactly how much slower, but do know it wasn't a very small difference.
Just did a little test there, and if you have an SRAM speed of 100ns or faster, adding PCMCIA fast RAM will actually speed up a stock A1200 (around 1.91 MIPS in SysInfo, or 1.5x stock speed). 150ns or slower involves extra waitstates (presumably because of a 140ns cycle time on Budgie), and slows the machine down. So, while the 16-bit bus probably means it can't match the speed of a trapdoor RAM expansion, it's certainly not the reason for slowing the system down.

It should be noted too that the speed of the SRAM isn't automatically detected, and for compatibility, PrepCard will default to the *slowest* setting, 250ns.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
I want to play SWOS WHDLOAD without slow downs on my A1200 with Blizzard 1260. The floppy version runs perfectly with 020. But with 060 it's not smooth.
Hmmmm... You're using the newest slave, WHDLoad and have the NOCACHE tooltype set? I'm not a huge SWOS player, but I don't notice any dropped frames or slowdown on my Blizzard 1260.

Last edited by Daedalus; 27 June 2020 at 13:16.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 17 June 2020, 19:11   #9
AMike
Registered User
AMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: near Vienna/Austria
Posts: 246
The speed is more than enough for a small 3.1 installation and on the other hand the low speed helps in terms of compatibility.

@ancalimon
I'm also not a huge SWOS player but have you tried "Cache" in the tooltypes?
AMike is offline  
Old 20 June 2020, 01:39   #10
Misclegend
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Uranus
Posts: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
I want to play SWOS WHDLOAD without slow downs on my A1200 with Blizzard 1260. The floppy version runs perfectly with 020. But with 060 it's not smooth.
there is a aga fixed hardisk cracked .exe of swos 96 or 97 I do not remember very well
perhaps you can try it I'm sure it works with just 2mb ram, also you can try on the 060 to check if works fine
Misclegend is offline  
Old 24 June 2020, 19:38   #11
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 39
Posts: 1,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMike View Post
The speed is more than enough for a small 3.1 installation and on the other hand the low speed helps in terms of compatibility.

@ancalimon
I'm also not a huge SWOS player but have you tried "Cache" in the tooltypes?
Nothing works at the moment. Tried the latest 2020 version. Still the same.
ancalimon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500 CPU switcher to disable accelerator? psoma support.Hardware 7 31 May 2020 23:13
Can CPU run at different clock speed than FastRAM? Sim085 support.Hardware 3 03 May 2020 03:48
Disabling 68040/060 MMUs dissident Coders. Asm / Hardware 7 24 January 2019 09:30
Disable Fastram Amigajay project.WHDLoad 1 13 November 2017 12:26
Can I disable Nedopc A600 8MB fastram ? Dougal support.Hardware 5 13 January 2014 09:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07645 seconds with 13 queries