English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 December 2017, 23:20   #61
mrluff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Vestfold, Norway
Posts: 43
I'm struggling to find the right keyboard and mouse (right plug and type), seems like I have to go to ebay (think I have a keyboard that might work now but missing ps2 to AT-adapter).

Regarding image, whats the easiest way to config. Amigaos in winuae? I've taken a image copy of the disk with Winuae, like the two of you explained.

I have original disks, roms etc. but not in ready for use in Windows, hene the question of whats the easiest way.
mrluff is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 December 2017, 23:58   #62
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Install Workbench in WinUAE - I guess you might want to install 3.1.
good illustrated guide by Green Amiga Alien.

you'll need kickstart rom and the workbench install disks, you may find them on the web.
emufan is offline  
Old 01 January 2018, 20:49   #63
mrluff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Vestfold, Norway
Posts: 43
Thank you for the tips.

I've now made an image and is setting up winuae. I have a problem though.

I try to follow the guide (I've used winuae some before but long time ago), but I can't get DH0 to show up. I use add hardfile, set it to 22megabyte, ok, add directory and call it DH1 etc. When booting I either get only DH1, which cannot be formatted (cant open device) or I get no disks. Also after this I struggle to even boot workbench it just ends up in amigados, its like an error hangs on to the whole program because even restarting it wont help.

Any tips?
mrluff is offline  
Old 07 January 2018, 19:07   #64
mrluff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Vestfold, Norway
Posts: 43
Progress!

I now have gotten hold of a working mouse (Logitech Marble Mouse, trackball that fits this machine very well) and Microsoft keyboard with a soldered on 5-pin DIN plug.

From the page i couldnt get to without a mouse:

Version: 3.0.10X (22.4.99)
SerienNummer: 111511

Any comments on that? I can also post the numbers and versions on the PCB's if thats interesting.


Any tips on my previous post? Frustrated me so much I temp gave up to get input first..
mrluff is offline  
Old 08 January 2018, 04:21   #65
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 40
Posts: 1,590
It is good to see you are progressing.

I also have the System software version 3.0.10x (22.4.99) in a backup. Anyway, it would be nice to know if it has some additional optional software installed.

To generate a valid installation number you will need your specific casablanca serial number which is repeteadly written in stickers in nearly every PCB, and in the back of the case. They all match.

It seems you are having troubles setting up winuae. Remember to boot from a previously installed Amigaos system. you can find many of them if you use google, or can even ask more winuae specific help in the winuae subforum here, and you may probably find a couple of amiga users which can surely help you solve any winuae problems that may arise.

Keep us updated.
gulliver is offline  
Old 07 February 2018, 13:23   #66
SimonV
Registered User

SimonV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antwerp
Posts: 177
I just got a Kryoflux from a friend to use. I wonder how I could ( and if ) I could use this to make working copies of my Casablanca disks ?
SimonV is offline  
Old 07 February 2018, 14:37   #67
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,556
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Just read them in as PC HD disks, so dtc -fdisk.img -i4 -l8
Jope is offline  
Old 12 February 2018, 13:02   #68
SimonV
Registered User

SimonV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antwerp
Posts: 177
So I managed to get a working image that I can use to reinstall my casablanca from. I used Kryoflux Stream File preservation and did write the file back to a disk using the Wildewutz gui as found on their website. If someone's interested in taking a look to the image ... here it is: https://www.dropbox.com/s/8qf8fhbt59...ldisk.zip?dl=0
SimonV is offline  
Old 12 February 2018, 13:41   #69
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,556
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Thanks! This is definitely interesting. Just quickly looked and it certainly isn't 100% PC compatible as I thought. It has MFM data on the tracks though.

Surprisingly the duplicator info is a regular-ish MFM track

Code:
00168000: 4040 4040 4040 4040 4040 4040 4040 4040  @@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
00168010: 3034 2f32 392f 3939 2030 343a 3236 4040  04/29/99 04:26@@
00168020: 3034 3232 2043 3131 3220 2040 4040 4040  0422 C112  @@@@@
00168030: 3030 3132 3430 4040 4040 4040 4040 4040  001240@@@@@@@@@@
00168040: 4d41 3420 3238 3439 2d30 3120 444f 5333  MA4 2849-01 DOS3
00168050: 3525 2020 4040 4040 4040 4040 4040 4040  5%  @@@@@@@@@@@@
Jope is offline  
Old 12 February 2018, 14:13   #70
SimonV
Registered User

SimonV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antwerp
Posts: 177
I just wonder where it stores the serial number (013587 by the way) .... and if that is on the same place on all my disks. So for instance say I want Monument Titler Deluxe from a friend's Cassie ... would it be possible to swap the "serialfile" or track where it sits ? ( maybe the first track ) . Something I would like to experiment with IF I had images from another machine. I know little about these things ...
SimonV is offline  
Old 12 February 2018, 17:41   #71
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,556
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
With time we will find out.. :-) I think this is the first raw dump of a Casablanca disk.

I gave the disk to Zer0-X and he cracked the disk format in a nanosecond. Each track has 10 1024 byte sectors with data on them and 1 512 byte sector with the copy protection.

To examine the contents of the disk, you can just read the 1k sectors out to a file:
dtc -m1 -ftrack -i0 -fout.img -z3 -i4 -l8

You can then loop mount it under linux or use some other method of accessing the amiga filesystem contained within.

