English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 June 2010, 23:04   #1
e5frog
Green
e5frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Älvängen / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 263
Send a message via MSN to e5frog
Sence keypress in startup-sequence?

I was thinking I should have a special slim booted version of Workbench when wanting to play WHDL-games on my A600 68k CPU, 2MB ChipMem...

Is there a command I can use in the startup-sequence to sence that I hold space or something simliar so that a special version is started instead of the normal one that was installed with the original WB 3.1 disks?

Perhaps there's a bare necessities startup-sequence somewhere already done and ready. The floppy won't be needed for example, so the buffer for that could be skipped, lower resolution and less colors may save memory as well?

Hope you can help!
e5frog is offline  
Old 06 June 2010, 23:35   #2
meega
Secret Lemonade Drinker
meega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oooh what a feeling yeaaah dancing on the ceiling
Posts: 313
http://aminet.net/package/util/batch/KeyPressed
meega is offline  
Old 07 June 2010, 01:27   #3
e5frog
Green
e5frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Älvängen / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 263
Send a message via MSN to e5frog
Thanks, there's no other way to do it than to use this command?

Perhaps, to save resources, presenting a list of all installed games and setup a minimal system automatically starting the game after selecting would be a nice way to do it.
e5frog is offline  
Old 07 June 2010, 01:39   #4
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,971
Some kind of menu with a list of games can be used - either trigered by a Key press,Mouse click or Fire button.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 07 June 2010, 04:46   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by e5frog View Post
Thanks, there's no other way to do it than to use this command?

Perhaps, to save resources, presenting a list of all installed games and setup a minimal system automatically starting the game after selecting would be a nice way to do it.
You can do whatever you want, as long as this is the first command on the sequence, this is the most resource-friendly method i can think of.

Bringing up a menu, wether it be text or a frontend, will eat up resources too. i would suggest an amigashell script.
Akira is offline  
Old 07 June 2010, 13:41   #6
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Not if the menu/frontend kills itself before loading a game
killergorilla is offline  
Old 07 June 2010, 13:48   #7
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
Not if the menu/frontend kills itself before loading a game
True, but it would have to support OCS for his A600.
/me ducks
Second what meega suggested. At least try that first before you set up a menu thingy for each game.
TCD is offline  
Old 07 June 2010, 13:59   #8
meega
Secret Lemonade Drinker
meega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oooh what a feeling yeaaah dancing on the ceiling
Posts: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
True, but it would have to support OCS for his A600.
/me ducks
OCS?

/throws rocks
meega is offline  
Old 07 June 2010, 14:00   #9
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
ECS, same thing...
/me ducks
Not-AGA, KG knows what I'm talking about
TCD is offline  
Old 07 June 2010, 14:03   #10
meega
Secret Lemonade Drinker
meega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oooh what a feeling yeaaah dancing on the ceiling
Posts: 313
/strikes home with
Quote:
Originally Posted by e5frog View Post
... 2MB ChipMem... .
meega is offline  
Old 07 June 2010, 15:25   #11
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by e5frog View Post
Thanks, there's no other way to do it than to use this command?

Perhaps, to save resources, presenting a list of all installed games and setup a minimal system automatically starting the game after selecting would be a nice way to do it.
You mean, like already present in the ClassicWB packs: http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/multiboot.htm

Download and rip out what you need. Even then, you will still struggle with 2MB - getting rid of preload might help.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 07 June 2010, 15:49   #12
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,971
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
True, but it would have to support OCS for his A600.
/me ducks
Second what meega suggested. At least try that first before you set up a menu thingy for each game.
What like AGS -OCS ?
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=198899&postcount=6



:unfortunately only supports 30 games per screen, same bug as AGS 1.0 so you'd have to split games into categories.

Last edited by Retro1234; 07 June 2010 at 16:00. Reason: unfluffy
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 07 June 2010, 16:33   #13
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Yes, like that. As you say AGS is a tad limited, but for sure worth a try
TCD is offline  
Old 07 June 2010, 18:48   #14
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
Not if the menu/frontend kills itself before loading a game
I still don't see how any of these can be better, resource-wise, than good old Amiga Shell.
Akira is offline  
Old 07 June 2010, 18:55   #15
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Well if you're loading games, and you use a frontend which kills itself and frees all resources, you are essentially loading games from shell.

