English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Old Rare Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 June 2009, 07:11   #1
Haxxy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NJ, United States
Posts: 48
Non-TOSEC Prince of Persia?

Blah. I tried every available (non-AGA) TOSEC image of Prince of Persia, but they all give me a key 880 checksum error when transferred to my Amiga 1000. I could do without the crack, so I was wondering if the original image is obtainable. (I had it myself, but sadly, the disk is now corrupt.) Thanks!

Last edited by Haxxy; 20 June 2009 at 07:18.
Haxxy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 June 2009, 08:28   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
maybe try http://planetemu.net/?section=roms&d...owrom&id=19770
s2325 is offline  
Old 20 June 2009, 09:11   #3
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,909
I would suggest theres something wrong with your drive.

Have you got enough memory? The Prince of Persia crack is 1meg only.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 21 June 2009, 18:07   #4
Haxxy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NJ, United States
Posts: 48
I have an Amiga 1000, so I have 512k RAM. My old Prince of Persia ran fine, though - does the crack take up more memory?
Haxxy is offline  
Old 21 June 2009, 18:20   #5
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
When you boot the original disk (IPF image) in WinUAE with 512 KB Ram, you see a 'Loading (512K version)' screen. If booted with 1 MB it says '1MB version' (yeah I know, big surprise ). Seems like the crack uses the 1 MB version. Just checked the Angels crack/trainer and it wouldn't run with 512 KB.
TCD is offline  
Old 21 June 2009, 18:35   #6
Haxxy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NJ, United States
Posts: 48
Aw, man. =( So I guess I either need to find a non-cracked version, or a RAM expansion, which seem to be impossible to find.
Haxxy is offline  
Old 21 June 2009, 18:36   #7
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,076
Looks like Galahad or Stingray have a new cracking project.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 21 June 2009, 18:39   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Looks like Galahad or Stingray have a new cracking project.
Yup, seems like I would wait a few days to see what happens Haxxy
TCD is offline  
Old 21 June 2009, 19:29   #9
Haxxy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NJ, United States
Posts: 48
So, I can't find the non-cracked version anywhere? Because I'd be totally find with it =)
Haxxy is offline  
Old 21 June 2009, 21:16   #10
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,909
Original is MFM protected so would need to be cracked.

If someone can send the IPF to galahadfairlight(at)yahoo.co.uk i'll do a 512k disk version.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 21 June 2009, 21:20   #11
Haxxy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NJ, United States
Posts: 48
How does MFM protection work? My "original" copy is actually a bootleg, and it works fine (or used to, anyway). The only protection there seemed to be was "look up so and so page of the manual and type in the letter."
Haxxy is offline  
Old 21 June 2009, 21:21   #12
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
If someone can send the IPF to galahadfairlight(at)yahoo.co.uk i'll do a 512k disk version.
On its way
TCD is offline  
Old 21 June 2009, 21:35   #13
Hobbe
Registered User
Hobbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Røros
Posts: 161
For what it's worth, you can grab the german IPF version from DO NO LINK TO IPF's - BIPPYM

Last edited by BippyM; 23 June 2009 at 08:30.
Hobbe is offline  
Old 21 June 2009, 22:09   #14
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,486
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
In fact Prince of Persia loads per levels with 512kb of ram, when it loads in one row
with 1 mb.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 21 June 2009, 22:14   #15
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,894
I don't see what the 512/1M version has to do with the key 880 checksum error. I also don't see how a new crack should fix that. Apparently the bootblock was destroyed for whatever reason when you copied it to your real Amiga. It will happen with a new crack too.
StingRay is offline  
Old 21 June 2009, 22:55   #16
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,486
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
i was talking about what Galahad said before.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 21 June 2009, 23:00   #17
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,894
Who said I talked to you? Read my post again and you'll notice it was meant for the thread OP and the people who said a new crack is needed.
StingRay is offline  
Old 21 June 2009, 23:03   #18
Haxxy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NJ, United States
Posts: 48
I wasn't exactly sure they were related either, but I figured it'd be worth a shot. I'm sure the images work for others who try them, so it must be some sort of incompatibility with my computer.
Haxxy is offline  
Old 21 June 2009, 23:05   #19
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,894
Quick test for you: try the ADF's in UAE, if they work and give you key 880 checksum error after you copied them to your Amiga no new crack will ever fix that.
StingRay is offline  
Old 22 June 2009, 00:20   #20
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,486
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Ok stingray ^^ My fault then
dlfrsilver is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Prince of Persia clenched project.Maptapper 2 25 July 2013 01:04
prince of persia for c64 ! turrican3 Retrogaming General Discussion 3 10 April 2013 21:10
Prince de perse aka Prince of persia dlfrsilver HOL data problems 21 09 March 2011 21:27
Looking for the Prince of Persia music Enverex request.Modules 6 30 January 2010 20:02
Prince of Persia (german) mai HOL data problems 0 03 July 2009 20:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08900 seconds with 13 queries