English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 March 2018, 19:30   #41
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,207
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Anyone care to have a look at The Grail as this can't be completed due to something stopping the % probability in the Talespin engine working on the Amiga and thus stopping a certain 'Cripple' appearing when you sleep in the gutters so you're not able to complete the game!
Remember this bug when played it many years ago

Here is another low quality game (probably not even worth the time fixing):

Magic Ball --> http://hol.abime.net/5643

This is a really bad German (not PD) pinball game programmed using AMOS. But would still be nice to have it fixed. I'm not sure, but think this is originally a 2 disk game and someone tried to do a 1 disk version.

I can only find one version. The one in TOSEC: Magic Ball (1992)(Mac Soft)(DE).adf

The problem: There are 9 tables total (checked disk). I completed the first level but game crash when attempting to load level 2. After you have input the code, the game will try to load level 2 but after a while it will crash back to AmigaDOS/Workbench.

Level code to level 2: TGHQBKJY
hipoonios is offline  
Old 04 March 2018, 00:44   #42
Dan
Registered User
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 407
Update:
Here are all of the level codes, and broken levels:

TGHQBKJY 2 - is crashing on ADF
MQGHCIQO 3
UADMGHNT 4 - is crashing on ADF
UMCOHIDF 5
YVGMDPQQ 6
ETPQWPRO 7 - is crashing on ADF
TTGMIBHP 8 - is crashing on ADF
SEXBQLGC 9 - is crashing on ADF
DCKSHHCF 10 - is crashing on ADF

In the zone, i have uploaded the HD installed version of this game.

All files are now decrunched, and the game loads fine. So, it looks like the crash is happening while the data is decrunched on the fly.

Last edited by Dan; 04 March 2018 at 10:28.
Dan is offline  
Old 04 March 2018, 10:45   #43
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,207
Thanks Dan for testing and the level codes

Noticed there is a program in startup-sequence. This seems to be some kind of (de)cruncher (must be run before the game). Maybe the game is crunched with one of these bad crunchers that makes some games not work correctly?

Screenshots for the working levels and the codes added to HOL.
hipoonios is offline  
Old 04 March 2018, 11:26   #44
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 6,975
All files are powerpacked
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 04 March 2018, 12:42   #45
Dan
Registered User
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 407
The version in the Zone works with all levels, but it must be copied to the HD, as the floppy drive can not hold all of the data.
(well the normal floppy/adf )
Dan is offline  
Old 23 March 2018, 23:34   #46
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,207
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan View Post
The version in the Zone works with all levels, but it must be copied to the HD, as the floppy drive can not hold all of the data.
(well the normal floppy/adf )
Thanks

Next one: Movem

There are total 50 levels in this sokoban clone and level 45 can not be completed because a misplaced box. The levels are the same as the original version from 1981 (but flipped and not in order). I checked the original to verify the bug (see screenshot 2).

Fix: The green marked block needs to be moved down one step (see screenshot 1).
ADF: Here
Password to level 45: MCNWIVBD
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	movem.png
Views:	89
Size:	10.1 KB
ID:	57462   Click image for larger version

Name:	original_sokoban.jpg
Views:	81
Size:	24.3 KB
ID:	57464  
hipoonios is offline  
Old 25 March 2018, 08:29   #47
clenched
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Gainesville U.S.A.
Posts: 619
This is easy to fix in place. Boot game then go to debugger. Search for this string. s c045d1f1a96a.
edit 4045 D1F1 A9EA. See the two edits are only 5 bytes apart but the tile has moved a distance of 20. This means 1 byte affects 4 tiles.
I don't see an elegant way to fix the ADF though. The map is probably buried and packed inside the game. It's good enough to finish a longplay.
clenched is offline  
Old 25 March 2018, 12:23   #48
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,031
Fast patch for MoveM.

Like clenched guessed is a simple depack/fix/repack affair
Attached Files
File Type: zip Movem (1991)(Jumpshoe, H.)[f ross].zip (275.2 KB, 38 views)
ross is offline  
Old 25 March 2018, 13:08   #49
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,134
Thank you hipoonios, clenched and ross

...will update the .ADF I've been using with this fixed one
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 March 2018, 01:56   #50
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,134
ross, my friend; I played around slightly with your .ADF, only to include a bit of important text while loading:





Edit: slightly updated the .ADF to correct some text errors I made late last night...
Attached Files
File Type: zip Movem (1989)(Jumpshoe, Hironymus)[f ross].zip (279.2 KB, 28 views)

Last edited by DamienD; 26 March 2018 at 20:10.
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 March 2018, 08:58   #51
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,031
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
ross, my friend; I played around slightly with your .ADF, only to include a bit of important text while loading:
ross is offline  
Old 28 March 2018, 19:16   #52
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,207
Thank you guys for taking your time. I played it yesterday and all levels can now be completed

@DamienD

Movem only works correctly if disk is "write enabled". The game is trying to save your score after each level. And if disk is write protected, then next level will refuse to load. There is no information about this in game, so you might want to put that in the startup-sequence to your disk
hipoonios is offline  
Old 28 March 2018, 19:55   #53
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,134
Quote:
Originally Posted by hipoonios View Post
@DamienD

Movem only works correctly if disk is "write enabled". The game is trying to save your score after each level. And if disk is write protected, then next level will refuse to load. There is no information about this in game, so you might want to put that in the startup-sequence to your disk
Not sure I follow you my friend...

