English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 May 2016, 15:45   #1
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 38
Posts: 608
Games with Timing Issues - Fix ?

Hi Folks.

There are Games that have Timing issues on a few Amiga Revisions or some expansions and wont run correctly, or refuse to run.

A few Examples :

Arabian Nights (Missing Intro Music + BLACK SCREEN after pressing START )
Legends (Missing Music )
Soccer Kid (Missing Music)
Professor Mariarti ( Missing Music )
Sabre Team
Archon
No Second Prize (After Loading - Black Screen )
Batman the Movie ( Black Screen )
The New Zealand Story ( Stuck after "Press Fire" )
Shadow of the Beast 2 (Black Screen after Intro & Main Menue)
Shadow of the Beast 3 (Game resets the Amiga when a Key is pressed on the keyboard)
Leander (Game resets the Amiga when a Key is pressed on the Keyboard , or a certain time of gameplay)
Awesome (Intro resets the Amiga when a Key is pressed)
Disposable Hero (No Muisc)

Is there a way to fix this via software ? ( Whdload wont fix it )

or is that out of the question ?

Last edited by Nibbler; 09 March 2018 at 10:45. Reason: add games to the list
Nibbler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 May 2016, 18:05   #2
PopoCop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 324
Did you try one version of WHDLoad or few versions?
If WHDLoad alone can't fix it maybe a WHDLoad + tooltypes can?
PopoCop is offline  
Old 04 May 2016, 19:16   #3
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 38
Posts: 608
Yep, several versions. Tryed almost every tooltype/combo.
Same issues, no matter if disc version,Whdload or JST HD Load.

I think we need some VERY SKILLED guys here to tell us more about that.
Nibbler is offline  
Old 04 May 2016, 20:26   #4
PopoCop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 324
What version of Soccer Kid do you have - ECS or AGA? I played AGA version (installed with WHDLoad) a lot and there was music.
PopoCop is offline  
Old 04 May 2016, 21:11   #5
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 38
Posts: 608
Both versions. Like i said, they confront with some Hardware Revisions/Expansions.
Nibbler is offline  
Old 04 May 2016, 21:31   #6
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nibbler View Post
Hi Folks.

There are Games that have Timing issues on a few Amiga Revisions or some expansions and wont run correctly, or refuse to run.

A few Examples ( Kristalis Software )

Arabian Nights ( missiong Intro Music + BLACK SCREEN after pressing START )
Legends ( Missing Music )
Soccer Kid ( Missing Music )


Is there a way to fix this via software ? ( Whdload wont fix it )

or is that out of the question ?

I think there is no way to fix those games via software because the 7 mhz clock is bad and noisy
I sense adding a biggest cap in E123c can solve the bad 7 mhz clock or fit a 22pf if no one is present
(check your motherboard)

I have an A1200 with those issues , it seems some years ago some retarded removed e125c and e123 c ( which was a bad fix)

I will try to experiment later inserting/changing caps etc

you can add the games archon and sabre team to the list
Sandro is offline  
Old 05 May 2016, 00:15   #7
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 38
Posts: 608
Thank you Sandro
In my case itīs the Elsat CD32 Pro Module ( Vector Shuttle )
Nibbler is offline  
Old 05 May 2016, 03:02   #8
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nibbler View Post
Thank you Sandro
In my case itīs the Elsat CD32 Pro Module ( Vector Shuttle )
you have a CD32 , interesting
I just checked the CD32 schematics and there is a difference with the A1200 in the clock zone

you can see in the CD32 the E123c and E125c were removed while in the A1200 they exists

CD32 schems



A1200 schems




removing E123c and E125c is timing fix for the A1200 is a retard procedure was spread in the web some years ago
it seems that if you remove those caps you crash the 7mhz clock then some old games not works
if you add some accelerator or ram expansion it make the things worse

The commodore removed those caps in the CD32 who knows why, but they trashed the 7mhz clock
surely adding those capacitors in your cd32 motherboard will solve this problem
Sandro is offline  
Old 05 May 2016, 03:34   #9
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
for some explanation about this check here

http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/Amiga/am..._mobo_fix.html

but take your own conclusions because this guy and some other retards were spreading incorrect information which my A1200 was a victim
Sandro is offline  
Old 05 May 2016, 16:39   #10
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 38
Posts: 608
Sandro

That was so awesome of you to gather all those infos

But, you see, the problem with the "timing issue" comes when i add the Elsat Pro-Module ( vector Shuttle ).

So as you said, it is probably the combo of those 2 Units that cause that problem, which is odd, because Arabian Nights was Released for the CD32.

