English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 May 2020, 22:39   #21
StealthDwarf
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: France
Posts: 27
So....

I tried all your ideas without any success

@damienD I ve found on internet KS roms with the same name but the issue is still there (as A500 Config or A1200 config)

@Saghalie I ll post pictures of all my config tomorrow
StealthDwarf is offline  
Old 22 May 2020, 23:00   #22
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by StealthDwarf View Post
So....
@Saghalie I ll post pictures of all my config tomorrow

No pictures please. Just post the config files. Also log files would help a lot too.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 22 May 2020, 23:16   #23
StealthDwarf
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: France
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saghalie View Post
No pictures please. Just post the config files. Also log files would help a lot too.
Ok but I m a little noob with that, how can I do ? ^^
StealthDwarf is offline  
Old 23 May 2020, 00:22   #24
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by StealthDwarf View Post
Ok but I m a little noob with that, how can I do ? ^^
Well, where ever you save your config files.. just grab it and post it here.
Upload it.

Same with boot logs but click on 'Paths' and at the bottom you will
see where the log files are kept. There's even a 'Save All' button
to zip them up for you.

You can upload both.

Hope this helps!
Saghalie is offline  
Old 23 May 2020, 01:34   #25
superfrog
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: San Francisco, USA
Posts: 161
Have you had music issues with any other games besides Lemmings? I know that at least one cracked version of Lemmings (Skid Row) had botched music on some levels, like the scratching sounds in the video you posted. That is the result of a bad crack, and it would sound the same on a real Amiga. Try to find a different copy of the Lemmings disk images. From the file names you posted, it looks like you are using the semi-broken Skid Row crack.
superfrog is offline  
Old 23 May 2020, 13:45   #26
StealthDwarf
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: France
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saghalie View Post
Well, where ever you save your config files.. just grab it and post it here.
Upload it.

Same with boot logs but click on 'Paths' and at the bottom you will
see where the log files are kept. There's even a 'Save All' button
to zip them up for you.

You can upload both.

Hope this helps!



Hello,


Here's my config when using A1200:


Config 1200.uae


And the bootlog:


winuaebootlog.txt




I hope that's what you needed


Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: uae Config 1200.uae (17.6 KB, 47 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (10.4 KB, 44 views)
StealthDwarf is offline  
Old 23 May 2020, 13:53   #27
StealthDwarf
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: France
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by superfrog View Post
Have you had music issues with any other games besides Lemmings? I know that at least one cracked version of Lemmings (Skid Row) had botched music on some levels, like the scratching sounds in the video you posted. That is the result of a bad crack, and it would sound the same on a real Amiga. Try to find a different copy of the Lemmings disk images. From the file names you posted, it looks like you are using the semi-broken Skid Row crack.



Hello,


I thought about that too but i tried different adf from different website for lemmings and still have the same issue. Maybe all the roms were bad ones but even the one from EAB has the same results.


I ve noticed that in the Jurassic Park rom i have; i don't have any music after the first stage


In Gobliins 2, some of the sounds used to be the "language" of the Globliins when they speak are randomly not played.


I m not sure for this one but i think the music in Bubba & Stix are strangly a little slower than the normal music.


Thanks
StealthDwarf is offline  
Old 23 May 2020, 16:22   #28
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by StealthDwarf View Post
Hello,


Here's my config when using A1200:


Config 1200.uae


And the bootlog:


winuaebootlog.txt




I hope that's what you needed


Thanks
Why are you still using an A1200 configuration with A500 floppy games? It's vary rare indeed that an A500 game will work properly, if at all, on an A1200 unless it's been patched to do so.

...and for your A1200 setup, your config is all over the place i.e:
  • CPU 68020
  • JIT [never use, it's required for maybe 1% of games i.e. some high-end 68040 / 68060 ones]
  • AGA
  • KS ROM v3.1 (A500,A600,A2000) rev 40.63 (512k) [wrong]
  • 2MB Chip & 1MB Slow & 8MB Fast RAM [wrong]

Turn off JIT, wrong KS ROM for an A1200, an A1200 also doesn't have Slow RAM...

Again, please use "Quickstart" if you don't know what you are doing.

Last edited by DamienD; 23 May 2020 at 17:41.
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 May 2020, 16:58   #29
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,702
Ok, so I'll hopefully make this simple for you.


A500 games:
... Bubba 'n' Stix
... Gobliins 2: The Prince Buffoon
... Jurassic Park
... Lemmings

For these and any other "OCS / ECS" games, do the following:
  • Start WinUAE.
  • Click "Quickstart".
  • Select "Model" = "A500".
  • Select "Configuration" = "1.3 ROM, ECS Agnus, 512 KB Chip RAM + 512 KB Slow RAM".
  • Move the "Compatibility vs Required CPU Power" slider all the way to the left i.e. "Best compatibility".
  • Click "Set configuration".
  • Now change any "Display", "Gameport" or "Filter" settings that you desire.
  • Click "Configurations", type the name "A500" and click "Save".
You are ready to insert any game disks under "Floppy drives" and then click "Start".

