English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 March 2015, 05:51   #1
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
winuae anonying clicks on DF1 is not like a real Amiga

in a real Amiga hardware 99% of the external floppy drives never clicks every 2 seconds ( are silent when there is no disk inside)

excepting maybe the original commodore external drive 1010 which for I remember it clicks like DF0



but all the other external drives done by different manufacturers never click

in winuae if you add sound to DF1 always clicks like the commodore 1010
but I think DF1 on winuae should be silent like most amiga external drives

what do you think?
Sandro is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 March 2015, 08:16   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,674
You have/had no-click software active. All empty drives will always click without no-click active.

Only some very old (like 1010) will click (head physically hits track zero stopper which is not good..) even with no-click.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 March 2015, 10:50   #3
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You have/had no-click software active. All empty drives will always click without no-click active.

Only some very old (like 1010) will click (head physically hits track zero stopper which is not good..) even with no-click.
ah ok I understand now thanks
but ..can you add as option some noclick feature for DF1, DF2 and DF3 ?

it happens if you use winuae without hardisk , you are playing some game from disk, you have active DF1 then click becomes annoying if there is no disk inserted

in a real Amiga this doesn't happens because most external drives are silent when no disk is inserted
Sandro is offline  
Old 26 March 2015, 10:53   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,674
As I said, install any no-click software. Thats what silences them (real or emulation).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 March 2015, 11:06   #5
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
As I said, install any no-click software. Thats what silences them (real or emulation).
but no-click software is for the workbench
problem is when yo are playing games using floppies, you can't silence DF1 unless you got to options and you disable sound for DF1

some games automatically silences DF1 clicks when are running but most games forgot to add this feature

( that's why I have always sound disabled for DF1)
Sandro is offline  
Old 26 March 2015, 11:15   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,674
But you do get clicks from all real floppy drives unless you use no-click software. All "standard" external drives click without disk in drive.

Perhaps you had drive that was very silent? Or it was some custom drive with special no-click hardware. (Do you remember which drive?)

("Don't click when empty" option can be done but I'd like to know what kind of drive didn't click and why..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 March 2015, 11:31   #7
Vot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 646
winuae anonying clicks on DF1 is not like a real Amiga

The internal in my a500+ (removed now and replaced with a gotek) was very quiet , its an epson. Will have to check which model.

Edit: The drive is an Epson SMD-300, you can barely hear it move the heads and spin.

Last edited by Vot; 26 March 2015 at 12:30.
Vot is offline  
Old 26 March 2015, 13:18   #8
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 175
My External drives will not click when it is dh1 and df2 only df0 clicks here or the clicks are silent.
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 26 March 2015, 21:28   #9
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
But you do get clicks from all real floppy drives unless you use no-click software. All "standard" external drives click without disk in drive.

Perhaps you had drive that was very silent? Or it was some custom drive with special no-click hardware. (Do you remember which drive?)

("Don't click when empty" option can be done but I'd like to know what kind of drive didn't click and why..)


I had 2 generic slim external Amiga floppy drives ( unknown manufacturer)
something like this




both drives never clicked when there was no disk inside

but I have a friend which had a big commodore 1010 and I was surprised by the click- noise of such drive

please add the option "Don't click when empty" as you suggested

Last edited by Sandro; 26 March 2015 at 21:38.
Sandro is offline  
Old 26 March 2015, 21:38   #10
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 169
@Sandro
Do you remember: does the external drives blinked on Amiga floppy led too (when they was reading / writing)? or on itself only?

Last edited by Snake79; 26 March 2015 at 21:53.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 27 March 2015, 00:26   #11
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
You could always insert a blank disk in DF1:. I have 2 external drives and both click when empty. As for playing games from DF0:, I never noticed the clicking above the sound of the game anyway.

EDIT: Toni, maybe you could have the sound enabled by default and add a slider for the volume level?

Last edited by Arnie; 27 March 2015 at 00:35.
Arnie is offline  
Old 27 March 2015, 02:49   #12
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 475
And on the subject of drive-clicking, the emulated DF0: drive in WinUAE seems to click on the Kickstart screen, even if no disk is inserted. I don't know whether it that is the case on real A500s, especially early ones.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 27 March 2015, 02:59   #13
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I'm pretty sure they all click on the insert disk screen. The earliest A500 I owned came with the Screen Gems Pack, KS1.3, and that would click on the insert disk screen.
Arnie is offline  
Old 27 March 2015, 08:00   #14
Vot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 646
My suggestion is they drives do move but are are quiet. I actually couldn't tell the drive was working when i got this 500+ until i put a disk in its so quiet. Not sure if all Epson floppies are like that although...
Vot is offline  
Old 27 March 2015, 08:57   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,674
Drives need to click because due to some weird design reason floppy inserted/removed output pin state is only updated when head moves.

Separate volume control for no floppy inserted state is probably best option. (Even better option would be to record dozens of different drive sounds but it is, as usual, somebody else's problem)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 March 2015, 09:50   #16
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,644
I had a Roctec (California Access clone), it was very quiet but if you listened carefully it did click...official Commodore ones and the homemade rubbish ones available now were probably noisier.

Last edited by Minuous; 27 March 2015 at 09:52. Reason: Typo
Minuous is offline  
Old 27 March 2015, 10:08   #17
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 475
In WinUAE, in most cases you are presented with a black screen while the game is loading for a long time, that I usually find myself wondering if there is something wrong until I enable the drive sounds.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Drives need to click because due to some weird design reason floppy inserted/removed output pin state is only updated when head moves.

Separate volume control for no floppy inserted state is probably best option. (Even better option would be to record dozens of different drive sounds but it is, as usual, somebody else's problem)
Yes, you decided to record four types of drive sounds (A500, A500Real, LOUD, and ST) before handing the reigns onto someone else.

And I have no idea why you also recorded the Atari ST drive.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 27 March 2015, 10:31   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,674
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
Yes, you decided to record four types of drive sounds (A500, A500Real, LOUD, and ST) before handing the reigns onto someone else.

And I have no idea why you also recorded the Atari ST drive.
Says who? I didn't record any of them!
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 March 2015, 01:49   #19
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post

Separate volume control for no floppy inserted state is probably best option.
you are 100% right, separate volumen for no floppy inserted is even better

because now according to what reported other members and my own experience I sense all drives click but some of them are so silent then remain unnoticed
Sandro is offline  
Old 30 March 2015, 18:03   #20
woody.cool
Registered User
woody.cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Northampton, England
Age: 35
Posts: 118
I'm confused here.
If you're talking about WinUAE, I'm sure the default is to have the drive clicking sounds "disabled" (or turned down to zero) in modern versions.

I'm struggling to understand the problem here.
woody.cool is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE doesn't pause when user clicks Show Desktop button mark_k support.WinUAE 6 24 December 2012 16:26
Real Amiga or WinUAE? Kitty Retrogaming General Discussion 131 24 June 2010 13:16
Winuae 1.3.2 vs Real Amiga Dillon Retrogaming General Discussion 9 12 September 2006 12:42
Real Amiga HD to winUAE rartist New to Emulation or Amiga scene 14 01 May 2005 18:25
real Amiga HD under WinUAE Unregistered support.WinUAE 1 18 January 2005 10:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29918 seconds with 14 queries