English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 June 2010, 00:16   #21
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Not sure what AddBuffers will do with -999, but why care about it anyway if you're not using DF0? Also move all needed libs from classes to libs and save the assign. Mind you, that are bytes we're talking about here
TCD is offline  
Old 09 June 2010, 01:14   #22
e5frog
Green
e5frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Älvängen / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 263
Send a message via MSN to e5frog
Maximum memory in WB for use with WHDLoad (if you like the point and click interface)

This works for WHDLoad:

; by e5frog
AddBuffers >NIL: DF0: -999
Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:
Path >NIL: C:
LoadWB
EndCLI >NIL:




This is supposed to correct errors in ROM - necessary?
Removed it and saved 296 bytes.
SetPatch QUIET



in emulation this frees 608 bytes:
AddBuffers >NIL: DF0: -999
So the buffersize is chosen too low apparently -8 would be enough?


in emulation this doesn't matter if I include or not:
AddBuffers >NIL: H: -999


MUST have ENV: or it won't start:
Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:


in emulation it saves 24 bytes if removed BUT it seems to be the same amount of free space when WHDLoad is starting anyway:
BindDrivers

Needed for WHDLoad to find the file "WHDLoad"
Path >NIL: C:
(I have to place the WHDLoad.key in C: as well)


The point and click interface:
LoadWB


Saves a LOT of memory closing this window.
EndCLI >NIL:


Free RAM at startup: 1 902 120, at WHDLoad start (having closing all opened windows): 1 789 640
Not closing all opened windows eats 185616 bytes for my current setup - a close all windows command somewhere would be nice.

I have also removed disk icons - as you can see, changed all icons I felt to change into no pixels icons and removed all icons I don't need to use (saved them in a folder) so only the ones used are shown. Ialso use no icons for the game folders but load them as "View by name" "Show all files" It seems to save memory opening in text mode anyway - too bad there's no "open i the same window".


Now I'm running Moonstone... NICE! But it ended after introduction since I HAVEN'T GOT MY PAID REGISTRATION KEY YET... ;-)


Is there any list on what is included in the Kickstart? Using things in ROM rather than loading stuff must be more memory efficient?



I'll go see where I have those grey-patterned 3.1 manual books...


So for a WHDLoad compatible minimal startup for WB3.1 and KS3.1 these are the magical 82 bytes (attached Amiga ASCII file):
AddBuffers >NIL: DF0: -8
Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:
Path >NIL: C:
LoadWB
EndCli >NIL:
Attached Files
File Type: nfo Startup-Sequence.nfo (82 Bytes, 98 views)

Last edited by e5frog; 09 June 2010 at 01:26.
e5frog is offline  
Old 09 June 2010, 01:25   #23
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
IIRC you'll need SetPatch for AGA.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 09 June 2010, 01:25   #24
e5frog
Green
e5frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Älvängen / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 263
Send a message via MSN to e5frog
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
IIRC you'll need SetPatch for AGA.
Do you mean I can play AGA games on my A600?
e5frog is offline  
Old 09 June 2010, 01:40   #25
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
hehe, no.

ignore me!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 09 June 2010, 07:02   #26
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by e5frog View Post
in emulation this frees 608 bytes:
AddBuffers >NIL: DF0: -999
So the buffersize is chosen too low apparently -8 would be enough?
Are you sure about that? You mean that this frees up buffers set in the KS? Guess I'll have a look myself later, but it's a bit hard to believe that it saves RAM compared to not calling it at all.
TCD is offline  
Old 09 June 2010, 10:47   #27
meega
Secret Lemonade Drinker
meega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oooh what a feeling yeaaah dancing on the ceiling
Posts: 313
A floppy drive by default gets 5 buffers = 2.5KB. If you are tight on RAM then just don't add any more.

The original Startup-Sequence command adds 15 more, total 20 buffers = 10KB, which is just under the amount that actually gets read when you access a disk. The system reads an entire track at one go, 11KB, and having the buffer set slightly below that ensures that the buffer is flushed through.

"AddBuffers DF0: -5" will remove all the default buffer for the drive, resulting in 0KB of physical RAM allocated - which is a bad idea for performance. Trying to remove any more is pointless.


If you don't want the floppy at all then "Assign >NIL: DF0: DISMOUNT" will remove it entirely. You might encounter some problems, as many programs expect to find a floppy drive and don't like it if there isn't one.

Last edited by meega; 09 June 2010 at 10:53.
meega is offline  
Old 09 June 2010, 11:27   #28
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Under WB 3.1 I can remove 2 of the 5 default buffers. Interesting, didn't know that you can actually remove (some) of the default ones. Not sure how it's handled with WB 2.x (WB 1.3 doesn't like -5 as an argument ).
TCD is offline  
Old 11 June 2010, 07:28   #29
e5frog
Green
e5frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Älvängen / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 263
Send a message via MSN to e5frog
Quote:
Originally Posted by meega View Post
"AddBuffers DF0: -5" will remove all the default buffer for the drive, resulting in 0KB of physical RAM allocated - which is a bad idea for performance. Trying to remove any more is pointless.
There's an answer from somone who knew, I tried 8 and it worked just as fine as 99 so I stuck to it.

