English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 February 2018, 11:20   #61
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 121
- this is showconfig:

PROCESSOR: CPU 68060/68060fpu/68060mmu
CUSTOM CHIPS: AA PAL Alice (id=$0023), AA Lisa (id=$00F8)
VERS: Kickstart version 45.57, Exec version 45.20, Disk version 45.5
RAM: Node type $A, Attributes $5 (FAST), at $8000000-$FFFFFFF (128.0 meg)
Node type $A, Attributes $505 (FAST), at $7000000-$7FFFFFF (16.0 meg)
Node type $A, Attributes $703 (CHIP), at $4000-$1FFFFF (~2.0 meg)
BOARDS:
Board (Index Information Ltd): Prod=2206/161($89E/$A1)
(@$40000000, size 256meg, subsize same)
Board (Index Information Ltd): Prod=2206/33($89E/$21)
(@$50000000, size 16meg, subsize same)
Board + ROM (HD?) (unidentified): Prod=8738/35($2222/$23) (@$EA0000 128K)
Board (Individual Computers): Prod=4626/100($1212/$64)
(@$54000000, size 64meg, subsize 64K)

- this is P96 settings (not very useful I think):

BorderBlank=NO
MEMORYCLOCK=143
(Quiet)
BigSprite=NO
BoardType=Voodoo
DisplayChain=YES
FakeNativeModes=NO
FontsFix=NO
GrantDirectAccess=NO
IgnoreMask=Yes
NoBlitter=NO
NoPlanar2ChunkyBlits=NO
OverClock=NO
SettingsFile=SYSevs/Picasso96Settings.voodoo
SoftSprite=NO
System2ScreenBlits=NO

- this is pci.library used:

version pci.library
pci.library 13.1

- this is when I have Voodoo3 video output:

pciinfo

Pci Device 1:
VendorID: $121a
VendorName: 3dfx Interactive Inc
DeviceID: $5
DeviceName: Voodoo3 All Voodoo3 chips, 3000
ClassCode: $30000
RevisionID: $1
InterruptPin: 2
SubsystemVendorID: $121a
SubsystemID: $36
MemSpace0: $40000000 - $41ffffff
MemSpace1: $42000000 - $43ffffff
IOSpace2: $50c06000 - $50c060ff
RomSpace: $44000000 - $44007fff

- this is when I have NOT Voodoo3 video output (PAL video output):

pciinfo
No PCI devices in Mediator


- top of my startup-sequence

SYS:C/remapolloscsi.exe
SYS:C/dtack

If Exists C:IDEFix
C:IDEFix
EndIf

FailAt 21
C:LoadResident >NIL: DEVS:trackdisk.device L:KingCON-Handler
FailAt 20

C:LoadModule >NIL: DEVS:scsi.device DEVS:battmem.resource DEVS:console.device DEVS:FileSystem.resource DEVS:misc.resource DEVSotgo.resource L:FastFileSystem L:Ram-Handler L:Shell-Seg LIBS:dos.library LIBS:layers.library REVERSE NOREBOOT
C:SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES scsi.device,console.device,dos,filesystem,FileSystem.resource,ram-handler,shell QUIET
drluking is offline  
Old 18 February 2018, 11:30   #62
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 121
test of this morning, all the steps done:

-1 power on A4000 -->> all fine I have Voodoo 640x480 16bit

-2 reboot A4000 (CRTL+AMIGA+AMIGA key press)

-3 again all fine I have Voodoo 640x480 16bit

-4 reboot A4000 (CRTL+AMIGA+AMIGA key press)

-5 PAL output and pciinfo tell "No PCI devices in Mediator")

-6 reboot A4000 (CRTL+AMIGA+AMIGA key press)

-7 all fine I have Voodoo 640x480 16bit

-8 reboot A4000 (CRTL+AMIGA+AMIGA key press)

-9 PAL output and pciinfo tell "No PCI devices in Mediator")

-10 reboot A4000 (CRTL+AMIGA+AMIGA key press)

-11 PAL output and pciinfo tell "No PCI devices in Mediator")

-12 power off the Amiga ...

note1: Voodoo3 card has 2 fans (one in its heatsink and one on the back of the card where there is the metal square of the GPU) and the whole graphic card is completely cold (It's in PCI 2 slot)

note2: Jumper MASTER = CLOSED , Jumper WINSIZE = OPEN , Jumper SWAPCONFIG = CLOSED

