English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 April 2018, 07:35   #1
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 1,167
Do the LITE or FULL HDF files require RDB Mode?

Are they already set to RDB mode, and if not, do they need it?

Also, is it true that FFS is only available with RDB mode? What file system do these HDFs use?

I've used ClassicWB for the last two years at least, and it is a great system, and I had no trouble installing WB 3.1 onto the ClassicWB HDF, but I had to set my Work partition to RDB mode because of certain I/O issues. Can I leave ClassicWB as it is, or do I have to set that to RDB mode as well? Does it make any difference?
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 April 2018, 08:02   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
Are they already set to RDB mode, and if not, do they need it?
no they are not preset RDB mode, if you set up RDB mode you will lose all the datyi, you must create a new Hardile and make the transfer
Quote:
Also, is it true that FFS is only available with RDB mode? What file system do these HDFs use?
No you can format in FFS also HardFile no-RDB mode
Quote:
ClassicWB as it is, or do I have to set that to RDB mode as well? Does it make any difference?
Yes, but you would lose the quality of other filesystems, i use SFS.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 April 2018, 11:44   #3
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 1,167
I'd like to use SFS, but the only guide I've seen is for real HDDs and a YT video that isn't clear at all.

How can I setup SFS to use with HDFs, please?

I've seen this guide, but I don't know if I have to make any modifications for hardfiles.

Last edited by Foebane; 28 April 2018 at 11:57.
Foebane is offline  
Old 28 April 2018, 12:06   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,178
I attach an old my tutorial video

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 April 2018, 12:36   #5
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 1,167
I can't read Italian, and the OS is totally a different layout to ClassicWB as I know it. It's not much use, sorry. The only thing I can see is that the regular RDB/OFS/FFS is chosen for the hardfile.

I'm going to try the guide I linked to above.
Foebane is offline  
Old 28 April 2018, 12:45   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,178
The language is not important the tabs are intuitive (i do not know English and I've never had trouble installing anything), the system is not different is simply OS 3.9 BB4, you have an obsolete system (3.1). When preparing great partitions it is better to use an updated system otherwise you risk having problems.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 April 2018, 13:02   #7
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 1,167
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
The language is not important the tabs are intuitive (i do not know English and I've never had trouble installing anything), the system is not different is simply OS 3.9 BB4, you have an obsolete system (3.1). When preparing great partitions it is better to use an updated system otherwise you risk having problems.
Thanks for the info.

I was thinking of reinstalling my WB environment once more, and when you mentioned SFS, the possibility of longer filenames raised its head once again, but it's not really urgent. I will simply download and install ClassicWB Lite once again, and this time migrate it to a single 1.6Gb partition, because I want to see if I can manage without multiple partitions this time.
Foebane is offline  
Old 28 April 2018, 13:15   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,178
If you use WinUAE you can have all the systems you want each one on your HardFile,I have all the OSs from WB 1.3 to 4.1, including all the distros ClassicW, AmigaSYS, AIAB, AfA-OS, Amikit, AKReal etc..
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 April 2018, 16:26   #9
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 1,167
I'm hoping to set up a system for ClassicWB (that's all I really need) so that I can use its HDF as it is, and yet still use other HDFs with RDB mode activated. There's no problem in doing that, is there?

What FS does the ClassicWB HDF use anyway, OFS?
Foebane is offline  
Old 28 April 2018, 16:55   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,178
I can see it from Volume Information
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Info Volumes.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	383.5 KB
ID:	58001  
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 April 2018, 17:21   #11
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 1,167
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I can see it from Volume Information
So mixed file systems CAN be used! Interesting information, AmigaSystem!

I was hoping this could be done, as it would be impractical to have to make sure every HDF and every HD partition was the same file system. Of course, there are some disadvantages, like copying a long filename from SFS to FFS or OFS would truncate it. Then again, I would not be doing things like that.

I'm guessing that your OS here, and ClassicWB and others are distributed in non-RDB mode for compatibility's sake?
Foebane is offline  
Old 28 April 2018, 18:19   #12
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,178
With Amiga everything is possible, you just have to pay attention to the volume names (they do not have to be the same) and to the compatibility of libraries and system files.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 11 May 2018 at 01:32.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Query about ClassicWB Lite HDF Foebane support.Apps 16 11 March 2018 11:37
Mounting HDF with RDB in GNU/Linux Gaula92 support.Other 0 25 August 2016 12:04
Lite to Full pob13 project.ClassicWB 1 16 January 2014 20:43
Enable RDB mode and Surfaces/Sectors/Reserved mark_k support.WinUAE 1 17 February 2013 17:51
Upgrading from Lite to Full? Muzer project.ClassicWB 0 28 September 2009 18:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07345 seconds with 16 queries