But you don't need to worry about using the cmd line.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 08 June 2010, 20:55   #16
e5frog
Green
e5frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Älvängen / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 263
Send a message via MSN to e5frog
Well, tuned some more, ended up with this:


Loaded WB, clicked the screen to get available memory.


Available memory while waiting for the non-registered prompt to finish.
(I have paid for a registration recently)


Buggy Boy up and running.


This is the used startup-sequence:
; For A600HD by e5frog
C:SetPatch QUIET
C:AddBuffers >NIL: DF0: -999
C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:ENV
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ
Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
BindDrivers
Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities
Resident Assign REMOVE
C:LoadWB
EndCLI >NIL:

(Don't open and save in WordPad it messes up the Carriage Returns)

I noticed some interesting effects:
; For A600HD by e5frog
If removed or if used less than 8 chars after the ; the available memory decreases.

C:AddBuffers >NIL: DF0: -999
C:AddBuffers >NIL: CDH0: -999

I am not sure about these, seems to have effect most of the time.

Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
When I removed this I got less available memory.

When I pressed "SHIFT" + "Print Scr" to save a screenshot I noticed that I suddenly lost about 160kB of memory - pop!
I don't know why but it kept behaving like that until I have restarted WinUAE, remounted harddrive etc etc... It loaded and after a second or two - just boom 160kB disappeared. Strange. It may be the harddrive buffer or something like that... I'll experiment further on a real unit.


It's a little tricky because the free memory differs a little between boots, especially if you just reset and don't exit and re-start.

These are the numbers from a few consecutive boots:
1900816
1900768
1900792
1900728
1900792
1900792

Maximum free size I've gotten was about 1902300 bytes.

Anything else that can be removed or changed that keeps WHDLoad abilities?

Last edited by e5frog; 08 June 2010 at 21:05.
e5frog is offline  
Old 08 June 2010, 22:03   #17
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Yeah, you should avoid using Workbench
I would make it like this:
Code:
; For A600HD by e5frog
C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:ENV
Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities
Resident Assign REMOVE
And then load a front-end or make your own using Amiga Shell.

If you are too much into running Workbench, make it a 2 color screenmode. That should give you maybe ~40 KB more
Akira is offline  
Old 08 June 2010, 22:51   #18
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Paths to REXXC and WBStartup aren't really useful. Also for two assigns I wouldn't make it resident at all. But yeah, make a very simplistic one to get your games working. Best is to start from scratch and deal with the errors
TCD is offline  
Old 08 June 2010, 22:54   #19
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
you could use something like toolsdemon and have all your games start from a menu

all depends if you want wb open on not

also instead of creating ram:t & ram:env just assign T & env to Ram:
trim your path cmd to just ram and c + what ever dirs you really need
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 09 June 2010, 00:08   #20
e5frog
Green
e5frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Älvängen / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 263
Send a message via MSN to e5frog
Well this option was if I want to LoadWB - if not there are much better alternatives.

A specialised autoswitching kickstart that switches back to the original kickstart when starting WHDLoad - everything that can be crammed into the Kickstart ROM is crammed in there...


As I mentioned in my post I seemed to actually loose free RAM when NOT using this line
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:

I didn't seem to loose any memory by doing the WBStartup-assign, I have tried with and without it. The folder is empty anyway...


So, I'll try this then and see what I end up with - and if WHDLoad can start:

; For A600HD by e5frog
C:SetPatch QUIET
C:AddBuffers >NIL: DF0: -999
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM: ALL NOREQ
Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:
Assign >NIL: T: RAM:
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
BindDrivers
Path >NIL: RAM: C: S:
Resident Assign REMOVE
C:LoadWB
EndCLI >NIL:
e5frog is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ed s:startup-sequence Astrofra Member Introductions 2 24 February 2013 22:09
startup-sequence file help sb1987 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 04 January 2012 06:56
startup-sequence mai support.Other 10 01 June 2010 21:39
Startup-Sequence blade002 support.Apps 8 04 April 2008 19:06
Need help with startup-sequence lopos2000 support.Apps 5 01 August 2005 11:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08993 seconds with 14 queries