English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 December 2011, 10:14   #1
mr_durdan
 
Posts: n/a
Winuae noob help with workbench

Hi everyone. I've actually got 2 problems. I'm completely new to amiga emulation and I don't have a clue as to what I'm doing. I downloaded Pool of Radiance and started a new game. I created my first character, and the game asked me to insert a POOLSAVE disk. I pressed F12, clicked on FLOPPIES, clicked on CREATE STANDARD DISK, named a disk POOLSAVE.adf and loaded the image on DF0, went back into the game and clicked on the RETRY button but it didn't accept it. I then downloaded a blank save disk from "The Zone!" titled save.adf and tried loading that image onto DF0, but it didn't accept that either. I then read about creating my own save disk by formatting one using WORKBENCH. The problem is I don't know how to use WORKBENCH. If it try starting the Amiga OS emulation without having a game already loaded on the DF0 drive, I get a white screen with a picture of a floppy disk that says WORKBENCH on it and nothing happens. It's like I'm seeing the title screen for WORKBENCH, but I don't know how to get in and use it.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 December 2011, 10:27   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
I think you need to write-enable ADF.

s2325 is offline  
Old 29 December 2011, 12:56   #3
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,862
Workbench comes on a floppy disk.

It sounds like you have kickstart1.3 selected therefore you will need Workbench 1.3.

Don't ask here where you can get them, google is your friend
Arnie is offline  
Old 29 December 2011, 13:23   #4
Morbane
Sub-Dimensional Array
Morbane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 123
Create a floppy in WInUAE name it POOLSAVE

You have to manually swap the disk into DF1 to save a game - just make sure that DF1 is actually enabled. I think that is how I got it working since I recently hadthe exact problem and that was the best solution as the PoR UI does not support more than DF0 and DF1
Morbane is offline  
Old 29 December 2011, 15:32   #5
cosmiq
Junior Member
cosmiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Holland
Age: 35
Posts: 296
>> It's like I'm seeing the title screen for WORKBENCH, but I don't know how to get in and use it.


I lolled When I think about it, he's actually right haha.
cosmiq is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help: CF/IDE workbench install guide required for NOOB :) kakashi_hatake support.WinUAE 19 17 May 2011 14:54
Noob preparing a 20gb HD for an A1200 in Winuae. Halp! benzocaine New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 04 February 2010 21:47
WinUAE and Workbench 1.3 galu support.WinUAE 4 17 September 2009 20:40
Workbench 3.1 help - noob alert! NovaCoder New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 07 May 2008 13:21
Workbench 3.x OS in WinUAE oneshotdead New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 29 August 2007 07:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06593 seconds with 13 queries