English Amiga Board

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

Thread Tools
Old 22 September 2017, 05:37   #1
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lija
Posts: 349
A1200 with accelerator card

Hello, my understanding has always been that once you add an accelerator card to an A1200 the on-board 680EC20 is no longer used with the cpu on the accelerator card taking over.

Is this correct? Or the on-board 680EC20 is still used for some other tasks, i.e. - work gets divided between the two CPUs?
Sim085 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 September 2017, 10:36   #2
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,576
Nope, the on-board CPU does not run when another is connected. While the 680x0 family supports multiple CPUs on the same bus, the Amiga architecture does not, so when there are two CPUs, one CPU is shut down.
Daedalus is online now  
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Accelerator card not working A1200 twenty90seven support.Hardware 2 11 July 2013 15:59
Accelerator card A1200 lolafg support.Hardware 2 20 March 2011 14:57
Looking for an A1200 accelerator card ami_junkie MarketPlace 7 28 April 2009 13:51
How about a new A1200 accelerator card? webmany support.Hardware 14 24 April 2007 09:35
Accelerator Card for A1200/2000 Frog MarketPlace 0 31 December 2005 09:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:58.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.10615 seconds with 12 queries