English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 May 2020, 10:05   #1
StealthDwarf
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: France
Posts: 27
WinUAE and sound/music problems

Hi everybody

I ve recently started to emulate Amiga (in order to rediscover the sensations of my teenage years with my old Amiga 1200 ^^) and I took WinUAE because a lot of people says that’s the best emulator so far.
I had some troubles with configuration (not an expert with that ) but it finally work.

But, I noticed that some games haven’t the same musics I had on my Amiga 1200; like if a part of it is missing (some « instruments »); and even if it s not a real problem to play, like I said in my member presentation, music was one of the things I loved so much with Amiga 1200.

So I m looking for help; maybe someone have an idea from what this problem come from:
- a bad configuration ?
- winUAE Itself?
- a bad kickstart file?
- a problem in the rom of the game?
- a plot of the Antarctica’s beavers?

And if someone have an idea to solve this problem too

Thanks a lot
StealthDwarf is offline  
Old 21 May 2020, 10:12   #2
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,709
Heya StealthDwarf,

Can you give examples of games where you say parts (some instruments) are missing?

If you're no expert with configurations then start with Quickstart settings to begin with.
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 May 2020, 10:46   #3
chip
Amiga Demoscene Archive !
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 1,789
Perhaps it's only the memory which give you this impression

I strongly doubt music could be played in "different" way under emulation
chip is online now  
Old 21 May 2020, 10:52   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,961
This can happen if CPU is too fast and player routine uses CPU delay loop in "dma wait" routine (This is very common). But it shouldn't happen in emulation if 68020+ because it has special hack to prevent it from happening.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 May 2020, 12:10   #5
StealthDwarf
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: France
Posts: 27
Thanks for your answers all of you

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Heya StealthDwarf,

Can you give examples of games where you say parts (some instruments) are missing?

If you're no expert with configurations then start with Quickstart settings to begin with.
It s very noticeable in Lemmings for exemple on the first track of taxing difficulty:

It suppose to be like that:
[ Show youtube player ]

And for me it s more like that (but the « scratching » sound is remplacés by blank) - it starts at 3:41:38 :
[ Show youtube player ]
StealthDwarf is offline  
Old 21 May 2020, 14:11   #6
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,709
I just tested "Taxing - Level 18" on this .ADF set (A500 / OCS / KS 1.3 / 512KB Chip & 512KB Slow RAM) and no issue...

... Lemmings (1991)(Psygnosis)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr SKR][t +20 Slipstream].adf
... Lemmings (1991)(Psygnosis)(Disk 2 of 2)[cr SKR].adf

Are you using the floppy version, hard drive installed or WHDLoad?

What configuration do you have set?
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 May 2020, 20:27   #7
StealthDwarf
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: France
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I just tested "Taxing - Level 18" on this .ADF set (A500 / OCS / KS 1.3 / 512KB Chip & 512KB Slow RAM) and no issue...

... Lemmings (1991)(Psygnosis)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr SKR][t +20 Slipstream].adf
... Lemmings (1991)(Psygnosis)(Disk 2 of 2)[cr SKR].adf

Are you using the floppy version, hard drive installed or WHDLoad?

What configuration do you have set?
My config was A1200/AGA/ks 1.3/1mb both chip and slow ram

I ve tried with the same config as you but with the same issue.

I m using a floppy version (an adf image mounted on the virtual floppy drive) but it s name is different than you adf.

Maybe it s really a rom problem?
Or my ks version

Where did you found your adf?
StealthDwarf is offline  
Old 21 May 2020, 20:30   #8
StealthDwarf
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: France
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
This can happen if CPU is too fast and player routine uses CPU delay loop in "dma wait" routine (This is very common). But it shouldn't happen in emulation if 68020+ because it has special hack to prevent it from happening.
I ve tried too but same issue :/
StealthDwarf is offline  
Old 21 May 2020, 21:01   #9
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,709
Quote:
Originally Posted by StealthDwarf View Post
My config was A1200/AGA/ks 1.3/1mb both chip and slow ram

I ve tried with the same config as you but with the same issue.

I m using a floppy version (an adf image mounted on the virtual floppy drive) but it s name is different than you adf.

Maybe it s really a rom problem?
Or my ks version
This is an A500 game so definitely use that configuration with the floppy disk version; like back in the day.

Even for an A1200, your configuration is messed up i.e. KS 1.3 with 1MB Chip and Slow RAM.

A standard A1200 has either a KS 3.0 or 3.1, and 2MB Chip only...

This is why I said previously if you don't know what you are doing use "Quickstarts"

Quote:
Originally Posted by StealthDwarf View Post
Where did you found your adf?
On the EAB File Server, here are direct links:
... Lemmings (1991)(Psygnosis)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr SR][t +20 Slipstream].zip
... Lemmings (1991)(Psygnosis)(Disk 2 of 2)[cr SR].zip
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 May 2020, 21:06   #10
StealthDwarf
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: France
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
This is an A500 game so definitely use that configuration.

Even for an A1200, your configuration is messed up i.e. KS 1.3 with 1MB Chip and Slow RAM.

An standard A1200 has a KS 3.0 or 3.1, and 2MB Chip only...

