English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 May 2018, 13:44   #41
Mr.Flibble
Registered User

Mr.Flibble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by watman View Post
kinda, but for the A500 sideport, so that everything can be external! So, making e.g.TF530 an 'ACA500+'-like

EDIT:
Advanced visualization https://imgur.com/4HMhCfe
Yeah, so basically a mirror of my existing one to exit it out of the expansion slot.

Hmm, should be doable - anyone have any idea how long you can extend the CPU socket lines before you start running into issues?
Mr.Flibble is offline  
Old 09 May 2018, 14:05   #42
watman
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Flibble View Post
Yeah, so basically a mirror of my existing one to exit it out of the expansion slot.

Hmm, should be doable - anyone have any idea how long you can extend the CPU socket lines before you start running into issues?
That is a way, but I thought of using the sideport connection, as it has all the lines needed plus more, like OVR and INT2...
watman is offline  
Old 09 May 2018, 15:32   #43
Mr.Flibble
Registered User

Mr.Flibble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by watman View Post
That is a way, but I thought of using the sideport connection, as it has all the lines needed plus more, like OVR and INT2...
Oh, I see! Sorry, had crossed wires for a moment there...

Yeah, that should be fairly simple, a kind of unaccelerator
Mr.Flibble is offline  
Old 09 May 2018, 21:59   #44
watman
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Flibble View Post
Yeah, that should be fairly simple, a kind of unaccelerator
Well, I opened Kipper2k's gerbers in KiCad, then in Eagle, and then my head started to hurt
I think I'm too stupid for PCB work
I presume someone with experience could rework Kipper2k's board into such 'externalizator' in a matter of minutes
watman is offline  
Old 12 May 2018, 10:33   #45
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 450
mkl on Amibay has something similar designed, although you don't have the space to plug anything like a TF530 in. You would have to make a board to rotate the socket round.

http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...l=1#post894241
kgc210 is offline  
Old 12 May 2018, 18:16   #46
Mr.Flibble
Registered User

Mr.Flibble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 468
Yeah, that's similar to what I'm looking at - does anyone know if you have to do anything to disable the internal CPU when you plug into the expansion slot?

Looking at pulling out some of the card connectors to a header strip for things like INT2 and OVR
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2018-05-12 at 17.16.56.png
Views:	192
Size:	238.8 KB
ID:	58164  
Mr.Flibble is offline  
Old 12 May 2018, 18:28   #47
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Flibble View Post
does anyone know if you have to do anything to disable the internal CPU when you plug into the expansion slot?
I have always wondered that as wanted to know how the GVP 530 and A600 accelerators worked. Might be best sending Kipper2K a PM if he misses this post as he did work on the Vampire 1 and 2.
kgc210 is offline  
Old 14 May 2018, 08:57   #48
watman
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgc210 View Post
I have always wondered that as wanted to know how the GVP 530 and A600 accelerators worked. Might be best sending Kipper2K a PM if he misses this post as he did work on the Vampire 1 and 2.
There is a response to that (specifically regarding A600) here: https://retrocomputing.stackexchange...elerators-work
Maybe that's applicable to A500 and can be useful in The Externalizer (dibs on the name! :P )?
watman is offline  
Old 14 May 2018, 09:32   #49
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by watman View Post
There is a response to that (specifically regarding A600) here: https://retrocomputing.stackexchange...elerators-work
Maybe that's applicable to A500 and can be useful in The Externalizer (dibs on the name! :P )?
Thanks for the link, was helpful.
kgc210 is offline  
Old 14 May 2018, 12:38   #50
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgc210 View Post
I have always wondered that as wanted to know how the GVP 530 and A600 accelerators worked. Might be best sending Kipper2K a PM if he misses this post as he did work on the Vampire 1 and 2.
A600 accelerators will NOT work on A500 because of E-Clock wich is generated in different way (GARY) on A600!
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 14 May 2018, 15:44   #51
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 450
I was just wondering how they took over the system. That link explains the process.


I gathered they disabled the system CPU but wasn't sure how they did it. It also explains why some accelerator cards can re-enable the system CPU.

Last edited by kgc210; 14 May 2018 at 15:53.
kgc210 is offline  
Old 02 July 2020, 19:27   #52
oggie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Quispamsis
Posts: 52
whatever happened to the gerbers for this? The link in the 1st post is bad.
oggie is offline  
Old 06 July 2020, 23:18   #53
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,004
Quote:
Originally Posted by oggie View Post
whatever happened to the gerbers for this? The link in the 1st post is bad.


hmmm, i will try to find orig files, thedirectory gone off server, i will replace once i find t
kipper2k is offline  
Old 07 July 2020, 16:41   #54
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,004
I redone the gerbers...

www.kipper2k.com/a2000/bridgeboardv095.zip

I would get them done at www.jlcpcb.com. minimum order is 5 boards. Cost would be $6 for the boards and $11 for cheap shipping.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 07 July 2020, 18:49   #55
oggie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Quispamsis
Posts: 52
nice! Thanks.

Will this work fine with a tf530 as well? Do you need the components (resistors, caps, diodes) regardless of what you install on it?

Could you also put a 68000 cpu in this socket if the main cpu socket were damaged?
oggie is offline  
Old 07 July 2020, 18:51   #56
oggie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Quispamsis
Posts: 52
oh, I should add that if you use jlcpcb and your order is over $60, you can't use the cheap shipping. They force you to use DHL or UPS, who will charge brokerage fees to Canada.... :-(
oggie is offline  
Old 07 July 2020, 18:59   #57
oggie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Quispamsis
Posts: 52
$6 for the board? Don't you recommend gold fingers and have them chamfered?
oggie is offline  
Old 07 July 2020, 19:12   #58
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,004
Quote:
Originally Posted by oggie View Post
$6 for the board? Don't you recommend gold fingers and have them chamfered?


You can get gold for a couple of $$'s more and chamfered. I always chamfer my own
kipper2k is offline  
Old 07 July 2020, 19:17   #59
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,004
Quote:
Originally Posted by oggie View Post
nice! Thanks.

Will this work fine with a tf530 as well? Do you need the components (resistors, caps, diodes) regardless of what you install on it?

Could you also put a 68000 cpu in this socket if the main cpu socket were damaged?

Diodes are only needed if you want a INT7 switch (not required) resistor you can blob. Capacitors are 0.01uf

the a600 portion not needed, that is just somethin i threw on there for an a600

Int2 and OVR is for boards that need it for IDE connectivity

All CPU signals from the CPU socket are on this copro board so yes you can

Last edited by kipper2k; 07 July 2020 at 19:27.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 23 July 2020, 00:39   #60
oggie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Quispamsis
Posts: 52
what package for the caps? 1206?
oggie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vampire V2 500/68000 Socket to A2000 CPU Slot Adapters Acill MarketPlace 25 12 December 2019 21:37
Vampire 500 2+ and instability meckert support.Hardware 22 08 November 2017 13:26
Vampire 500+ V2 question kirk_m support.Hardware 11 04 September 2017 18:15
Amiga 500 Vampire is alive kipper2k support.Hardware 397 15 June 2017 16:44
Amiga 500 Vampire Signman Amiga scene 50 25 November 2016 12:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11392 seconds with 16 queries