Next time you want to play an A500 game you just load this configuration, insert the required disks and click "Start".


A1200 games:
... Jurassic Park

For this and any other "AGA" games, do the following:
  • Start WinUAE.
  • Click "Quickstart".
  • Select "Model" = "A1200".
  • Select "Configuration" = "Basic non-expanded configuration".
  • Click "Set configuration".
  • Now change any "Display", "Gameport" or "Filter" settings that you desire.
  • Click "Configurations", type the name "A1200" and click "Save".
You are ready to insert any game disks under "Floppy drives" and then click "Start".

Next time you want to play an A1200 game you just load this configuration, insert the required disks and click "Start".

Last edited by DamienD; 23 May 2020 at 17:15.
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 May 2020, 17:10   #30
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,702
Oh, I forgot one important thing that you should do before saving either the A500 or A1200 configuration file...

Make sure that you are not using "DirectDraw" but instead either "Direct3D 9" or "Direct3D 11".

You change these settings from under "Miscellaneous".

For "Direct3D 9", you may need to install this first if not already done so on your computer: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down...s.aspx?id=8109
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 May 2020, 18:55   #31
StealthDwarf
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: France
Posts: 27
Thanks DamienD ^^
I ll put all these settings on and make an other test

I had noticed that I should play lemmings on A500 and that s I will do for my next game session but I ve shown the config I had in A1200 because that was the config I had set when I played all the other games before, I thought that could be interesting to show the config I used to play the games before I come on this forum, this was a preset of a website who gave settings for winUAE. But when I ll play these game next time I ll put them on A500 like you said

I m sorry, I know that I m a pure noob but I ll remind all your advice and save the settings like you said to play on the correct Amiga after all that ^^
StealthDwarf is offline  
Old 23 May 2020, 20:52   #32
StealthDwarf
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: France
Posts: 27
Hello again DamienD

I ve followed your recommandations and I ve saved the configs as you suggested. (Except for direct3d 9 or 11 because I can only make a choice between direct draw or direct 3D but without any number; so I put direct 3D)

Unfortunately the problem is still there :/

But I ll use these configs from now when I ll play
StealthDwarf is offline  
Old 23 May 2020, 21:23   #33
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,702
Sorry man, but I'm out of ideas now.

I use configurations based on those A500 / A1200 settings and I have no issues with sound on any game; and I've configured over 3000 of them.
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 May 2020, 21:28   #34
rutra80
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 62
I just checked the music you mentioned on original SPS images and proper WinUAE config and there are no problems - no corrupted or lacking samples. You probably have some badly cracked version.
rutra80 is offline  
Old 23 May 2020, 21:31   #35
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,702
It's not that rutra80.

See my post here, where I tested the Lemming disk set that I use and have no issue.

I suggested that StealthDwarf use the same set, but apparently he's still having problems; despite now using the correct configuration.
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 May 2020, 21:31   #36
StealthDwarf
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: France
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Sorry man, but I'm out of ideas now.

I use configurations based on those A500 / A1200 settings and I have no issues with sound on any game; and I've configured over 3000 of them.
Thanks for your help anyway
StealthDwarf is offline  
Old 23 May 2020, 21:34   #37
rutra80
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 62
There's also possibility that something is wrong with your speakers wiring - you may lack 2 out of 4 channels, or maybe polarity is reversed and you get phasing problems when playing back in mono etc...
rutra80 is offline  
Old 23 May 2020, 21:34   #38
StealthDwarf
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: France
Posts: 27
Maybe it s a problem with my computer and not winUAE ...
but I checked the balance and the all thing like that. I think I ll have to give up and let the original music in my memory ^^
StealthDwarf is offline  
Old 23 May 2020, 21:36   #39
StealthDwarf
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: France
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by rutra80 View Post
There's also possibility that something is wrong with your speakers wiring - you may lack 2 out of 4 channels, or maybe polarity is reversed and you get phasing problems when playing back in mono etc...
But I use the speakers of my laptop. Do you think the problem can occurres anyway?
StealthDwarf is offline  
Old 23 May 2020, 21:37   #40
rutra80
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 62
Sorry I just skimmed through most of the posts, but what version of WinUAE are you using?

Edit1:
Ok saw in your logs that it's oldish - can you try with the newest?

Edit2:
Lemmings on 1st taxing level are dying as I write this, it's your config and everything sounds fine. So it's either your WinUAE version or your laptop.

Last edited by rutra80; 23 May 2020 at 21:46.
rutra80 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.2.1 Sound problems prallo support.WinUAE 15 11 December 2015 00:35
Music - the sound of happiness Excelle Nostalgia & memories 32 03 September 2013 16:37
Music cd in 1200 without sound paulo_becas support.Hardware 1 02 March 2010 14:15
Winuae: Sound & CPU Problems... + resulting PC Freeze Problem Zapp_Brannigan support.WinUAE 24 23 April 2008 16:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14176 seconds with 16 queries