English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 March 2014, 20:03   #1
gurth
Registered User

gurth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Halifax
Posts: 89
ACA500 install

My ACA500 has arrived but the documentation is a little lacking... I'm trying to create a Workbench 1.3 install on a compact flash card, while using my inboard kickstart 1.3 chip so I get the benefit of 2mb fast ram.

How do I make the compact flash appear in workbench so I can copy the OS across?

How do I get 2mb fast ram and not 1.5mb?

Answers much appreciated or point me in the right direction. Their wiki is a little sparse.
gurth is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 March 2014, 20:59   #2
Coltch
Registered User
Coltch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 108
Was looking at doing this myself but thought 3.1 would be better for a CF card in the AUX slot. May have to reformat my CF and try installing 1.3 as to me it's more A500. Would be interested to hear if anyone has got 1.3 working properly and be able to use the AUX as a place to put add files
Coltch is offline  
Old 10 March 2014, 23:41   #3
Viserion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Oslo/Norway
Posts: 259
Don't think it is possible with inboard kick 1.3.

There is a way to patch it, but then you need the tools necessary to make a custom rom, and also have empty compatible roms.

I have tried this myself, but that was a while ago.

I managed to patch one part correctly, but on the other I stumbled on a problem, I think, on too long file names.

At least it when I viewed the file in any filemanager/maps, the file names where shorter, and trying to rename to the correct name was unsuccessful as they went back to what they where before.

I ended up with a script telling me there was nothing to patch.
Viserion is offline  
Old 10 March 2014, 23:46   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
In the advanced options choose 'update scsi device' this will give you IDE support even with 1.3Rom, bare in mind though that most modern software needs KS2.x+ or better 3.1 to operate.

As you know you can use 'Maprom' at the cost of 512k of your ACA500's Ram, the other option is real KS3.1 in the socket and turn off Maprom. You can still use the SCSI Device update even with Maprom disabled.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 10 March 2014, 23:54   #5
DonutKing
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 38
Quote:
How do I make the compact flash appear in workbench so I can copy the OS across?
In the ACA500 boot menu, press F10 to get to the expert config options.
Turn on option F8 (Aux CF Slot). This will automatically enable option F7 (IDE driver update). You should now be able to read FAT format CF cards on your Amiga. They will appear in Workbench as their volume label, which you can set in the drive properties in Windows.

In the Shell you can also access the aux CF slot using cfaux:

Quote:
How do I get 2mb fast ram and not 1.5mb?
To maximize memory usage, you need to disable the Map ROM feature (option F3 in the expert menu) - this limits you to the physical kickstart ROM that is installed in the amiga. You can't use the 1.3 or 3.1 kickstarts included in the ACA500 without MapROM.

You should also disable option F4 (On-board fast $C0 RAM) and enable option F5 ( add other onboard RAM) and option F6 (1M Chip RAM expansion).

Using this configuration I get 2MB fast RAM and 1MB Chip RAM on my standard A500 with only a 512KB trapdoor expansion.
DonutKing is offline  
Old 11 March 2014, 10:16   #6
gurth
Registered User

gurth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Halifax
Posts: 89
okay gents thank you all. I'll have a play later this week. Documentation provided is a little lacking and the recommended site wiki.icomp.de/wiki/ACA_first_steps doesn't exist, all-in-all I'm a little disappointed so far. I guess that's part of the fun but would be nice to have something to work off, or an explanation what the random green bootup screens mean?!
gurth is offline  
Old 11 March 2014, 10:22   #7
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
The manuals for the ACA products can seem a little basic, they assume that you have some knowledge of using Amiga OS and hardware already.

Also I'm sure he puts more time into developing his products and not writing glossy manuals.

Your reseller should be able to assist you if you are stuck with anything, part of their service is to offer you after sales support.

I never saw a green screen with my ACA500 so again something to report to your reseller, it might be some compatibility issue (either with the A500 or CF Media) or fault with your A500.

