English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 April 2005, 17:21   #1
Heavyweight7t6
Junior Member
Heavyweight7t6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Age: 43
Posts: 161
Send a message via Yahoo to Heavyweight7t6
Hardcore A1200 setup?

Fella's have a gander at this! http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...sPageName=WDVW
I couldnt believe my eyes! look at the hardware list!.
Heavyweight7t6 is offline  
Old 23 April 2005, 18:17   #2
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,149
hmm not that impressive and thats a well shoddy case conversion, looks rubbish to me
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 23 April 2005, 19:56   #3
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 51
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
I hate seeing A1200's hacked into a PC case, just ruins it for me
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 23 April 2005, 20:19   #4
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
looks nice but he's selling adfs :

Quote:

Q: what rom version and os are installed?.what software comes with it?answered on: 22-Apr-05 A: too much software on hard drives to type here.... Also i have 7 cd's containing 2,500 game images in ADF format for sale seperately..
 
Old 23 April 2005, 20:20   #5
Firthy2002
2nd era...
Firthy2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Leeds, England
Age: 36
Posts: 264
Send a message via ICQ to Firthy2002 Send a message via AIM to Firthy2002 Send a message via MSN to Firthy2002 Send a message via Yahoo to Firthy2002
If it was an A4000 I might be interested. If it was an A4000T I would be considering a loan.

But an ugly A1200 hack? Nah.
Firthy2002 is offline  
Old 23 April 2005, 22:10   #6
chocovla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 12
Never liked those PC case jobs. Give me the classic Amiga look any day
chocovla is offline  
Old 24 April 2005, 00:11   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
This is a lame setup, really
Akira is offline  
Old 24 April 2005, 02:40   #8
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,149
Never wanted to tower my a1200, kind of defeats the point!
Have uae on my peecee if im that desperate to use something in a tower
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 24 April 2005, 14:38   #9
Heavyweight7t6
Junior Member
Heavyweight7t6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Age: 43
Posts: 161
Send a message via Yahoo to Heavyweight7t6
LMAO ok i just thought it look hardcore with all that stuff! mind you the tower cases I've seen for the A1200 look sh*t anyway!.

Post some pictures of your setup mick...?
Heavyweight7t6 is offline  
Old 24 April 2005, 14:40   #10
Heavyweight7t6
Junior Member
Heavyweight7t6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Age: 43
Posts: 161
Send a message via Yahoo to Heavyweight7t6
[QUOTE=Heavyweight7t6]LMAO ok i just thought it look hardcore with all that stuff! mind you the tower cases I've seen for the A1200 look sh*t anyway!.

Post some pictures of your setup mick...?

OMFG its up £195 now!! So it must be rubbish conversion eh mick???
Heavyweight7t6 is offline  
Old 24 April 2005, 15:57   #11
Heavyweight7t6
Junior Member
Heavyweight7t6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Age: 43
Posts: 161
Send a message via Yahoo to Heavyweight7t6
Just found another A1200 tower setup!. Case doesnt look too shabby...
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...sPageName=WDVW
Heavyweight7t6 is offline  
Old 24 April 2005, 17:00   #12
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,149
[QUOTE=Heavyweight7t6]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heavyweight7t6
LMAO ok i just thought it look hardcore with all that stuff! mind you the tower cases I've seen for the A1200 look sh*t anyway!.

Post some pictures of your setup mick...?

OMFG its up £195 now!! So it must be rubbish conversion eh mick???
It blatently is, i dunno why people are bidding on it, its a pile of crap
I think he may have taken the scsi tower out of the bins where I work

the seccond one looks quite nice, not a bad start price for all that lot either.
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 24 April 2005, 17:14   #13
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
Quote:
Q: what rom version and os are installed?.what software comes with it?

A: too much software on hard drives to type here.... Also i have 7 cd's containing 2,500 game images in ADF format for sale seperately
we still don't know what Rom or OS.....

But seen from the pics, he has WB 3.1 installed
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 24 April 2005, 19:36   #14
Firthy2002
2nd era...
Firthy2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Leeds, England
Age: 36
Posts: 264
Send a message via ICQ to Firthy2002 Send a message via AIM to Firthy2002 Send a message via MSN to Firthy2002 Send a message via Yahoo to Firthy2002
Second one isn't bad for £200 starting bid.
Firthy2002 is offline  
Old 25 April 2005, 19:36   #15
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heavyweight7t6
Post some pictures of your setup mick...?
sorry i diddnt spot that comment, here ya go:



and yes I realise nothing is cabled up, i disconnected everything when i disconnected the golliath to paint it black.
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 25 April 2005, 20:38   #16
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Wow, you're using the same monitor as I am on my DELL Workstation.
Is it a 17 or 19inch P991?
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 25 April 2005, 20:49   #17
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,149
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGAZ
Wow, you're using the same monitor as I am on my DELL Workstation.
Is it a 17 or 19inch P991?
Neither its a 21" P1110C

Has 2 VGA and Composite Input on the back, lovely monitor.
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 25 April 2005, 22:31   #18
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
I thought that link had a cool A1200 setup, removable drives etc. and no ppc Akira . Besides if you're gonna expand your miggy with stacks of hardware it's wise to towerize it. I don't care if it's a dull looking tower (like mine) if it works ok. You like a working but a bit rusty car better than a freshly painted one with engine and shit falling apart right?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 25 April 2005, 23:33   #19
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Argh! I's painted black with white keys!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002
I thought that link had a cool A1200 setup, removable drives etc. and no ppc Akira . Besides if you're gonna expand your miggy with stacks of hardware it's wise to towerize it. I don't care if it's a dull looking tower (like mine) if it works ok. You like a working but a bit rusty car better than a freshly painted one with engine and shit falling apart right?
If you have PPC you MUSt tower, but towering an 030 is silly unless yuo gt a Mediator or some such shit!
Akira is offline  
Old 26 April 2005, 07:56   #20
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira
If you have PPC you MUSt tower, but towering an 030 is silly unless yuo gt a Mediator or some such shit!
I agree, my little brother has a Blizzard 1230-IV, a HD and CD-Rom drive in his A1200 and it's just ok with the original desktop case. On second thought it's kinda cool to have the original case and not a modified tower...there's that special feeling to it.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to get my A1200 setup... GameBase New to Emulation or Amiga scene 13 04 February 2013 19:47
A1200 Setup Valuation before Sale Lorfarius MarketPlace 6 03 February 2011 23:52
A1200 HDD setup help boing_1000 support.Hardware 4 09 August 2006 05:51
A1200 Tower Setup jmmijo Retrogaming General Discussion 6 26 February 2002 07:52
How about this A1200 setup? Akira MarketPlace 1 10 October 2001 23:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09094 seconds with 13 queries