English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 February 2018, 06:18   #81
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,675
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonV View Post
I don’t even know what that means ...
Ah, did you use the GUI instead? Could you post a screenshot of your settings there please?

Quote:
Originally Posted by davideo View Post
Could these be dumped with dtc on an Amga?

If so I could have a go at dumping mine.
My first instinct would be to say no, the old CAPS dumper has a different fileformat and as far as I understand, it is designed to only handle DD floppies.

Last edited by Jope; 13 February 2018 at 06:41.
Jope is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 February 2018, 15:21   #82
SimonV
Registered User

SimonV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antwerp
Posts: 179
Yes I use the gui. What worked for me was "Kryoflux stream files, preservation" and everything on default.
SimonV is offline  
Old 13 February 2018, 18:47   #83
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,675
Ok, that's fine then.. It is the same thing as -i0
Jope is offline  
Old 14 February 2018, 08:40   #84
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 2,289
I'm watching this thread with great interest A couple of years ago I managed to get a working 060 Casablanca for £10 GBP. It didn't come with HD or any system floppies, so as I couldn't do anything with it, I dumped the ROM and then put it into storage as I knew it might become more interesting one day
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 14 February 2018, 17:29   #85
SimonV
Registered User

SimonV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antwerp
Posts: 179
I just bought another one just to have the software, I guess I will have it next week. So we can check the serialnumber thing with disks from another system. In the meantime here are ALL disks I had with mine: https://www.dropbox.com/s/xc0xwl215g...13587.zip?dl=0
SimonV is offline  
Old 14 February 2018, 17:40   #86
SimonV
Registered User

SimonV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antwerp
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by musashi5150 View Post
I'm watching this thread with great interest A couple of years ago I managed to get a working 060 Casablanca for £10 GBP. It didn't come with HD or any system floppies, so as I couldn't do anything with it, I dumped the ROM and then put it into storage as I knew it might become more interesting one day
It would become interesting if someone would find unused installation disks and or software and send them to me :-) . No more messing with winuae to start with to get your hd working.
SimonV is offline  
Old 14 February 2018, 19:10   #87
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,675
Thanks! I'll make another guess: the protection sector at track 0 head 0 is either filled with the letter K, or it has the protection sector data pasted before but with zeroed out serials.

I happen to have an 040 casablanca (no floppies included with it of course), but I'll need to learn how to create my own customized master disks out of your RAWs first before I can do any experiments. I wish I had more time.

Last edited by Jope; 14 February 2018 at 19:17.
Jope is offline  
Old 15 February 2018, 00:26   #88
SimonV
Registered User

SimonV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antwerp
Posts: 179
I wonder ... if I have the same floppy from another casablanca, so with another serial, and I would swap that track in the image .. would that make any sense ?
SimonV is offline  
Old 15 February 2018, 07:46   #89
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,675
It would indeed, and based on the very quick investigation I did yesterday, the copy protection sector only contains data on track 0 side 0.
Jope is offline  
Old 15 February 2018, 10:50   #90
SimonV
Registered User

SimonV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antwerp
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
It would indeed, and based on the very quick investigation I did yesterday, the copy protection sector only contains data on track 0 side 0.
I can't wait until that other casablanca with software arrives for further experiments... with a little luck you only need one disk with a track that contains your serial to alter all other Casablanca software. So let's say I can use track 0 from an install disk to give for instance an image from Monument Titler Deluxe the right serial so it becomes installable on my Casablanca.

You'd still need ONE working disk that came with your Casablanca until someone figures out how to change serial numbers in an image but it's a start.
SimonV is offline  
Old 16 February 2018, 14:57   #91
SimonV
Registered User

SimonV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antwerp
Posts: 179
SUCCESS !

The Casablanca I bought arrived today and it had software version v3.0.8 on it. I imaged that install disk and swapped the first track (00.0) in the image of my 3.0.10 image of my other Casablanca and wrote it back to disk ... and it just works ! No nag screen about the serial, it upgraded without complaining to v3.0.10 with the install disk of another machine.

I will do some more tests when I have more time and check if I can swap the first track of an install disk with random software disks like the Adorage Magic that came with last Casablanca that I don't have on my other Casablanca. If that's the case I can just buy any software from a random machine and rewrite the disk with my serial on it.

Software from the other Casablanca https://www.dropbox.com/s/7zozo5vqiz...15735.zip?dl=0

Last edited by SimonV; 16 February 2018 at 15:18.
SimonV is offline  
Old 16 February 2018, 16:05   #92
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,675
Excellent!

However you should remember that the track has more than the boot block + protection sector on it! It probably will not work if you mix and match track 0s from just any disk. The protection sector should only be replaced.. This is not easily possible with DTC alone.

