English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 November 2015, 18:20   #21
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
HDToolbox uses scsi.device for HD's. Uaescsi.device is for CDrom's.
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 November 2015, 18:57   #22
mechanic_2
Mechanic

 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Reedsburg, USA
Posts: 30
Send a message via Yahoo to mechanic_2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
HDToolbox uses scsi.device for HD's. Uaescsi.device is for CDrom's.
Arnie,
Here is the dump file when I try to use the uaescsi.device to access my new drive. I did manage to use the bximage tool to create a .hdf file. I then copied this file to my SCSI drive. After that I ran HDToolBox and selected the uaescsi.device and then pressed ok! None of the other uae devices work. What do I do to partition and format these drives?
Thanks,
rich!
Attached Files
File Type: dmp winuae_2.8.1_R_2015.11.20_10.44.46.dmp (82.7 KB, 30 views)
mechanic_2 is offline  
Old 20 November 2015, 19:08   #23
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I can't make any sense of the dump file. I don't know what bximage is. I attach the drive to my PC then use WinUAE to create a HDF or VHD of the Drive.

When you say that you have copied the HDF to the SCSI drive do you mean actually copied the file HDF or written the HDF image to the SCSI drive.

All HardDrives use scsi.device. Forget about uaesci.device, as I've already mentioned, that's for mounting WinUAE CD drives. HDF's use uaehf.device, so if your mounting an HDF and want to prep the drive then change the tooltype of HDToolbox to uaehf.device.
Arnie is offline  
Old 20 November 2015, 19:15   #24
mechanic_2
Mechanic

 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Reedsburg, USA
Posts: 30
Send a message via Yahoo to mechanic_2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I can't make any sense of the dump file. I don't know what bximage is. I attach the drive to my PC then use WinUAE to create a HDF or VHD of the Drive.

When you say that you have copied the HDF to the SCSI drive do you mean actually copied the file HDF or written the HDF image to the SCSI drive.

All HardDrives use scsi.device. Forget about uaesci.device, as I've already mentioned, that's for mounting WinUAE CD drives. HDF's use uaehf.device, so if your mounting an HDF and want to prep the drive then change the tooltype of HDToolbox to uaehf.device.
Arnie,
I don't know what it means either. The crash takes the Amiga down. The only driver that sees anything at all is the uaescsi.device. None of the other devices in HDToolbox sees any drives. I copied the .HDF from where bximage created them over to the SCSI drives that I want to use as my Amiga drives. Since HDToolBox doesn't work I don't know what to do. The SCSI drives are attached to an Adaptec controller.
Thanks,
rich!
mechanic_2 is offline  
Old 20 November 2015, 19:25   #25
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I have never successfully booted AF from a HD so I can't comment further. I would imagine that you would have to use another partition on the boot drive to use as a partition for the Amiga OS3.9. I can't Imagine how you would mount a HDF within AF booting as a HardDrive.
Arnie is offline  
Old 20 November 2015, 19:30   #26
mechanic_2
Mechanic

 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Reedsburg, USA
Posts: 30
Send a message via Yahoo to mechanic_2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I have never successfully booted AF from a HD so I can't comment further. I would imagine that you would have to use another partition on the boot drive to use as a partition for the Amiga OS3.9. I can't Imagine how you would mount a HDF within AF booting as a HardDrive.
Arnie,
Right now I'm not worried about trying to boot off of a HD. I just want to mount, partition, and format these .HDF files.
Thanks,
rich!
mechanic_2 is offline  
Old 20 November 2015, 19:38   #27
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
O.K. Then let's go.

Boot AF, choose Workbench 3.x, press F12 for WinUAE GUI.

Choose CD & Hard drives from the left hand panel.

Click on 'Add HardFile...'

Find the .HDF in the Path: panel.

Click on UAE and choose 'A600/A1200/A4000' from the drop down menu. Click O.K

Click Reset.

Once in Workbench, load HDToolBox and see if the HDF is found. (make sure HDToolBox is set to scsi.device)
Arnie is offline  
Old 20 November 2015, 19:55   #28
mechanic_2
Mechanic

 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Reedsburg, USA
Posts: 30
Send a message via Yahoo to mechanic_2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
O.K. Then let's go.

Boot AF, choose Workbench 3.x, press F12 for WinUAE GUI.

Choose CD & Hard drives from the left hand panel.