Last edited by drluking; 18 February 2018 at 11:40.
drluking is offline  
Old 18 February 2018, 11:55   #63
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 971
Contact Elbox, it's your Mediator that needs a fix. I had the same behaviour, mediator not working after reboots. I returned it and they fixed it.
spudje is offline  
Old 18 February 2018, 13:59   #64
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by spudje View Post
Contact Elbox, it's your Mediator that needs a fix. I had the same behaviour, mediator not working after reboots. I returned it and they fixed it.
Ok thanks, I'll contact amigastore.eu and Elbox; I have received this Mediator 4000Di 3V this week, I'll ask a new one full working in place of this not working ...
I hope they will solve the problem very quickly; I lost days of work to make it work and I do not want to have to wait weeks again ... I'm already quite angry
drluking is offline  
Old 18 February 2018, 14:25   #65
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 971
They will not provide you with a replacement. They'll ask you to send it to Elbox for repair.
spudje is offline  
Old 18 February 2018, 23:04   #66
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,001
I think it is correct. I cannot check it on my machine atm. I seem to remember that the VooDoo4 also uses double the amount it really has.

Quote:
Originally Posted by drluking View Post
It's a 3dfx Voodoo3 2000 PCI (16 MB SGRAM) Graphics Card exactly this one done in "Mexico"
https://i.ebayimg.com/thumbs/images/...iXH/s-l225.jpg

but a thing interesting, MemSpace0 is 32Mb and MemSpace1 also 32Mb ; Is It correct ?

pciinfo

Pci Device 1:
VendorID: $121a
VendorName: 3dfx Interactive Inc
DeviceID: $5
DeviceName: Voodoo3 All Voodoo3 chips, 3000
ClassCode: $30000
RevisionID: $1
InterruptPin: 2
SubsystemVendorID: $121a
SubsystemID: $36
MemSpace0: $40000000 - $41ffffff
MemSpace1: $42000000 - $43ffffff

IOSpace2: $50c06000 - $50c060ff
RomSpace: $44000000 - $44007fff
Hedeon is offline  
Old 18 February 2018, 23:07   #67
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,001
I'm sure you also tested it with a minimal startup-sequence without all the extra modules, StartupWB and user-startup? (btw watch out regarding disabling scsi and/or fastfilesystem (if you use FFS, that is)).

Did you also seat the mediator itself correctly? Also the mediator logic board? Zorro slot is clean?


Quote:
Originally Posted by drluking View Post
test of this morning, all the steps done:

-1 power on A4000 -->> all fine I have Voodoo 640x480 16bit

-2 reboot A4000 (CRTL+AMIGA+AMIGA key press)

-3 again all fine I have Voodoo 640x480 16bit

-4 reboot A4000 (CRTL+AMIGA+AMIGA key press)

-5 PAL output and pciinfo tell "No PCI devices in Mediator")

-6 reboot A4000 (CRTL+AMIGA+AMIGA key press)

-7 all fine I have Voodoo 640x480 16bit

-8 reboot A4000 (CRTL+AMIGA+AMIGA key press)

-9 PAL output and pciinfo tell "No PCI devices in Mediator")

-10 reboot A4000 (CRTL+AMIGA+AMIGA key press)

-11 PAL output and pciinfo tell "No PCI devices in Mediator")

-12 power off the Amiga ...

note1: Voodoo3 card has 2 fans (one in its heatsink and one on the back of the card where there is the metal square of the GPU) and the whole graphic card is completely cold (It's in PCI 2 slot)

note2: Jumper MASTER = CLOSED , Jumper WINSIZE = OPEN , Jumper SWAPCONFIG = CLOSED

Last edited by Hedeon; 18 February 2018 at 23:13.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 18 February 2018, 23:49   #68
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,791
My PCIID:
Code:
Pci Device 6:
VendorID: $121a
VendorName: 3dfx Interactive Inc
DeviceID: $5
DeviceName: Voodoo3 All Voodoo3 chips, 3000
ClassCode: $30000
RevisionID: $1
InterruptPin: 3
SubsystemVendorID: $121a
SubsystemID: $57
MemSpace0: $62000000 - $63ffffff
MemSpace1: $64000000 - $65ffffff
IOSpace2: $40c06200 - $40c062ff
RomSpace: $60300000 - $6030ffff
Though I don't know why my RomSpace is larger.
If you ever need to check stuff against my config:
https://github.com/Sakura-IT/SonnetA...ki/Good-Config

Last edited by grelbfarlk; 19 February 2018 at 00:18.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 19 February 2018, 11:07   #69
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
I think it is correct. I cannot check it on my machine atm. I seem to remember that the VooDoo4 also uses double the amount it really has.
yes It's correct
drluking is offline  
Old 19 February 2018, 11:09   #70
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
I'm sure you also tested it with a minimal startup-sequence without all the extra modules, StartupWB and user-startup? (btw watch out regarding disabling scsi and/or fastfilesystem (if you use FFS, that is)).
yes