...I mean, I understand what you mean by "write enabled" obviously.

Just checked the properties of the file in the archive that I attached in post #50 and it's not "Read-only".

Also extracted the .ADF, loaded the configuration and pointed to this .ADF and it's not show as "Write-protected":



This is something on your end.
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 March 2018, 20:45   #54
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,207
Next level only loads if the write-protected checkbox is unchecked (like your screenshot). When I load WinUAE the box is always checked. So you must have unchecked it?

edit: just tried and adf's gets unprotected by default and .zip archives write-protected. OK, good to know...

Last edited by hipoonios; 28 March 2018 at 20:52.
hipoonios is offline  
Old 28 March 2018, 20:57   #55
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,134
Quote:
Originally Posted by hipoonios View Post
edit: just tried and adf's gets unprotected by default and .zip archives write-protected. OK, good to know...
You know, I was going to say "When running, you're not using the zipped archive are you?"

...archive files are always "Write-protected"; hence why I always extract the contents

Just didn't think you'd make that schoolboy error my friend
DamienD is offline  
Old 01 April 2018, 16:30   #56
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,207
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Just didn't think you'd make that schoolboy error my friend


Next: Mind Force

The aim of this game is to get all stones on each level before time runs out. Which is not that easy! You only have one life and the time limit is very strict.

However, I found a problem on level 9 (20 levels total?). On this level there is one stone that can not be collected. It is little hard to explain and there is no passwords, so attach my savestate so you can try for yourself. You can press SPACE in game to see a overview of the level (not really needed).

A possible solution would be to replace the ice block right to the stone to a solid block (see screenshot). An alternative solution is to remove the stone and replace it with a ice block.

This game is so crap so I don't really care if it gets fixed or not
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mindforce.png
Views:	64
Size:	6.8 KB
ID:	57587  
Attached Files
File Type: uss Mind_Force_Level9.uss (82.2 KB, 25 views)

Last edited by hipoonios; 01 April 2018 at 16:55.
hipoonios is offline  
Old 01 April 2018, 23:16   #57
clenched
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Gainesville U.S.A.
Posts: 619
This savestate has the rock changed to ice. Dying starts over on level 9. It needs to be determined if the level can be finished and you already know the way. This is in case some variable knows in advance how many rocks are supposed to be there.

EDIT:
Ok. Another one with cracked block right of rock and same number of rocks. I see the solid silver block can be passed over more than once without turning green.

Last edited by clenched; 02 April 2018 at 10:45. Reason: delete 2 savestates
clenched is offline  
Old 02 April 2018, 10:09   #58
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,207
Thanks for helping me once again! The level can now be completed!

May I ask if you also hacked the time to run slower? I have 1 min, 30 secs of time when using your savestate and only 24 secs with mine. The game itself seems to run in same speed though, so should not be a configuration problem? The only difference (that I can see) is that you are using 1 mb chipram and ECS Agnus, while I use 512kb and OCS.

Will continue play later today and see if I can finish the remaining levels.

One more thing, is it possible to hack the savestate so I start with a score of 105000? Not really important, it just looks better in the longplay

Last edited by hipoonios; 02 April 2018 at 10:43.
hipoonios is offline  
Old 02 April 2018, 10:47   #59
clenched
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Gainesville U.S.A.
Posts: 619
Nothing except tiles. I used a different disk t+2 to go straight to level 9. You need to get that disk and look at level 19. The HOL map explains stuff that is wrong.

EDIT:
ADF from untrained copy & savestate Lev9 @105000

Last edited by clenched; 02 April 2018 at 23:30. Reason: upload more stuff to test - delete attachment
clenched is offline  
Old 02 April 2018, 15:08   #60
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,207
Quote:
Originally Posted by clenched View Post
Nothing except tiles. I used a different disk t+2 to go straight to level 9. You need to get that disk and look at level 19. The HOL map explains stuff that is wrong.

EDIT:
ADF from untrained copy & savestate Lev9 @105000
Awesome! I read your comment on HOL. Guess the author got bored at the end and did not bother to create more levels or an ending.

Also tried the trained version and skipped to level 9 and got the same result as you (time run slow). If you skip to any level from 2-8 the time will run in normal speed (fast). But skipping levels from 9 it will run slow. A bug in the trainer I guess...

Last edited by hipoonios; 02 April 2018 at 16:15.
hipoonios is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arcade games you really completed in 1 credit jotd Retrogaming General Discussion 101 18 February 2018 23:42
ACA500 tested Photon News 674 21 August 2016 19:06
LucasArts to release 10 of their classic games on Steam, including 4 SCUMM games DamienD Retrogaming General Discussion 12 08 August 2009 20:17
Games You'd Thought You'd Completed (But Haven't Really) Titler Nostalgia & memories 9 15 July 2008 21:39
GameBase Amiga v1.1 released with over 1250 fully configured games! eLowar News 15 07 May 2006 01:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09591 seconds with 16 queries