English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General > Coders. Releases

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 February 2016, 18:36   #1
AGS
XoXo/Tasko Developer
AGS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Munich
Age: 42
Posts: 439
Floppy disk Tasko - Filemanager with Drag & Drop

Hi,

here is the current version of „Tasko“, a filemanager for classic Amiga OS on emulators.

Features:

* No installation required.

* Open multiple filemanager windows and drag & drop across them.

* Launch default tools on doubleclick on a file based on filetype.

* Select functions from a toolbar.

* Create new directories and new files.

* Copy, paste, delete and rename.

* Merge directories.

* Show drives, show assigns.

* Bookmark directories, drives and assigns.

* Filter by pattern, show/hide icons.

* Change the look of the GUI.

* Also runs in OS4+.

Greets,
AGS
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	taskotwice.png
Views:	462
Size:	59.6 KB
ID:	47651  
Attached Files
File Type: zip Tasko_v1.0rc3.zip (172.5 KB, 271 views)
File Type: zip Tasko_v1.0rc5.zip (176.0 KB, 74 views)
File Type: zip Tasko_v1.0rc6.zip (176.4 KB, 72 views)
File Type: zip Tasko_v1.0rc7.zip (178.9 KB, 91 views)

Last edited by AGS; 12 March 2016 at 18:55. Reason: tasko update
AGS is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 February 2016, 18:42   #2
SkulleateR
Registered User

SkulleateR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 243
Have to try this Sounds great !
SkulleateR is offline  
Old 22 February 2016, 18:58   #3
AGS
XoXo/Tasko Developer
AGS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Munich
Age: 42
Posts: 439
Feel free to comment with your experience.
AGS is offline  
Old 22 February 2016, 20:03   #4
SkulleateR
Registered User

SkulleateR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 243
Ok, here some thoughts

+ nice, clean, simple
+ starts up instantly
+ does what it is made for

- icons in upper row (grey on grey)
- when copying large amount of files itīs REALLY slow building up file list
- a bit unusual to start it two times for copying files between
- please (!!!) add direct input of directory with keyboard

SkulleateR is offline  
Old 22 February 2016, 20:12   #5
AGS
XoXo/Tasko Developer
AGS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Munich
Age: 42
Posts: 439
Good to know the pros.

Now for your request: You mean to make the dir-box editable or to start Tasko with a dir as parameter? Or both?

The icons can change when someone creates them. I am not so good at drawing as you see.

Regarding the file list, you mean a time 'delay' when clicking on the 'copy' button, or after clicking on the 'paste' button? Or you mean the refresh of the dir in the lister?

For the single/double window thing I can imagine to add a little startup-script or so, which opens two windows.

ps:Even when you start it multiple times, everything code and data is in memory only once.
AGS is offline  
Old 22 February 2016, 20:14   #6
SkulleateR
Registered User

SkulleateR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 243
Just make the dir box editable

when I drag & Drop a folder for example to ram with LOTS of files in it, itīs creating a "file list" before starts copying and thatīs REALLY slow ....
SkulleateR is offline  
Old 22 February 2016, 20:22   #7
AGS
XoXo/Tasko Developer
AGS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Munich
Age: 42
Posts: 439
What number of files are we talking about?
AGS is offline  
Old 22 February 2016, 20:34   #8
SkulleateR
Registered User

SkulleateR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 243
Ok, forget about that, just rebootet my Amiga and all is working fine now, dunno why !

BUT .....

Just saw, when opening SYS: and trying to copy files (or dirs) Iīm getting strange errors on demanding a (not existant) drive (for example drive IT: ... ) ???
SkulleateR is offline  
Old 22 February 2016, 20:37   #9
AGS
XoXo/Tasko Developer
AGS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Munich
Age: 42
Posts: 439
Strange. I tried: Clicking on 'show assigns', then select 'SYS:' and then drag or copy/paste something from there to ram. It works (here so far).
AGS is offline  
Old 22 February 2016, 20:38   #10
SkulleateR
Registered User

SkulleateR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 243
Ok, just did a few tests and it seems that Tasko cuts off the Drive/Assigns name as seen on this screenshot ... it should be "SYS: Demos/deksid" and not "os/deksid"
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	files.jpg
Views:	250
Size:	146.1 KB
ID:	47634  
SkulleateR is offline  
Old 22 February 2016, 20:40   #11
SkulleateR
Registered User

SkulleateR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 243
Youīre right

When using "show assigns" all works fine, this only happens after starting Tasko ! SYS: is default dir !!!