-5 is the right amount then - it won't cause any problems since I'm not reading from diskdrive - only running WHDLoad with this setup.


Do you know how buffers for the harddrive work, are there automatic buffers as well?
e5frog is offline  
Old 11 June 2010, 09:10   #30
meega
Secret Lemonade Drinker
meega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oooh what a feeling yeaaah dancing on the ceiling
Posts: 313
I think the default for a hard drive partition is 30 buffers (15KB).


Ed: although mine is currently showing 128, hmm... I know I've played with it in the past, but I can't see anything in the startup to set it to that figure. Maybe it's an "auto" RAM-related adjustment, especially with updated SetPatch and various other things.

Last edited by meega; 11 June 2010 at 09:22.
meega is offline  
Old 11 June 2010, 10:23   #31
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
when you partion the HDD you can set the buffers as well like meega says it defaults to 30
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 23 July 2010, 11:50   #32
e5frog
Green
e5frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Älvängen / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 263
Send a message via MSN to e5frog
I discovered that I needed to remove the harddrive buffer as well on the real A600 to get as much free memory as in WinUAE. I actually got 1.912.352 free bytes... Don't know if it helps though - WHDLoad doesn't report the amount of memory missing on the games that get that error.

I don't understand why Firepower reports that it's missing memory though, according to the readme file it only requires 512kB Chip Mem and 256kB Other Mem (other mem can be ChipMem as well, right?) +900k for preload option - which I disabled...
e5frog is offline  
Old 17 July 2011, 15:59   #33
e5frog
Green
e5frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Älvängen / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 263
Send a message via MSN to e5frog
To continue this story I found this today and it works better than expected:
http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/1TouchMac2

I added the program to C: and added the needed text in my maximum-memory-startup-sequence.

FailAt 1
OneTouchMac LMB s:startup-sequence.org
(and then the original one)

It's just like if I had the minimal startup if I don't press the left mouse button and I end up with 1 912 568 bytes free, no extra memory used at all.

If I hold the left mouse button it starts the plain startup-sequence and I can also add a third option if I want to, perhaps starting the most used program directly.

Great program, recommended.
e5frog is offline  
Old 17 July 2011, 16:27   #34
Skope
Protracker
Skope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: 8364
Posts: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by meega View Post
OCS?

/throws rocks
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
ECS, same thing...


/loads pistol
Skope is offline  
Old 17 July 2011, 16:41   #35
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
I was young and needed the money... something like that
TCD is offline  
Old 17 July 2011, 17:25   #36
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,019
About you old Firepower question... I guess other mem means not chip mem. At least that could explain what Firepower reports.

About your byte save hunting... the best/logical decision would be to add some expansion memory to your A600. So you can run/start games that need non-chip mem from somewhere you want.
daxb is offline  
Old 17 July 2011, 18:40   #37
Skope
Protracker
Skope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: 8364
Posts: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
I was young and needed the money... something like that
Allrighty then.
Skope is offline  
Old 17 July 2011, 23:59   #38
e5frog
Green
e5frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Älvängen / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 263
Send a message via MSN to e5frog
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
About your byte save hunting... the best/logical decision would be to add some expansion memory to your A600. So you can run/start games that need non-chip mem from somewhere you want.
I've got 2MB SRAM extra now-a-days, the initial idea however was to leave as much memory for WHDLoad as possible, if I have a single byte too little some games starts flashing because of loading in the game (WHDLoad shuts the screen off for a second and then flashes back and forth with the game screen until loading is done). So for some games every byte counts and can be the difference between a nice flowing experience and something that might be totally unplayable.

Still have that problems sometimes though, I guess a 4MB SRAM card would be even better. Sometimes it's easier just playing the game from disks, it may load slower but at least it doesn't flicker when in the game.
e5frog is offline  
Old 18 July 2011, 11:31   #39
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,019
Yes I know what you mean. The OS switches (screen flicker) are annoying because of not enough free memory for complete preload. WHDLoad is most enjoyable with an accelerator board + enough RAM. The amount of ram usage is shown in the readme`s and/or slave info. For complete preload just check the size of "data" directory or "progdir:" or "PreloadSize=" tooltype of game icon. The most games won`t need more then 2+8 MB.
daxb is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ed s:startup-sequence Astrofra Member Introductions 2 24 February 2013 22:09
startup-sequence file help sb1987 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 04 January 2012 06:56
startup-sequence mai support.Other 10 01 June 2010 21:39
Startup-Sequence blade002 support.Apps 8 04 April 2008 19:06
Need help with startup-sequence lopos2000 support.Apps 5 01 August 2005 11:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09207 seconds with 14 queries