Quote:
Did you also seat the mediator itself correctly?
yes

Quote:
Also the mediator logic board?
yes

Quote:
Zorro slot is clean?
yes
drluking is offline  
Old 19 February 2018, 11:14   #71
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by grelbfarlk View Post
My PCIID:
Code:
Pci Device 6:
VendorID: $121a
VendorName: 3dfx Interactive Inc
DeviceID: $5
DeviceName: Voodoo3 All Voodoo3 chips, 3000
ClassCode: $30000
RevisionID: $1
InterruptPin: 3
SubsystemVendorID: $121a
SubsystemID: $57
MemSpace0: $62000000 - $63ffffff
MemSpace1: $64000000 - $65ffffff
IOSpace2: $40c06200 - $40c062ff
RomSpace: $60300000 - $6030ffff
Though I don't know why my RomSpace is larger.
If you ever need to check stuff against my config:
https://github.com/Sakura-IT/SonnetA...ki/Good-Config
interesting, probably you have a different Voodoo3 model ?
I know graphic cards can use different size of EPROM; your is 64kb, mine is 32kb.
Do I need to try to flash a different ROM file in it ?
drluking is offline  
Old 19 February 2018, 11:18   #72
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by spudje View Post
They will not provide you with a replacement. They'll ask you to send it to Elbox for repair.
I hope no, mine is new, I've only been there for a few days ...
I have contacted this morning Elbox and Amigastore; waiting their answares
drluking is offline  
Old 19 February 2018, 11:53   #73
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by drluking View Post
interesting, probably you have a different Voodoo3 model ?
I know graphic cards can use different size of EPROM; your is 64kb, mine is 32kb.
Do I need to try to flash a different ROM file in it ?
found this website http://www.3dfxzone.it/dir/3dfx/voodoo3/bios/roms/

there are three ROM 32kb (2.15.06SG, 1.00.05SG, 1.00.01SG) for Voodoo3 16mb SGRAM

mine is SGRAM version model 210-0382-003
http://falconfly.3dfx.pl/identify-3dfx.htm
http://falconfly.3dfx.pl/identify/Vo...I_(SG-RAM).jpg

useful try to flash the Voodoo3 PCI card ? -->> I do not think sincerely because already now with its default BIOS Tt works very well in a Windows PC, but if useful I could try this too ...
drluking is offline  
Old 19 February 2018, 12:34   #74
strim
NetBSD developer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 410
I find it highly unlikely that BIOS matters at all for Amiga 68k driver. After all it is x86 machine code, that is never executed on Amiga (unlike on NG systems that have x86 emulations in their firmware).
strim is offline  
Old 19 February 2018, 12:43   #75
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by strim View Post
I find it highly unlikely that BIOS matters at all for Amiga 68k driver. After all it is x86 machine code, that is never executed on Amiga (unlike on NG systems that have x86 emulations in their firmware).
in fact ... and then I have checked now; my voodoo3 already has the BIOS 2.15.06SG version (last version).
I have also tested the Voodoo3 on a Windows PC with some 3D games and it works perfectly, reboot also, so it is really a hardware problem of the Mediator 4000Di 3V I have bought; then We await so the response of Elbox and amigastore.
drluking is offline  
Old 19 February 2018, 13:16   #76
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,361
I also believe it is a hardware issue with your mediator. mine occasionally does the same as yours where the voodoo is not recognised after a ctrl-amiga-amiga. i need to get around to sending it back to elbox for a repair.
trixster is offline  
Old 19 February 2018, 14:48   #77
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 971
Quote:
Originally Posted by drluking View Post
I hope no, mine is new, I've only been there for a few days ...
I have contacted this morning Elbox and Amigastore; waiting their answares
So was mine, brand new. Still had to return it for a fix, not a replacement. I ended up contacting Elbox directly cause the store didn't do anything (the store was amiga-shop.net/Alinea).
spudje is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted - Mediator 4000Di trixster MarketPlace 3 24 November 2016 17:52
Mediator 4000Di Issues Acill support.Hardware 19 06 June 2016 16:13
Mediator 4000Di Viserion support.Hardware 4 24 July 2013 16:26
Mediator 4000Di problems T_hairy_bootson support.Hardware 4 23 April 2011 13:20
Deneb and Mediator 4000Di Sir_Lucas support.Hardware 7 14 January 2010 05:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11400 seconds with 13 queries