Click on 'Add HardFile...'

Find the .HDF in the Path: panel.

Click on UAE and choose 'A600/A1200/A4000' from the drop down menu. Click O.K

Click Reset.

Once in Workbench, load HDToolBox and see if the HDF is found. (make sure HDToolBox is set to scsi.device)
Arnie,
I have found the .HDF file on the proper hard drive. What about the filesystem entry, device, surfaces, and sectors entries? Do I enable the RDB mode? Also where do I find UAE so that I can choose the A4000?
Thanks,
rich!
mechanic_2 is offline  
Old 20 November 2015, 20:08   #29
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by mechanic_2 View Post
Arnie,
I have found the .HDF file on the proper hard drive. What about the filesystem entry, device, surfaces, and sectors entries? Do I enable the RDB mode? Also where do I find UAE so that I can choose the A4000?
Thanks,
rich!
UAE is just under 'HD Controller:' in the HDF selection panel.

If yours says different the just choose the A600/A1200/A4000 entry.

No other settings need to be entered.

------------------------------------------------------------------

Alternative method:

Make a copy of Workbench 3.x by right clicking on the entry and choose 'create copy'

Right click on 'copy of Workbench 3.x' and choose 'EDIT'

Click on the 'Media' tab and choose 'ADD...' at the bottom left of the panel.

Click on the 'Floppy Disk Image File' button and choose 'Hard Disk Image File'

Click on the button with the 3 dots at the end of the file box and find the .HDF

Click O.K.

Press Play.

HDF should appear on workbench as DH2:Uninitialized (may have more partitions if copied from another drive)

Last edited by Arnie; 21 January 2016 at 13:56.
Arnie is offline  
Old 20 November 2015, 20:26   #30
mechanic_2
Mechanic

 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Reedsburg, USA
Posts: 30
Send a message via Yahoo to mechanic_2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
UAE is just under 'HD Controller:' in the HDF selection panel.

If yours says different the just choose the A600/A1200/A4000 entry.

No other settings need to be entered.

------------------------------------------------------------------

Alternative method:

Make a copy of Workbench 3.x by right clicking on the entry and choose 'create copy'

Right click on 'copy of Workbench 3.x' and choose 'EDIT'

Click on the 'Media' tab and choose 'ADD...' at the bottom left of the panel.

Click on the 'Floppy Disk Image File' button and choose 'Hard Disk Image File'

Click on the button with the 3 dots at the end of the file box and find the .HDF

Click O.K.

Press Play.

Use HDToolBox with scsi.device to prep the .HDF.
Arnie,
The HDToolBox does not regonize the scsi.device. I tried uaescsi.device and the Amiga blows up. I also tried a different copy and used the edit method. I get the same thing. I can't access the partitions to initialize them and then format them. They do show up as DH2 and DH3 uninitialized. Now what? Why won't HDToolBox work?
Thanks,
rich!
mechanic_2 is offline  
Old 20 November 2015, 20:32   #31
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Take a screenshot of HDToolBox information Panel & WinUAE HDF Panel with HDF selected.

EDIT: Slight error with method2. HDF should appear on Workbench as ':Uninitialized' without using HDToolBox to prep drive.

EDIT: Stop using UAESCSI.DEVICE!!!

Last edited by Arnie; 20 November 2015 at 20:40.
Arnie is offline  
Old 20 November 2015, 21:04   #32
mechanic_2
Mechanic

 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Reedsburg, USA
Posts: 30
Send a message via Yahoo to mechanic_2
Take a screenshot of HDToolBox information Panel & WinUAE HDF Panel with HDF selected.

EDIT: Slight error with method2. HDF should appear on Workbench as ':Uninitialized' without using HDToolBox to prep drive.

EDIT: Stop using UAESCSI.DEVICE!!!
Arnie,
I'm going to have to send these as several separate messages. Here is the first one. It is the HDToolBox. They do show up on the Workbench as DH3 and DH4, uninitialized. Which is correct. That is progress. I won't use the uaescsi driver anymore.
Thanks,
rich!
Attached Files
File Type: txt HDToolBoxinfo.txt (70.5 KB, 25 views)
mechanic_2 is offline  
Old 20 November 2015, 21:06   #33
mechanic_2
Mechanic

 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Reedsburg, USA
Posts: 30
Send a message via Yahoo to mechanic_2
Quote:
Originally Posted by mechanic_2 View Post
Take a screenshot of HDToolBox information Panel & WinUAE HDF Panel with HDF selected.

