English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 July 2017, 01:35   #1
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 966
Amiga 500 3.1 remote desktop? Lol

So my favorite thing to do on my A500 is check emails on that specific account. There's something very therapeutic in this busy world about such a simple system. Often I have no new messages and love it!

(More on my email endeavors here: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=82948)

But sometimes I get the urge to boot up my Amiga and check in when I'm not home.

Can anyone think of any realistic way to do that remotely. I don't want to use emulators or Webmail. I want to access the actual A500 via it's WiFi.

Edit: I have the Vampire 500+!

I have access to Microbot Push robot buttons to power up. The rest needs to be software to my Android phone.

Pie in the sky thinking?

Last edited by Starglider 2; 20 July 2017 at 22:25.
Starglider 2 is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 July 2017, 01:53   #2
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,366
If you can get a VNC server on it, you're set.

But besides the possible troubles of setting up a VNC server, you may run into the problems of running a server on a domestic broadband connection that plagues all platforms.
idrougge is offline  
Old 20 July 2017, 02:40   #3
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
If you can get a VNC server on it, you're set.

But besides the possible troubles of setting up a VNC server, you may run into the problems of running a server on a domestic broadband connection that plagues all platforms.
Hmm any tips or guides for doing that on an A500?
Starglider 2 is online now  
Old 20 July 2017, 09:27   #4
Robbie
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Southbourne
Posts: 65
There's AmiVNC on Aminet. Has anyone tried it? From the other side, a good VNC Client for the Amiga is TwinVNC.
Robbie is offline  
Old 20 July 2017, 18:00   #5
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,841
I used AmiVNC years ago and it worked fine, if a little slow. You'd need to open and forward all the required ports to your Amiga from your router, and as idrougge pointed out, you'll need to know your IP address since that will most likely change every so often. Some sort of DynDNS service might be possible from your router.

it'll likely be horrendous to try and use if you don't have a decent CPU behind it, but might be doable. An alternative might be a very simple ARexx webserver that gives you simple text-only updates of your email, or a similar thing from a telnet connection. Either option will me much less CPU intensive, but would require some work with ARexx to put together. There's an ARexx web server on Aminet (arexxwebserver.lha) that I used years ago too, and it works well for interfacing to other scripts.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 20 July 2017, 18:06   #6
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
I used AmiVNC years ago and it worked fine, if a little slow. You'd need to open and forward all the required ports to your Amiga from your router, and as idrougge pointed out, you'll need to know your IP address since that will most likely change every so often. Some sort of DynDNS service might be possible from your router.

it'll likely be horrendous to try and use if you don't have a decent CPU behind it, but might be doable. An alternative might be a very simple ARexx webserver that gives you simple text-only updates of your email, or a similar thing from a telnet connection. Either option will me much less CPU intensive, but would require some work with ARexx to put together. There's an ARexx web server on Aminet (arexxwebserver.lha) that I used years ago too, and it works well for interfacing to other scripts.
I definitely want to go the full desktop route not just text updates.

Did I mention my Amiga has the Vampire 500+ card? 😉

Last edited by Starglider 2; 09 September 2017 at 23:28.
Starglider 2 is online now  
Old 20 July 2017, 18:42   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,948
Successfully tested Remote Desktop WiFi on WinUAE

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 July 2017 at 01:41.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 July 2017, 18:51   #8
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,075
What about the original question? Server side (host) rdp or vnc on Amiga with client on PC?
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 20 July 2017, 19:04   #9
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Successfully tested Remote Desktop WiFi on WinUAE
That doesn't look like WB 3.1 transmitting to a cellphone.
Starglider 2 is online now  
Old 20 July 2017, 19:14   #10
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,841
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starglider 2 View Post
I definitely want to go the full desktop route not just text updates.