//UPDATE :

And once more ... deleting a file works ... deleting a dir doesnīt
SkulleateR is offline  
Old 22 February 2016, 20:45   #12
AGS
XoXo/Tasko Developer
AGS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Munich
Age: 42
Posts: 439
I see. "SYS:" happens to be there when Tasko is started from WB. I am able to reproduce this bug. Thanks for pointing out.
AGS is offline  
Old 22 February 2016, 20:53   #13
SkulleateR
Registered User

SkulleateR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 243
Oh and is there a reason not using default tool when double clicking a file ??

On WB I double click on LHA file and it extracts in RAM ... in Tasko it says "no default tool" ?

And remember the "deleting" bug I mentioned above
SkulleateR is offline  
Old 22 February 2016, 21:00   #14
AGS
XoXo/Tasko Developer
AGS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Munich
Age: 42
Posts: 439
I was yet not able to reproduce the deleting-bug. Maybe you yet need to reload the dir where the deleted dir was in? (I know this needs some improvement) If this is not the reason, what actions do you perform before trying to delete the dir? For me it works so far. Is it related to the sys: thing?

What do you have configured to extract the file to ram? Is it a patch like eventually in AmiKit, or is it set up in "deficons"? I currently only use the deficons settings to find the default tool.
AGS is offline  
Old 22 February 2016, 21:05   #15
SkulleateR
Registered User

SkulleateR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 243
For example I copy a dir to ram and want to delete is .... it says directory not empty on bottom of Tasko Window

Nothing to do with SYS: as far as I can see
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	files2.jpg
Views:	179
Size:	57.3 KB
ID:	47635  
SkulleateR is offline  
Old 22 February 2016, 21:14   #16
AGS
XoXo/Tasko Developer
AGS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Munich
Age: 42
Posts: 439
Ah, I see. Is the directory really not empty? I yet did not allow Tasko to delete dirs with content. This is for safety. I will add an option for this after implementing moving files to trash rather than deleting them. I am currently investigating how that can be done. Thanks again.
AGS is offline  
Old 22 February 2016, 21:15   #17
SkulleateR
Registered User

SkulleateR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 243
of course it isnīt empty, I just donīt want to delete many files one by one
SkulleateR is offline  
Old 22 February 2016, 21:18   #18
AGS
XoXo/Tasko Developer
AGS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Munich
Age: 42
Posts: 439
That's clear. Going to change this.
AGS is offline  
Old 23 February 2016, 17:00   #19
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,269
Alternatively, a simple confirmation requester for non-empty drawers would suffice - "Are you sure you want to delete the contents of xyz?" for example.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 24 February 2016, 21:17   #20
AGS
XoXo/Tasko Developer
AGS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Munich
Age: 42
Posts: 439
New bugfix release.

* Problem with "SYS:" path (truncated) when started from WB: fixed.

* Added: automatic refresh of dir after 'delete', 'rename', 'new file' and 'new dir'.

See first post of this thread for download.

Last edited by AGS; 24 February 2016 at 21:31.
AGS is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP: can no longer drag and drop 8bitbob support.WinUAE 2 01 September 2015 13:24
Custom Drag and Drop misc Questions AGS Coders. System 4 18 March 2015 18:51
Drag & Drop Implementation howto AGS Coders. General 3 10 September 2014 01:14
Problems on an A3000 (Drag-and-Drop & palettes broken) BuddhaPhi project.ClassicWB 1 01 March 2012 01:46
Drag and Drop HDF mounting? killergorilla request.UAE Wishlist 5 02 July 2008 13:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29350 seconds with 13 queries