English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 August 2014, 14:49   #121
Jeff_HxC2001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 471
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
It isn't. It works on real Amigas, and i've already made the point that my work is done for Real Amigas. If it doesn't work properly under emulation (which it most certainly does up to 800%) then that is down to the emulator author to sort out.

This is concluded
I am talking about real Amiga, and even with real floppy drive... But i know where is the issue so the subject is closed for me too.

Last edited by Jeff_HxC2001; 02 August 2014 at 15:07.
Jeff_HxC2001 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 August 2014, 15:27   #122
Asman
68k

Asman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 630
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
That sounds somewhat vague but I'll continue working on my port anyway, should there be 2 ports of the same game (which I doubt seeing that Asman has "other plans") people can choose which one they like best which isn't a bad thing IMHO.
That's great that you are working on Slap Fight. Frankly I did look into ST version of Slap Fight some time ago and I did nothing special as I remember.
And I think that is nothing wrong with 2 ports or more of the same game.
Asman is offline  
Old 03 August 2014, 22:05   #123
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 44
Posts: 1,068
Got back from the vacation to find this little present from Galahad on the forum. Thank you very much for this Galahad. I know how much work goes into reverse engineering stuff and especially adding new features - and this release is full of them. Plays like a dream on my A1200 and even on an un-accelerated A600 it plays very well. Great stuff.
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 06 August 2014, 16:03   #124
Havie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 263
Finally found some time to try this out on my 1200 030 50mhz. Good work., seems to be working well. Have no idea to do - will have to read some instructions!
Havie is offline  
Old 07 August 2014, 00:25   #125
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,790
[ Show youtube player ]
s2325 is offline  
Old 07 August 2014, 09:55   #126
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 44
Posts: 1,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
[ Show youtube player ]
I wonder if these problems are also in the Atari ST original version ... otherwise Galahad will have some work to do The last issue which prevents the game from being completed is particulary worrying
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 07 August 2014, 10:53   #127
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomcat666 View Post
I wonder if these problems are also in the Atari ST original version ...
Seems like the ST version can be completed: [ Show youtube player ]
TCD is offline  
Old 07 August 2014, 12:35   #128
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,673
So much for bug testing.... bah!

Looks like i'll have to check this out
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 07 August 2014, 12:39   #129
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,673
Ah, played contrary to the instructions I gave, and that was "Cycle Exact" had to be ON.

Ironclaw played the entire longplay with it off!
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 07 August 2014, 13:44   #130
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,101
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Ah, played contrary to the instructions I gave, and that was "Cycle Exact" had to be ON.

Ironclaw played the entire longplay with it off!
Was this an EYE DEE TEN TEE (spell it out on paper) type error?
DDNI is offline  
Old 08 August 2014, 23:11   #131
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 36
Posts: 2,479
Haven't been around much of late, but finally got a chance to give this a go... Really cool stuff Galahad, and deserves great thanks!

If only they had made Great Escape for the ST too....
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 04 September 2014, 21:10   #132
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,790
french review [ Show youtube player ]
s2325 is offline  
Old 05 September 2014, 00:23   #133
Neil79
Senior Member
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
[ Show youtube player ]
Was it bad of me to say I found it slightly funny
Neil79 is offline  
Old 13 September 2014, 09:30   #134
solaris104
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Czechia
Posts: 63
I found graphics bug in this game :-).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Where_003.png
Views:	165
Size:	6.8 KB
ID:	41509  
solaris104 is offline  
Old 13 September 2014, 09:51   #135
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,790
Maybe it's same thing: http://www.tunguska.pl/wp-content/ga...smiczna/10.jpg
s2325 is offline  
Old 13 September 2014, 10:54   #136
kamelito
Zone Friend
kamelito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 876
Quote:
Originally Posted by solaris104 View Post
I found graphics bug in this game :-).
I suppose that if you can replicate it on the original Atari ST game then it's not an Amiga bug It's worth trying maybe. Kamelito
kamelito is offline  
Old 13 September 2014, 14:59   #137
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,138
I found that tile problem while ripping the maps, but I couldn't see any correct tiles in the graphics. I've attached all the tiles the game uses. (The full map is on the HOL entry).