Did I mention my Amiga has the Vampire 500 card? 😉
Ah, sorry, I missed that bit. CPU power won't be a problem then, AmiVNC should work fine. It's up to your network setup then, not really Amiga-specific stuff. Forward the ports needed (I can't remember but they should be easy to find out), and figure some way of accessing your internet-facing IP address remotely and you're set.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 20 July 2017, 19:21   #11
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Ah, sorry, I missed that bit. CPU power won't be a problem then, AmiVNC should work fine. It's up to your network setup then, not really Amiga-specific stuff. Forward the ports needed (I can't remember but they should be easy to find out), and figure some way of accessing your internet-facing IP address remotely and you're set.
Ok thanks I'll look into that.

Just curious, how do I control the mouse cursor from a cellphone browser?
Starglider 2 is online now  
Old 20 July 2017, 19:43   #12
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
get a vnc viewer/client for your mobile.
read the manual in the doc folder, it lists setting for the amiga side.
emufan is offline  
Old 20 July 2017, 19:46   #13
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
get a vnc viewer/client for your mobile.
read the manual in the doc folder, it lists setting for the amiga side.
Ok this looks good: https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...viewer.android It mentions RealVNC but I assume it should work for any.
Starglider 2 is online now  
Old 20 July 2017, 20:13   #14
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
yes, RealVNC was a well known client for windows (only ?!), so this may work.
it did work connecting to unix/linux boxes. same protocoll.
emufan is offline  
Old 20 July 2017, 22:20   #15
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,948
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starglider 2 View Post
That doesn't look like WB 3.1 transmitting to a cellphone.
Sorry I did not understand you wanted to get you out of the Android Phone
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 August 2017, 01:34   #16
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 966
Hey guys, I've been trying to get this working but have fallen at the first hurdle. Please remember I'm using an A500 with KS/WB 3.1 and a Vampire 500+ accelerator.

At http://aminet.net/search?query=amivnc there is v1.0.0 and v2.2.1:

V1:
The source requires compiling with Storm but there seem to be executables provided. When I try launching each of these:
- Planar/AmiVNC.020 "Software failure"
- RTG & Planar/AmiVNC.020: "Cannot open "cybergraphics.library". version 39"

V2:
"Unable to open your tool AmiVNC4"

Any ideas yous guys?
Starglider 2 is online now  
Old 09 August 2017, 02:55   #17
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
AmiVNC4 is for PPC models. OS4 or something.

v1: RTG & Planar/AmiVNC.020 does work here.
you can add option verbose, to get some connection details.

it does have some toolstypes you can set.

so you could use the icon of AmiVNC4 with the AmiVNC.020
until it does work, you should use it from shell/cli only,
you can stop it using CTRL+c in the shell.


#1) i did a test with 68030 only, no FPU. and I get the software failure.
so i think you should use the femu tool.
download link in 1st post.
use the femu 080 with your vampire. start it in the shell, before you try amivnc.020

Last edited by emufan; 09 August 2017 at 03:17.
emufan is offline  
Old 09 August 2017, 04:24   #18
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
AmiVNC4 is for PPC models. OS4 or something.

v1: RTG & Planar/AmiVNC.020 does work here.
you can add option verbose, to get some connection details.

it does have some toolstypes you can set.

so you could use the icon of AmiVNC4 with the AmiVNC.020
until it does work, you should use it from shell/cli only,
you can stop it using CTRL+c in the shell.


#1) i did a test with 68030 only, no FPU. and I get the software failure.
so i think you should use the femu tool.
download link in 1st post.
use the femu 080 with your vampire. start it in the shell, before you try amivnc.020
Thanks, I'll try femu at my next opportunity!
Starglider 2 is online now  
Old 09 September 2017, 23:28   #19
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 966
Also, would EasyNet Pro be of use in this endeavor?
Starglider 2 is online now  
Old 10 September 2017, 14:11   #20
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,366
Why do you think it would?
idrougge is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE: Connection Desktop Remote AMIGASYSTEM support.WinUAE 1 14 June 2017 10:29
LOL Just re-discovered an old website I did on the Amiga ami_junkie Nostalgia & memories 10 15 February 2011 13:02
WinUAE and remote desktop connection exoticaga support.WinUAE 4 25 August 2007 00:13
New OS4 Remote Desktop client available Paul News 3 21 February 2005 14:40
Remote Desktop client for MorphOS released Paul News 0 12 January 2005 12:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09473 seconds with 14 queries