English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 December 2013, 09:11   #1
Hache
Registered User
Hache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 140
Doom Attack Help!

Hello everyone!.
I installed DOOM ATTACK. I tried a lot of ways but the game doesn't play any music. I can hear soundFX, but not the music.

Could be so kind to tell me step by step what should I do to fix this?.

Thank you very much!
Hache is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 December 2013, 14:01   #2
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,740
Did you check the Audio Prefs where you can switch between "Sound FX only", "Music only" and "Music + Sound FX"?
daxb is offline  
Old 24 December 2013, 14:36   #3
Hache
Registered User
Hache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 140
Yes, thanks.
However, if I change to "music Only" or "SFX only" and save it, nothing happens. When I close the setup and I open it again, configuration is set back to "music + SFX".
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	sad.jpg
Views:	290
Size:	18.5 KB
ID:	38374  
Hache is offline  
Old 24 December 2013, 14:44   #4
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
I've uploaded my install to 'The Zone' if you want to try it. Just drop in the wad file and go.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 24 December 2013, 14:44   #5
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,740
I`ve never tried music but what about the DAMusic Plugins where are different available? Maybe doomsound.library is needed too.
daxb is offline  
Old 24 December 2013, 15:09   #6
Hache
Registered User
Hache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
I've uploaded my install to 'The Zone' if you want to try it. Just drop in the wad file and go.
Thank you so much! I'll try this version!
Hache is offline  
Old 24 December 2013, 15:21   #7
Hache
Registered User
Hache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 140
Problem solved. It's running really great and with full Music & SFX. Thank you, Madd-Matt!!!
Hache is offline  
Old 22 February 2016, 22:24   #8
Phantomz
Registered User
Phantomz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 190
Does anyone have a working version setup that I can download please.

I can just drop in the wad file and have it ready to run then.

Thanks
Phantomz is offline  
Old 18 June 2016, 19:21   #9
Phantomz
Registered User
Phantomz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 190
Bump

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phantomz View Post
Does anyone have a working version setup that I can download please.

I can just drop in the wad file and have it ready to run then.

Thanks
I've got the game running ok, I just can't get the music working for some reason!

I'm not after the WAD, I just need a good setup that has the music working, then I can add my WAD.

Hope someone can help, thanks.
Phantomz is offline  
Old 18 June 2016, 22:41   #10
Devlin
Sorcerian

Devlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bradford, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phantomz View Post
Bump

I've got the game running ok, I just can't get the music working for some reason!

I'm not after the WAD, I just need a good setup that has the music working, then I can add my WAD.

Hope someone can help, thanks.
I wouldn't mind a setup like this, where it's all configured properly, and all <user> needs to do is drop in the appropriate WAD and you're ready to go.
Devlin is offline  
Old 19 June 2016, 11:32   #11
jeff b00toNic
Registered User

jeff b00toNic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Arnsberg Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 139
Check the zone I've uploaded my setup and it works with shareware or ultimate WAD.
jeff b00toNic is offline  
Old 19 June 2016, 16:11   #12
Phantomz
Registered User
Phantomz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff b00toNic View Post
Check the zone I've uploaded my setup and it works with shareware or ultimate WAD.
Thank you so much for this.

I'll give it a go later
Phantomz is offline  
Old 07 July 2016, 21:16   #13
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,148
To hear the sound you have to set Doom Attack Prefs, see screenshot:

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 08 December 2016 at 01:49.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 02 September 2016, 20:29   #14
VectrexRoli
Registered User
VectrexRoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Austria
Posts: 26
Sorry for asking the same question again now, I spent already 2 hours trying to get any music out of my Doom Attack and this drives me nuts.
I would be even happy with simple Midi music and I tried even to copy over the MIDI_Instruments file from ADoom to the Doom Attack directory and I also tried to use different plugins, but nothing worked so far.
Any hints would be higly appreciated.
VectrexRoli is offline  
Old 08 September 2016, 23:53   #15
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Not sure about DoomAttack but ZDOOM supports music straight out of the box

[ Show youtube player ]
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 09 September 2016, 10:10   #16
VectrexRoli
Registered User
VectrexRoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Austria
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Not sure about DoomAttack but ZDOOM supports music straight out of the box

[ Show youtube player ]
Thanks but I guess from what I have seen this will not work on my 68030 setup.
VectrexRoli is offline  
Old 09 September 2016, 10:31   #17
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
I did do an 030 Port once, you might be able to find a copy..
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 09 September 2016, 13:38   #18
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 459
If you are having trouble getting MIDI working with DoomAttack you can try using the P61a module plugin with these mods instead.

http://aminet.net/package/game/data/DAMusic
James is offline  
Old 09 September 2016, 13:46   #19
VectrexRoli
Registered User
VectrexRoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Austria
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post
If you are having trouble getting MIDI working with DoomAttack you can try using the P61a module plugin with these mods instead.

http://aminet.net/package/game/data/DAMusic
I tried that already, but was too stupid to get that working. ;-)
VectrexRoli is offline  
Old 09 September 2016, 13:56   #20
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,159
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Vectrex, the novacoder port works perfectly on my A1200 with 68030.

You would even say better than doom attack
dlfrsilver is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible to port Alien Breed 3D maps to Doom? (I know AB3D has features Doom can't) dex Coders. General 2 21 January 2012 23:06
Dalek Attack lost_lemming Nostalgia & memories 5 21 February 2010 13:34
Possible attack on HOL fiath HOL suggestions and feedback 3 07 October 2004 15:48
Vocal Attack 3 Yeleveruk support.Demos 0 28 September 2002 16:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31080 seconds with 13 queries