EDIT: Slight error with method2. HDF should appear on Workbench as ':Uninitialized' without using HDToolBox to prep drive.

EDIT: Stop using UAESCSI.DEVICE!!!
Arnie,
I'm going to have to send these as several separate messages. Here is the first one. It is the HDToolBox. They do show up on the Workbench as DH3 and DH4, uninitialized. Which is correct. That is progress. I won't use the uaescsi driver anymore.
Thanks,
rich!
Arnie,
here is the F12 screen.
Thanks,
rich!
mechanic_2 is offline  
Old 20 November 2015, 21:07   #34
mechanic_2
Mechanic

 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Reedsburg, USA
Posts: 30
Send a message via Yahoo to mechanic_2
Quote:
Originally Posted by mechanic_2 View Post
Arnie,
here is the F12 screen.
Thanks,
rich!
Arnie,
Here is the Edit screen.
Thanks,
rich!
mechanic_2 is offline  
Old 20 November 2015, 21:16   #35
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
The pictures are a bit small, I'm having trouble seeing them
Arnie is offline  
Old 20 November 2015, 21:23   #36
mechanic_2
Mechanic

 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Reedsburg, USA
Posts: 30
Send a message via Yahoo to mechanic_2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
The pictures are a bit small, I'm having trouble seeing them
Arnie,
Try theses. Here is the HDToolBox one,
Thanks,
rich!
Attached Files
File Type: txt HDToolBoxinfo.txt (70.5 KB, 33 views)
mechanic_2 is offline  
Old 20 November 2015, 21:28   #37
mechanic_2
Mechanic

 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Reedsburg, USA
Posts: 30
Send a message via Yahoo to mechanic_2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
The pictures are a bit small, I'm having trouble seeing them
Arnie,
I can't send the other two files. They are too big. Now what?
Thanks,
rich!
mechanic_2 is offline  
Old 20 November 2015, 21:48   #38
mechanic_2
Mechanic

 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Reedsburg, USA
Posts: 30
Send a message via Yahoo to mechanic_2
Quote:
Originally Posted by mechanic_2 View Post
Arnie,
I can't send the other two files. They are too big. Now what?
Thanks,
rich!
Arnie,
What about sending them to you by way of regular email?
Thanks,
rich!
mechanic_2 is offline  
Old 21 November 2015, 01:39   #39
mechanic_2
Mechanic

 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Reedsburg, USA
Posts: 30
Send a message via Yahoo to mechanic_2
Quote:
Originally Posted by mechanic_2 View Post
Arnie,
What about sending them to you by way of regular email?
Thanks,
rich!
Hello all,
Does anyone else have any ideas?
Thanks,
rich!
P.S. I am able to format these in AmigaSys:OS4 Now I will see if the full 30 GB on each drive can be formatted or if they will error out.
Thanks,
rich!

Last edited by mechanic_2; 21 November 2015 at 01:47. Reason: Found a solution!
mechanic_2 is offline  
Old 21 November 2015, 02:47   #40
mechanic_2
Mechanic

 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Reedsburg, USA
Posts: 30
Send a message via Yahoo to mechanic_2
Quote:
Originally Posted by mechanic_2 View Post
Hello all,
Does anyone else have any ideas?
Thanks,
rich!
P.S. I am able to format these in AmigaSys:OS4 Now I will see if the full 30 GB on each drive can be formatted or if they will error out.
Thanks,
rich!
Hello all,
I am showing two of each of the hard drives after the formatting finished. One of the drives shows a little over 27 GB with 7 MB being used. The other drive shows a little over 14 GB with only 2.4 GB free. This is in each pair of the identical drives. Does anyone have any ideas?
Thanks,
rich
mechanic_2 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE or Amigaforever? superfly2000 support.WinUAE 11 13 April 2011 19:59
Options in Amigaforever/Winuae Zildjianmeister New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 30 October 2009 16:33
amigaforever 2008 turrican3 support.Other 4 28 November 2008 00:54
AIAB/AmigaForever komunita support.WinUAE 4 12 June 2006 12:43
Amithlon & Amigaforever jambamiga support.WinUAE 8 06 December 2002 15:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27488 seconds with 15 queries