English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 December 2011, 03:53   #1
MoreBITS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Detroit
Posts: 50
amiga a2091 and gvp tekmagic - boot order issue amiga 2000

Hi, I am tinkering with my Amiga 2000 and trying to figure put how to get it to boot from the scsi drive attached to the GVP Tekmagic 68060 intead of the A2091

I had WB 3.1 installed on the tekmagic drive w/o the A2091 board in place.

Once I install the A2091 the computer only boots from that drive.

I tried changing the boot enable of the A2091 drive in the partition tool of workbench, but that just prevents the computer fromm booting fromm either drive.

When I boot from my wb 3.1 floppy, both drives show up on the workbench, but only the A2091 shows up in the partition window.

I done a bunch of searches, but cant find any tips.

I can setup the A2091 with wb etc, but I am assumin i will
get better performance fromm the GVP board being the master boot.

Do these cards not play nice together? I also want to get my scsi zip plus drive connected and working, ,but that prevents the machine from mbooting at all when i plug it into the A2091, and i dont have a cable to connect it to the gvp card.
MoreBITS is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 December 2011, 16:21   #2
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
have you checked boot priorities?
orange is offline  
Old 01 December 2011, 17:35   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,543
To see the Tekmagic drives in HDToolbox you have to change the tooltypes from SCSI_DEVICE_NAME=scsi.device to SCSI_DEVICE_NAME=tekscsi2.device.

To boot from the Tekmagic you have to increase the boot priority of the partition above that of the A2091's boot partition. Or mark the A2091's partition(s) as not bootable.
thomas is offline  
Old 02 December 2011, 15:17   #4
MoreBITS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Detroit
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
To see the Tekmagic drives in HDToolbox you have to change the tooltypes from SCSI_DEVICE_NAME=scsi.device to SCSI_DEVICE_NAME=tekscsi2.device.

To boot from the Tekmagic you have to increase the boot priority of the partition above that of the A2091's boot partition. Or mark the A2091's partition(s) as not bootable.
Thanks, that did the trick!

I have the Zip drive working now too.

Now I just need to figure out how to read my amiga formated zip disks with WinUAE, or get the Amiga to recognize dos formated disks with long file names.
MoreBITS is offline  
Old 02 December 2011, 16:23   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,543
To read PC formatted ZIP disks with long file names, replace CrossDOS bye one of these:

http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/fat95
http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/xfs

To read Amiga formatted ZIP disks in WinUAE use the "Add Harddrive" button.
thomas is offline  
Old 05 December 2011, 21:12   #6
MoreBITS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Detroit
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
To read PC formatted ZIP disks with long file names, replace CrossDOS bye one of these:

http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/fat95
http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/xfs

To read Amiga formatted ZIP disks in WinUAE use the "Add Harddrive" button.
Thanks, I will try one or both of those, working with dos formatted disks will be much easier.

I still can't get WinUAE to recognize my zip drive, I tried the add hard drive originally, it looks like it adds it, but it never shows up in the emulated Amiga.

I can try and post a screen shot or two if it helps, but is there common setting I might have overlooked?
MoreBITS is offline  
Old 05 December 2011, 21:26   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,543
Do you partition your ZIP disks with HDToolbox or do you use a mountlist (a.k.a. DosDriver) ? If the latter, then you need to use the DosDriver in WinUAE, too. In the DosDriver you need to change Device= to uaehf.device and Unit= to the position in WinUAE's harddrive list.

You also need to run WinUAE as administrator.
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with GVP Tekmagic 68060 and A2000 MoreBITS support.Hardware 4 20 December 2011 17:01
WTB : GVP Tekmagic 2040 or 2060 CrashMidnick MarketPlace 0 11 July 2011 12:35
FS : GVP G-Force 030 Combo for Amiga 2000 coze MarketPlace 14 07 June 2007 11:20
Amiga 2000 and GVP SCSI problems... polbit support.Hardware 16 11 January 2007 17:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17334 seconds with 12 queries