If you can see tiles that would work, it shouldn't be too hard to insert them into the game. It's not quite as simple as it seems, as the game is composed of about 12 submaps, each with it's own set of tiles for that submap. As you walk into a new area, it copies the relevant tiles into the buffer and decodes the map (as it's run-length-encoded).

I guess tile 371 appears to be blank so might be able to be drawn into, and possibly one of the high tile numbers like 511.

Incidentally, I never checked how the game stores the collision/walking state/height of each tile, hopefully that's a separate map and the submaps are literally just indexes to the graphics. If not, it might be a lot more work to fix those 2 tiles!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WTSS_Tiles.png
Views:	142
Size:	111.3 KB
ID:	41513  
Codetapper is offline  
Old 13 September 2014, 15:17   #138
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,673
Quote:
Originally Posted by Codetapper View Post
I found that tile problem while ripping the maps, but I couldn't see any correct tiles in the graphics. I've attached all the tiles the game uses. (The full map is on the HOL entry).

If you can see tiles that would work, it shouldn't be too hard to insert them into the game. It's not quite as simple as it seems, as the game is composed of about 12 submaps, each with it's own set of tiles for that submap. As you walk into a new area, it copies the relevant tiles into the buffer and decodes the map (as it's run-length-encoded).

I guess tile 371 appears to be blank so might be able to be drawn into, and possibly one of the high tile numbers like 511.

Incidentally, I never checked how the game stores the collision/walking state/height of each tile, hopefully that's a separate map and the submaps are literally just indexes to the graphics. If not, it might be a lot more work to fix those 2 tiles!
I'm wondering if the original PASTI image I used as a the basis for making the Amiga version is buggered. Had a few issues using WinUAE with one file (i.e. the map file) getting corrupted, hence why I changed the file arrangements to make the map file smaller and compacted so if there was an error, Propack would pick it up on depack, but obviously not if it was already fucked.

I'm going to find an alternate source for the ST version, and introduce the map file from that and see if it fixes these graphical problems, it can't be anything more than that.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 15 September 2014, 12:07   #139
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,138
I really don't believe it's a problem with a specific map file. If you look at this [ Show youtube player ] you can see the problem exists.

For this bug to be correct on some version, you would need alternate tile graphics, possibly an alternate tile lookup map, and then the run-length-encoded data would also have to be altered.

It just doesn't seem feasible that another version exists with all those things different. It'd be more likely you'd have a case like Ninja Gaiden 2 where 2 bytes corrupt in one file destroyed the entire tile graphics on a level.

If you wish to check other versions though, the corrupt data is this sequence of bytes: $c6, $c7, $8, $7. If you find a version which doesn't have that sequence, then it's worth splicing the data in and seeing what happens. But I really doubt you'll find another version without that.

Last edited by Codetapper; 15 September 2014 at 12:29.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 23 September 2014, 00:06   #140
zeropolis79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Gosport, Hampshire
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hungry Horace View Post
Haven't been around much of late, but finally got a chance to give this a go... Really cool stuff Galahad, and deserves great thanks!

If only they had made Great Escape for the ST too....
In theory, could the C64 code be adapted to the Amiga? I'm more familiar with the Spectrum and Amstrad versions but I know it would be next to impossible to adapt the Z80 code to the Amiga..

Anyhow, is there any UK based fan that would transfer WTSS to disc for me please? I would love to play this on my A1200..
zeropolis79 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where Time Stood Still - Video or wait? Galahad/FLT Amiga scene 83 31 July 2014 12:42
Where Time Stood Still nearly done - Musician(s) needed Galahad/FLT News 107 23 June 2014 20:49
LAG meeting 38 will be held on Saturday the 5th of July 2014. rockape News 6 01 June 2014 15:05
TOSEC Release (2014-02-28) Cassiel project.TOSEC (amiga only) 13 06 April 2014 22:20
Where Time Stood Still Advert Galahad/FLT Retrogaming General Discussion 23 27 January 2014 22:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.62643 seconds with 15 queries