English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 February 2018, 22:55   #61
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 826
FS uae error log

fs-uae.log.txt
supaduper is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 23:22   #62
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 36
Posts: 505
Can confirm no issues with Test 3 on a real A1200 here - cheers Toni
indigolemon is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 00:08   #63
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 746
On my side, FS-UAE boots fine with the PFS3aio-test3 .

@Foul : Maybe there is something wrong with your config file. I have noticed that, for your HD, you use two options that are not available in the FS-UAE option page. It's uae_filesystem2 & uae_uaehf0 .
I have seen these entries in the logs files (but more complete than yours), so try to change your configuration according to the documented options (or are those two options needed to access the CF on the Amiga side ?)
Even if we have different configs, you can check mine here

When you have your CF back, don't forget to give a feedback .
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	pfs3aio-large.png
Views:	110
Size:	61.7 KB
ID:	56927  

Last edited by malko; 22 February 2018 at 00:51.
malko is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 08:20   #64
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,909
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
FS uae error log
Quote:
Partition 'DH0' Dostype=5244534B (RDSK) Flags: 00000000
Huh? Looks like RDB hardfile is mounted as partition hardfile.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 February 2018, 08:26   #65
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Huh? Looks like RDB hardfile is mounted as partition hardfile.
Hi Toni, what does that mean ? as I am not a Guru !
supaduper is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 08:45   #66
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,909
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
Hi Toni, what does that mean ? as I am not a Guru !
There probably is some parameter that tells fs-uae to mount it as RDB hardfile. "RDSK" identifier really should do it automatically.

EDIT: If drive was partitioned in partition hardfile-mode, it may not have fully valid RDB or some other corruption.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 22 February 2018 at 09:05.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 February 2018, 09:07   #67
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,311
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
@Foul : Maybe there is something wrong with your config file. I have noticed that, for your HD, you use two options that are not available in the FS-UAE option page. It's uae_filesystem2 & uae_uaehf0 .
Both are disabled... i only use hard_drive_0 = /dev/sdf for the test... (Real Compact Flash on USB Adapter)
Foul is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 10:00   #68
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
There probably is some parameter that tells fs-uae to mount it as RDB hardfile. "RDSK" identifier really should do it automatically.

EDIT: If drive was partitioned in partition hardfile-mode, it may not have fully valid RDB or some other corruption.
Thanks Toni, I do not use FS uae anyway so I am not going to worry about it as Winuae is my preferred emulator
supaduper is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 11:04   #69
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,311
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
Backup done.
Update to test #3 : done
system upgraded to CFS\00

All is Working normally

I checked each partitions with PFSdodctor.. and it's 10x times faster !!!
Foul is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 11:19   #70
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,909
CFS dostype is always wrong. (Don't ask in this thread, search for it)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 February 2018, 12:27   #71
ShK
In carbonite
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 317
Quickly testing >4G filesize support works. Nice work Toni!

Tested with 500G Hitachi drive with the one big bootable PFS3AIO partition.

Formating with >4G filesize support enabled:


Copying a file back and forth, and CRC compare:

Last edited by ShK; 22 February 2018 at 12:35.
ShK is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 12:36   #72
TuKo
Apollo Team

TuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: not far
Posts: 241
This is quite an improvement ! Congrats !
TuKo is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 12:44   #73
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,909
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShK View Post
Quickly testing >4G filesize support works.
"Appears to work". It needs lots of testing and updated pfsdoctor checking and more..

EDIT: Also which 64-bit packets are needed to enable >4G file access without too many restrictions.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 22 February 2018 at 12:55.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 February 2018, 16:01   #74
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,826
I have a 18GB SCSI disk. I installed it into a GVP Series II (4.15) with 8MB RAM, used the HDToolBox from the 2.1 install disk to partition it. One large partition spanning the entire drive.

I installed a genuine registered PFS3DS onto the RDB, 0x50465303.

Then I moved the disk to the PC, UAEHF unit 0. Formatted, installed WB2.1 on there. After that I deleted PFS3DS from the RDB, installed pfs3aio test3 in its place with the same dostype.

I rebooted the emulator, still works fine. Killed the emulator, restarted from this disk, still works fine.

Now I moved the disk back to the GVP and:
Read Error 0 on block 3404
Make sure disk is inserted

Read Error 6 on block 12522
Make sure disk is inserted

Device IDH0:
Could not read rootblock extension

Device IDH0:
ALERT:
Wrong index block id X, expected X, Block 0, 21314, 16255690 (not sure if this continues offscreen, Topaz/9)

Last edited by Jope; 22 February 2018 at 17:17.
Jope is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 17:36   #75
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 746
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
Both are disabled... i only use hard_drive_0 = /dev/sdf for the test... (Real Compact Flash on USB Adapter)
No no no . The two mentioned lines are not commented in the file you have posted (post #47) .
malko is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 17:39   #76
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,311
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
you're right ! it's my Default.fs-uae here at work... sorry..
At home.. it's commented
The rest are the same...
Foul is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 17:41   #77
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,450
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I forgot, will be in next update. (Also UAE directory filesystem needs this, odd that no one has ever mentioned it?)
That's why I formulated myself the way I did, sort og hinting at other filesystems
kolla is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 20:55   #78
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
I have a 18GB SCSI disk. I installed it into a GVP Series II (4.15) with 8MB RAM, used the HDToolBox from the 2.1 install disk to partition it. One large partition spanning the entire drive.
False alarm, there were problems with the old PFS3DS using this drive too. It wasn't a fair setup at all, a U160 drive on an old controller.

My search continues, I have a pile of drives I still need to go through. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 23 February 2018, 01:07   #79
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,091
PFS3aioTest3 successfully applied to my Vampirized A500 Apollo OS r43 SSD. After successful reboot, PFSDoctor is happy with all devices.

DH0:777MB, DH2:512MB and DH1:27.5GB

- Thank you.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 23 February 2018, 19:52   #80
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,909
Test 4 released. Final soon..
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PFS3aio vs SFS/02 White support.WinUAE 10 13 April 2018 21:44
PFS3AIO Probs ? Foul support.FS-UAE 0 21 February 2018 22:49
PFS3AIO Questions manic23 support.Hardware 26 22 April 2014 13:49
Pfs3aio ???? stingray76 support.Hardware 2 19 February 2014 09:15
FinalWriter 97; FinalCalc 1.04; Final Data 2.00 & Final Copy aebrown-u request.Apps 20 12 July 2009 11:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14078 seconds with 14 queries