So that means they didnīt test it well enough

( or is it just my promodule ? - promodule users, please tell me, does Arabian Nights run with the promodule attached ? )

Anyway, i wonīt tinker with the AMIGA cd32 Hardware. It is just to valuable for me, and i am not good with the Iron & Stuff


PS: Down there are a few pics of the ProModule ( not mine ) i removed the Battery and i have 8 MB Ram in it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	promodule-front.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	514.0 KB
ID:	48379   Click image for larger version

Name:	promodule-back.jpg
Views:	58
Size:	556.8 KB
ID:	48380  
Nibbler is offline  
Old 05 May 2016, 17:21   #11
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nibbler View Post
Sandro

That was so awesome of you to gather all those infos

But, you see, the problem with the "timing issue" comes when i add the Elsat Pro-Module ( vector Shuttle ).

So as you said, it is probably the combo of those 2 Units that cause that problem, which is odd, because Arabian Nights was Released for the CD32.

So that means they didnīt test it well enough

( or is it just my promodule ? - promodule users, please tell me, does Arabian Nights run with the promodule attached ? )

Anyway, i wonīt tinker with the AMIGA cd32 Hardware. It is just to valuable for me, and i am not good with the Iron & Stuff


PS: Down there are a few pics of the ProModule ( not mine ) i removed the Battery and i have 8 MB Ram in it.
my conclusion is that your promodule is fine

one of my A1200s behaves like your cd32, works fine until I connect a 020 28mhz accelerator, then arabian nights and all those games not works anymore

this A1200 is like a CD32 : it lacks E123c and E125c capacitors because were removed by someone

I was looking for 22pf capacitors in electronic useless crap which I have, but I could not found none, so I need to purchase them in some electronic shop

I will do this tomorrow,I will check if inserting these capacitors make all those games work

btw, I just tested the 2 games you added, batman the movie and no second prize both black screen here lol

Last edited by Sandro; 05 May 2016 at 17:46.
Sandro is offline  
Old 05 May 2016, 17:53   #12
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 38
Posts: 608
Very Interesting and always great infos from you
( like expected )
Cool that you did test the 2 games i added, with the same result.
Nibbler is offline  
Old 05 May 2016, 18:03   #13
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nibbler View Post
Very Interesting and always great infos from you
( like expected )
Cool that you did test the 2 games i added, with the same result.
yep ,same result here but the game no second prize says " loading please wait" after that :black screen

add the game mad professor mariarti to the list: no music
Sandro is offline  
Old 05 May 2016, 18:09   #14
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 38
Posts: 608
Yep, you are right NO SECOND PRIZE - after loading , black Screen.
List getting bigger
Nibbler is offline  
Old 03 March 2018, 19:56   #15
rvo_nl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: amsterdam
Posts: 2
Hi and sorry to ressurect this old thread! I have a similar thread up on amiga org and was wondering if you ever solved the issues you've described?

Experiencing the same issues here and today I found out they have nothing to do with the blizzardppc board either.
rvo_nl is offline  
Old 04 March 2018, 11:29   #16
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 38
Posts: 608
Well, Yes & No.

Yes:I can play them perfectly fine on my A600 FuriaV2
No: Those games Refuse to work (or have missing music) on a CD32 with expansionīs and also some A1200 Boards

But, there is hope. It can be fixed via software
Nibbler is offline  
Old 04 March 2018, 12:14   #17
rvo_nl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: amsterdam
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nibbler View Post
Well, Yes & No.

Yes:I can play them perfectly fine on my A600 FuriaV2
No: Those games Refuse to work (or have missing music) on a CD32 with expansionīs and also some A1200 Boards

But, there is hope. It can be fixed via software
thanks for your update I am quite sure it can be fixed, but I am not skilled enough. Some years ago I've tried issuing a ticket at the whdload bug tracker but it never got picked up. I guess because it cannot be reproduced. Going to look for another revision motherboard then.
rvo_nl is offline  
Old 05 March 2018, 11:16   #18
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 38
Posts: 608
It can be reproduced; well on certain Boards Please read Sandroīs Posts. Greetings

Last edited by Nibbler; 05 March 2018 at 12:45.
Nibbler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 Timing fix for my Escom Amiga? manic23 support.Hardware 46 19 August 2014 12:38
How do I know if I need a timing fix? stu232 support.Hardware 4 05 October 2013 01:47
timing fix question ACA trydowave support.Hardware 5 19 August 2013 18:21
Blizzard 1230 IV Timing Fix Required? manic23 support.Hardware 16 12 August 2013 05:49
ACA1230 timing fix bx20 support.Hardware 17 24 August 2011 09:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.43783 seconds with 15 queries