Seems like the serial number is the only difference, again $3513 matches 13587.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2018-02-16_17-13-05.png
Views:	63
Size:	31.6 KB
ID:	56822  

Last edited by Jope; 16 February 2018 at 16:14.
Jope is offline  
Old 16 February 2018, 16:32   #93
SimonV
Registered User

SimonV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antwerp
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Excellent!

again $3513 matches 13587.
You have this from the last archive ? Because that should have serial 015735.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
However you should remember that the track has more than the boot block + protection sector on it!
The difference between install disk v3.0.8 and v3.0.10 was apparently small enough to get away with it.
SimonV is offline  
Old 16 February 2018, 18:02   #94
SimonV
Registered User

SimonV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antwerp
Posts: 179
Played some more .... If I take Adorage Magic from serial 015735 and inject track 00.0 from Installdisk v3.0.10 with serial 013587 it just works on my Casablanca with serial 013587 and I could install it without complaints.... so whatever "extra data" is there, it doesn't seem to be very relevant for the rest of the disk.
SimonV is offline  
Old 16 February 2018, 18:25   #95
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,675
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonV View Post
You have this from the last archive ? Because that should have serial 015735.
Haha, I copied the wrong filename from the screenshot. $3D77 is 15735, the lower file.

Playing around a bit, I couldn't get a PC floppy controller to read the sectors. I could get mfm.device and diskx to display the protection sector on the Amiga, but it wasn't able to write it.

Seems I'll have to try to write some code to be able to write what I want to that sector.
Jope is offline  
Old 16 February 2018, 22:19   #96
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 40
Posts: 1,623
Is it possible to use WinUAE to get actual files from those raw sector dumps?

How can it be done?

Thanks.
gulliver is offline  
Old 17 February 2018, 00:00   #97
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliver View Post
How can it be done?
you can try Jeff's HxCFloppyEmulator software.
put latest capsimg.dll in the folder of jeff's tool. maybe it does work.

on a linux/cygwin box you may try keirf's Disk-Utilities (disk-analyse.exe).
but you need to build the binaries.
emufan is offline  
Old 17 February 2018, 06:24   #98
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,675
Exporting in hxc will give you the protection sectors included in the data.

You can just the dtc command line I gave before, dtc is available at kryoflux.com and doesn't require the hardware to run. That way you'll get only the data sectors

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...6&postcount=71

When you add the disk image, you should add it as a hdf and specify a block size of 1024.

However there is one thing that needs further investigation: the lzx archives in these never unpack completely, so it may be that some of the tracks that dtc says are unformatted actually do contain data. I haven't looked into this yet, I'm more interested in the protection sector for now.

Here is a dosdriver for Thore Böckelmann's diskimage device, copy the icon from some existing dosdriver in the distribution.
Code:
Flags           = 0 /* format #0 = Amiga DD */
Surfaces        = 2
SectorsPerTrack = 10
SectorSize      = 1024
Reserved        = 2
Mask            = 0x7ffffffc
MaxTransfer     = 0x00200000
Interleave      = 0
LowCyl          = 0
HighCyl         = 79
Buffers         = 5
BufMemType      = 1
StackSize       = 4096
Priority        = 5
GlobVec         = -1
Activate        = 1
Baud            = 0
BootBlocks      = 2

Last edited by Jope; 17 February 2018 at 07:26.
Jope is offline  
Old 17 February 2018, 07:37   #99
SimonV
Registered User

SimonV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antwerp
Posts: 179
I actually found an unused piece of software for the Casablanca ... so somewhere this week I might be able to produce a virgin install disk that works on every Cassie.
SimonV is offline  
Old 17 February 2018, 09:00   #100
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,675
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliver View Post
I hope copy protection has been successfuly removed.
To restore it, create the file /Casablanca/save/HDSernum
only containing:

CSN0xxxx

where xxxx is a long word with the serial number.
The serial number is printed on the board inside the Cassie.
And the serial needs to be in binary, not as ASCII text.

43 53 4E 30 xx xx xx xx

Where the xxs are your your decimal serial number converted into hex, more significant bits padded with 0.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonV View Post
I actually found an unused piece of software for the Casablanca ... so somewhere this week I might be able to produce a virgin install disk that works on every Cassie.
Wonderful!

Zer0-X and myself were working on this in parallel, but he managed to produce a working raw track faster than me (he's had lots more practice ;-). So I now have one of your install disks booting in my casablanca with my serial. Seeing a virgin disk will probably solve the problem for everyone, hope we can create neutered images of any casablanca disk after that.

My cassie's original disk had 3.0.8X finnish on it. :-) Probably among the rarer language packs.
Jope is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DraCo Casablanca for 45e... Cobe MarketPlace 22 10 August 2014 08:52
casablanca roms and pictures mech Amiga scene 4 24 November 2010 05:28
For Sale: MACROSYSTEM TOCCATA Soundcard piemmeweb MarketPlace 0 08 September 2009 23:04
Macrosystem Falcon 1240 accelerator gulliver support.Hardware 11 30 May 2008 10:52
Microvitec or scandoubler? Definitive thread. buckrogers support.Hardware 12 08 March 2006 19:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09092 seconds with 14 queries