I assume you already cleaned the expansion connector? It has 25 years worth of dirt on it by now
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 11 March 2014, 10:34   #8
gurth
Registered User

gurth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Halifax
Posts: 89
I've got past the green screen now (listed a dozen hexadecimal values on the screen), I think I managed to get the profile into a odd state. Backing that out back to default solved that but it would had been nice to know what that means and how to go about solving it. Aye the expansion port is a little old but seems to be working ok with ARIII. If I get time I might throw up a small website with some helpers & notes.
gurth is offline  
Old 11 March 2014, 10:41   #9
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Strange screen, did you take a pic?

I still recommend cleaning the expansion slot, you can use a pencil eraser or better some IPA (isoproply alcohol) and a cotton swab.

Connection issues are responsible for most problems on Amiga's I've come across.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 11 March 2014, 10:54   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,500
Make also sure firmware is updated before attempting to do any custom configs, especially if it is original release version (0.6x or so)

EDIT: URL http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/ACA500

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 11 March 2014 at 12:19.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 March 2014, 12:16   #11
DonutKing
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 38
I got a green screen with a hex dump once before, by enabling MapROM but using the amiga's onboard kickstart. i.e. not the 1.3 or 3.1 that is included with the ACA500. My amiga has a 1.3 ROM chip installed anyway so there isn't really any point to doing this and not using the ACA500's 1.3 kickstart.
DonutKing is offline  
Old 23 March 2014, 19:44   #12
gurth
Registered User

gurth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Halifax
Posts: 89
Partition ACA500 Compact Flash

Any advice on how I should partition my CF card with my ACA500?

I'd like to have a Classic 1.3 side and then a 3.1 just in case I decide to try that. I have a 4Gb card and an ACA500 fresh from Amigakit but no idea where to start. Booting Classic 1.3 from floppy doesn't show me the hard drive / CF so I'm stuck at step 1.
gurth is offline  
Old 23 March 2014, 20:46   #13
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 887
you need hdtoolbox for create the partition
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 23 March 2014, 20:53   #14
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,729
We offer a 4GB CF hard disk as an option when you buy the ACA500 from us.

If you have a CF card from us supplied with the ACA500, we would have already partitioned, formatted and put our OS-Install on it. There is no need to use HDToolbox with one of our cards.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 23 March 2014, 21:00   #15
gurth
Registered User

gurth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Halifax
Posts: 89
It came from Amigakit - no option to install 1.3. as CF card doesn't show if I boot workbench 1.3.

If I boot with the 3.1 ROM the CF shows and it asks me if I want to install 2.0 or 3.1 - I don't want either. I want an old system with vanilla 1.3.
gurth is offline  
Old 23 March 2014, 21:01   #16
gurth
Registered User

gurth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Halifax
Posts: 89
How do I get a partition to show when I boot 1.3?
gurth is offline  
Old 23 March 2014, 21:09   #17
gurth
Registered User

gurth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Halifax
Posts: 89
Any ideas on how I can install workbench 1.3 to a CF partition? If I boot from my workbench 1.3 floppy I can't see any hard drives.
gurth is offline  
Old 23 March 2014, 21:40   #18
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,621
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by gurth View Post
Any ideas on how I can install workbench 1.3 to a CF partition? If I boot from my workbench 1.3 floppy I can't see any hard drives.
Put FFS from workbench 2.04 in RDB. It will then see it.

Last edited by FOL; 23 March 2014 at 22:59.
FOL is offline  
Old 23 March 2014, 21:46   #19
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Threads about ACA500 merged.
TCD is offline  
Old 23 March 2014, 23:16   #20
DonutKing
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 38
See my previous post, using that method can access my aux CF card when booting from a Workbench 1.3 floppy.
DonutKing is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ACA500 tested Photon News 674 21 August 2016 19:06
Can the ACA500 boot Workbench 1.3 from CF gurth support.Hardware 2 02 March 2014 20:09
ACA500 problem Obliterator support.Hardware 9 07 January 2014 15:29
ACA500 and WHDLoad abbalah project.WHDLoad 2 03 January 2014 19:42
ACA500 - Who Will Sell This? Smakar support.Hardware 6 01 March 2013 10:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08935 seconds with 13 queries