This is why I said previously if you don't know what you are doing use "Quickstarts"


On the EAB File Server, here are direct links:
... Lemmings (1991)(Psygnosis)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr SR][t +20 Slipstream].zip
... Lemmings (1991)(Psygnosis)(Disk 2 of 2)[cr SR].zip
Sorry, this is 3.1 and not 1.3 I have on my set up ^^

I ll make a try with QuickStart and with your links
StealthDwarf is offline  
Old 21 May 2020, 21:12   #11
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,709
Quote:
Originally Posted by StealthDwarf View Post
Sorry, this is 3.1 and not 1.3 I have on my set up ^^
Ok, I'll list a few things:
A500 ROMs:
... KS ROM v1.2 (A500,A1000,A2000) rev 33.180 (256k).rom
... KS ROM v1.3 (A500,A1000,A2000) rev 34.5 (256k).rom
... KS ROM v3.1 (A500,A600,A2000) rev 40.63 (512k).rom

A1200 ROMs:
... KS ROM v3.0 (A1200) rev 39.106 (512k).rom
... KS ROM v3.1 (A1200) rev 40.68 (512k).rom
Quote:
Originally Posted by StealthDwarf View Post
I ll make a try with QuickStart and with your links
Cool

Make sure you scan your ROMs first though i.e. start WinUAE --> Paths --> Rescan ROMs.
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 May 2020, 21:26   #12
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 47
Posts: 3,878
If faced with this problem i'd first attempt to play a few mods with some player, under normal WB. Would remove the lemmings from the equation (so we know it's not a rodent problem and therefore not a plot of the Antarctica’s beavers ).
meynaf is offline  
Old 21 May 2020, 21:32   #13
StealthDwarf
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: France
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ok, I'll list a few things:
A500 ROMs:
... KS ROM v1.2 (A500,A1000,A2000) rev 33.180 (256k).rom
... KS ROM v1.3 (A500,A1000,A2000) rev 34.5 (256k).rom
... KS ROM v3.1 (A500,A600,A2000) rev 40.63 (512k).rom

A1200 ROMs:
... KS ROM v3.0 (A1200) rev 39.106 (512k).rom
... KS ROM v3.1 (A1200) rev 40.68 (512k).rom

Cool

Make sure you scan your ROMs first though i.e. start WinUAE --> Paths --> Rescan ROMs.
I ce made the test with QuickStart A500 and with your roms but the problem is still here.

Thanks for your links, I ll try all this tomorrow (I don t have time tonight ^^)
StealthDwarf is offline  
Old 21 May 2020, 21:33   #14
StealthDwarf
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: France
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
If faced with this problem i'd first attempt to play a few mods with some player, under normal WB. Would remove the lemmings from the equation (so we know it's not a rodent problem and therefore not a plot of the Antarctica’s beavers ).
What mods please? ^^
StealthDwarf is offline  
Old 21 May 2020, 21:40   #15
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,709
Quote:
Originally Posted by StealthDwarf View Post
I ce made the test with QuickStart A500 and with your roms but the problem is still here.

Thanks for your links, I ll try all this tomorrow (I don t have time tonight ^^)
Oh I forgot to mention... if using the Quickstart for an A500 then make sure you select "Best compatibility" i.e. slider all the way to the left.

This sets "Cycle-exact (Full)" and should be used for virtually all A500 / A500+ / A600 games.
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 May 2020, 22:01   #16
StealthDwarf
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: France
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Oh I forgot to mention... if using the Quickstart for an A500 then make sure you select "Best compatibility" i.e. slider all the way to the left.

This sets "Cycle-exact (Full)" and should be used for virtually all A500 / A500+ / A600 games.
Ok thanks, I ll try this too
StealthDwarf is offline  
Old 21 May 2020, 22:18   #17
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 47
Posts: 3,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by StealthDwarf View Post
What mods please? ^^
Whatever music you like...
meynaf is offline  
Old 22 May 2020, 05:51   #18
Sune Salminen
Dinamáquina
Sune Salminen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: BH/Brasil
Age: 46
Posts: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by StealthDwarf View Post
But, I noticed that some games haven’t the same musics I had on my Amiga 1200; like if a part of it is missing (some « instruments »); and even if it s not a real problem to play, like I said in my member presentation, music was one of the things I loved so much with Amiga 1200.
Maybe you're aware of this but it's something to rule out

The Amiga has 4 hardware "voices" - two in each stereo channel. This means everything is always panned either hard left or hard right.

If there is something wrong with your sound settings in Windows, like left-right balance not set in the middle, or your speaker cables etc etc, it makes sense that you would only hear half the sounds that you are expecting to hear.
Sune Salminen is offline  
Old 22 May 2020, 07:54   #19
StealthDwarf
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: France
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sune Salminen View Post
Maybe you're aware of this but it's something to rule out

The Amiga has 4 hardware "voices" - two in each stereo channel. This means everything is always panned either hard left or hard right.

If there is something wrong with your sound settings in Windows, like left-right balance not set in the middle, or your speaker cables etc etc, it makes sense that you would only hear half the sounds that you are expecting to hear.
I didn’t know that. I ll look in the windows setting but I don’t think it s speakers because that occurs with and without a headphone
StealthDwarf is offline  
Old 22 May 2020, 17:53   #20
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 317
Can you post the config you use please?
Saghalie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.2.1 Sound problems prallo support.WinUAE 15 11 December 2015 00:35
Music - the sound of happiness Excelle Nostalgia & memories 32 03 September 2013 16:37
Music cd in 1200 without sound paulo_becas support.Hardware 1 02 March 2010 14:15
Winuae: Sound & CPU Problems... + resulting PC Freeze Problem Zapp_Brannigan support.WinUAE 24 23 April 2008 16:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10743 seconds with 16 queries