Last edited by Jope; 12 February 2018 at 18:51.
Jope is offline  
Old 12 February 2018, 18:19   #72
SimonV
Registered User

SimonV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antwerp
Posts: 177
In the meantime I dumped everything I have. Older install disks, Video Spicerack and Monument titler.
SimonV is offline  
Old 12 February 2018, 19:08   #73
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 40
Posts: 1,590
Wow, this is great, finally the disk format is unveiled.

Now we need a mountlist to use them, if possible.

@SimonV
Do you mind uploading those other disks you backed up?

Thanks
gulliver is offline  
Old 12 February 2018, 20:41   #74
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,556
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonV View Post
I just wonder where it stores the serial number (013587 by the way) .... and if that is on the same place on all my disks. So for instance say I want Monument Titler Deluxe from a friend's Cassie ... would it be possible to swap the "serialfile" or track where it sits ? ( maybe the first track ) . Something I would like to experiment with IF I had images from another machine. I know little about these things ...
13587 is $3513 and on the 512 byte protection sector we can see:
Code:
00001400: 4343 5031 0000 3513 0000 3513 0000 3513  CCP1..5...5...5.
00001410: 0000 3513 4361 7361 626c 616e 6361 2043  ..5.Casablanca C
00001420: 6f70 7950 726f 7465 6374 696f 6e20 5665  opyProtection Ve
00001430: 7273 696f 6e20 302e 3120 2832 382e 322e  rsion 0.1 (28.2.
00001440: 3937 290d 0a00 a920 4d53 204d 6163 726f  97).... MS Macro
00001450: 5379 7374 656d 2043 6f6d 7075 7465 7220  System Computer 
00001460: 476d 6248 0a57 7269 7474 656e 2062 7920  GmbH.Written by 
00001470: 4b6c 6175 7320 4465 7070 6973 6368 0a00  Klaus Deppisch..
A naive guess would be to just replace the repeating 3513s with that particular cassie's serial number and then remaster the disk.
Jope is offline  
Old 12 February 2018, 20:47   #75
E-Penguin
Banana

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 455
Is the Casablanca (or DraCo) emulatable in winuae? Seems worthy of an evening's fiddling.
E-Penguin is offline  
Old 12 February 2018, 20:53   #76
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,556
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by E-Penguin View Post
Is the Casablanca (or DraCo) emulatable in winuae? Seems worthy of an evening's fiddling.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Nothing will happen as long as nearly all machines are owned by collectors.
..
Jope is offline  
Old 12 February 2018, 21:01   #77
SimonV
Registered User

SimonV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antwerp
Posts: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
13587 is $3513 and on the 512 byte protection sector we can see:
Code:
00001400: 4343 5031 0000 3513 0000 3513 0000 3513  CCP1..5...5...5.
00001410: 0000 3513 4361 7361 626c 616e 6361 2043  ..5.Casablanca C
00001420: 6f70 7950 726f 7465 6374 696f 6e20 5665  opyProtection Ve
00001430: 7273 696f 6e20 302e 3120 2832 382e 322e  rsion 0.1 (28.2.
00001440: 3937 290d 0a00 a920 4d53 204d 6163 726f  97).... MS Macro
00001450: 5379 7374 656d 2043 6f6d 7075 7465 7220  System Computer 
00001460: 476d 6248 0a57 7269 7474 656e 2062 7920  GmbH.Written by 
00001470: 4b6c 6175 7320 4465 7070 6973 6368 0a00  Klaus Deppisch..
A naive guess would be to just replace the repeating 3513s with that particular cassie's serial number and then remaster the disk.
I wonder what would happen if replaced with zeros .... with a little luck that is what empty disks are. The disk gets it serial the moment it is inserted for the first time in a casablanca. Someone capable of doing that ? A good test would also be to change the serial in a random one so I can write it back and see if it still works and if it does it should complain about the serial not be good.
SimonV is offline  
Old 12 February 2018, 21:20   #78
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,556
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonV View Post
I wonder what would happen if replaced with zeros .... with a little luck that is what empty disks are. The disk gets it serial the moment it is inserted for the first time in a casablanca. Someone capable of doing that ? A good test would also be to change the serial in a random one so I can write it back and see if it still works and if it does it should complain about the serial not be good.
Might be worth a test. In the meanwhile, did you dump with -i0 or -i0a? You should use -i0 always in these cases where the format is not known by dtc.
Jope is offline  
Old 12 February 2018, 21:27   #79
SimonV
Registered User

SimonV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antwerp
Posts: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Might be worth a test. In the meanwhile, did you dump with -i0 or -i0a? You should use -i0 always in these cases where the format is not known by dtc.
I donít even know what that means ...
SimonV is offline  
Old 13 February 2018, 00:04   #80
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,198
Could these be dumped with dtc on an Amga?

If so I could have a go at dumping mine.
davideo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DraCo Casablanca for 45e... Cobe MarketPlace 22 10 August 2014 08:52
casablanca roms and pictures mech Amiga scene 4 24 November 2010 05:28
For Sale: MACROSYSTEM TOCCATA Soundcard piemmeweb MarketPlace 0 08 September 2009 23:04
Macrosystem Falcon 1240 accelerator gulliver support.Hardware 11 30 May 2008 10:52
Microvitec or scandoubler? Definitive thread. buckrogers support.Hardware 12 08 March 2006 19:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23288 seconds with 13 queries