English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 May 2011, 12:36   #1
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 449
Windows XP problem with PFS3 formatted CF.

Managed to partition and format my shiny new 8 GB CF (PFS3) in Winuae I then had to restart Windows xp and now the card reader just tries to access the card all the time and the card is not available in Windows and thus not in Winuae. I guess the problem is that Windows does not recognize the partitions/format of the card. I tried the reader and the card on another Windows XP machine and it works (the card becomes available to Windows and does not try to access the card all the time). However the other computer is my wife's mini laptop and it does not run Winuae so great
So I presume that the problem is indeed the Windows on my computer, but I don't really now what's causing it.

Is there a way to make the (PFS3 formatted) CF available to Windows and thus Winuae somehow on my own computer?
emuola is offline  
Old 20 May 2011, 14:40   #2
Allen1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Blyth England
Age: 62
Posts: 763
I don't think that Windows would recognise the card as it is now formatted to an unknown format ie (PFS3). Have you tried to load Winuae and add the drive from there? I had the same problems with the standard file format for the Amiga ie Windows didn't recognise the card but Winuae does. Worth a try anyway
Allen1 is offline  
Old 20 May 2011, 14:52   #3
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 449
Thanks, but I already tried that. The problem is that Winuae does not see the drive anymore at all (in the menus it's ok, but it never appears on the "desktop". I guess Windows somehow "reserves" the drive and thus Winuae cannot use it through emulation.
emuola is offline  
Old 20 May 2011, 16:40   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,020
Try partitioning it again using hdtoolbox.

Drive contents can get corrupted if drive was mounted in Windows (it had FAT32 or NTFS partition(s)) when you partitioned it in WinUAE.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PFS3 or PFS3 SCSI Direct xalakibaniou project.ClassicWB 105 27 July 2013 23:08
V27 with PFS3 (HDD LED problem) Articat project.ClassicWB 2 29 June 2012 17:11
Mask setting problem (PFS3 & A2000/Derringer030+GVP2000HC+8) amigoun support.Other 0 22 March 2012 12:19
Problem after reinstalling Windows Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 10 26 November 2010 01:00
PFS3 error: INVALID PFS3 COPY !!! WTF? keropi support.Apps 10 18 March 2008 23:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10496 seconds with 13 queries