English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 November 2005, 19:50   #1
dkovacs
Registered User
dkovacs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Goderich Ontario Canada
Age: 43
Posts: 64
RAM on DKB Cobra

Hi;

I've always been under the impression that this board can only take 32MB of ram, but I read on amiga-hardware.com that it will, infact take 128MB. Has anyone done this? Is that information accurate?

Dan
dkovacs is offline  
Old 10 November 2005, 20:45   #2
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 40
Posts: 590
This page also say it supports 128MB simms.
patrik is offline  
Old 10 November 2005, 21:18   #3
Galaxy
Registered User
Galaxy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 1,417
I have a Cobra 1230 (33MHz). I'm currently using a 16MB simm with it, but I believe you can use up to 128MB with it.

I'll try and dig up the manual if anyone is really interested
Galaxy is offline  
Old 10 November 2005, 21:32   #4
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
lol, a 030 with 128MB ram.... why?
keropi is offline  
Old 17 January 2006, 22:45   #5
dkovacs
Registered User
dkovacs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Goderich Ontario Canada
Age: 43
Posts: 64
I received in the mail from tigerdirect.ca a 64MB EDO SIMM. Works great! It's cool to have 66 MB in a computer from the early 90's.

Copied my 25 MB MacOS 7 hardfile to the ramdisk and booted up MacOS in less than a minute! Cool!

Dan
dkovacs is offline  
Old 18 January 2006, 05:27   #6
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 50
Posts: 1,549
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
lol, a 030 with 128MB ram.... why?
Why not.
whiteb is offline  
Old 20 January 2006, 21:11   #7
dkovacs
Registered User
dkovacs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Goderich Ontario Canada
Age: 43
Posts: 64
It sure gives you plenty of elbow room for running various apps. Here's some things it lets me do:

- Preload huge WHDLoad games
- Copy my shapeshifter bootfile to ram: for a really fast MacOS bootup
- Run a couple of real applications at the same time

Dan
dkovacs is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DKB Cobra/Viper 030 (Full 030) + FPU + Ram £100 ElectroBlaster MarketPlace 1 08 March 2013 12:52
Dkb Cobra 1230 UK-Wobbie support.Hardware 8 24 November 2011 17:03
FS: DKB Cobra 64Mb lopos2000 MarketPlace 0 18 August 2009 22:59
help for dkb cobra/viper 1230! giannis_vassili support.Hardware 1 09 June 2008 12:08
DKB Cobra dkovacs support.Hardware 8 10 June 2005 17:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07348 seconds with 13 queries