English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 January 2018, 21:31   #261
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,561
That's a real shame Don, sorry man. You need to be quicker next time

...not sure what I can possibly do to help in this dire situation / time of need
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 January 2018, 22:35   #262
Sincity
 
Posts: n/a
How do you "force" a widescreen to a 4:3 mode with black bars on the side?
 
Old 28 January 2018, 23:02   #263
speshady
Registered User

speshady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: currently in Glasgow but from Derbyshire/England
Posts: 24
This WinUAE pack/setup is quite simply amazing!!!

Aweome work DamienD.
speshady is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 23:23   #264
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sincity View Post
How do you "force" a widescreen to a 4:3 mode with black bars on the side?
You're using an external monitor right?

That shouldn't happen unless either one or both:

a) Your graphics card is set to auto-scaling.
b) Your monitor settings is set as full scaling.
DamienD is online now  
Old 28 January 2018, 23:24   #265
Sincity
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
You're using an external monitor right?

That shouldn't happen unless either one or both:

a) Your graphics card is set to auto-scaling.
b) Your monitor settings is set as full scaling.
I do see you have set the resolution settings already. I tried forcing my screen to 800x600 and it is still stretched. Let me figure it out.....Tks for pointing the way.

EDIT #1: It was a setting on my monitor for my main PC. Now, I need to figure out how to adjust the setting on my laptop. Tks!
EDIT #2: I was able to change the setting on my Acer 2 to 1 convertible tablet/laptop. Not able to change the video card settings on my Toughbook CF-53. It was more important that it works on the Acer.
EDIT #3: The built-in video card on the Toughbook have limited settings (Centered, Scale Full Screen, Maintain Aspect Ratio) and does not allow it to have a 4:3 setting. The "Maintain Aspect Ratio" did the trick on the Acer and not the Toughbook. Both are Intel Video. Suck.....
EDIT #4: Got the old Toughbook to work. I need to change the Display settings in Windows to 800x600 to force it into a 4:3. So backwards compared to the Acer. This is using the latest video driver on this old Toughbook.

Last edited by Sincity; 29 January 2018 at 00:05.
 
Old 28 January 2018, 23:39   #266
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sincity View Post
EDIT: It was a setting on my monitor for my main PC. Now, I need to figure out how to adjust the setting on my laptop. Tks!
...not just a pretty face

Glad it's now working for you as intended
DamienD is online now  
Old 29 January 2018, 00:02   #267
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,561
Actually, you've just reminded me of a very important point that I totally forgot to mention

With Windows 7 anyway; you need to set a "custom" resolution via your video card of: 720 x 576, 32 Bit

e.g:



If you don't then 40% of the games i.e. 720 x 576; won't be displayed in the correct resolution, unless your video card natively supports this; which it won't.

...I need to update post #2

Last edited by DamienD; 29 January 2018 at 00:25.
DamienD is online now  
Old 29 January 2018, 02:35   #268
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 490
Your collection is nothing short of awesome! I have seen other collections like yours, but not one of those contain stuff like trainers, docs, etc. I’d recommend this to any EAB user who is serious about Amiga gaming. Many thanks!

I would have gone 1 step further and also add applications, coverdisks, and demos, etc. But I guess that this will take more than 6GB to download, huh?

Last edited by B14ck W01f; 29 January 2018 at 02:46.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 09:13   #269
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
I would have gone 1 step further and also add applications, coverdisks, and demos, etc. But I guess that this will take more than 6GB to download, huh?
Oh, right. Would you have now...

Sure thing, because that would only take me another couple of years to do
DamienD is online now  
Old 29 January 2018, 09:46   #270
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 607
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
I would have gone 1 step further and also add applications, coverdisks, and demos, etc. But I guess that this will take more than 6GB to download, huh?
Please do it B14ck W01f . Then come back and ask Damien if it is possible to merge your work it with his great compilation...
malko is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 10:35   #271
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 1,025
Damien, you could clear your inbox so I can PM you my feedback? That would be good
Dunny is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 10:46   #272
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,561
Just post any feedback in the thread, good or bad
DamienD is online now  
Old 29 January 2018, 13:42   #273
dax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Warsaw
Posts: 12
Tnx for the link and Your time on it. Do You plan to extend it with new games from time to time?
Asking because I see big potential in it. As for now it's very good compilation which can be better than Gamebase Amiga or FSUAE (I mean by ready to run playable games count)

Missed screens:
Uropa
Alien
Retro Wars
Rick Dangerous 2.5


Would be nice if You eventually change some things:
- rename all configs for games with 'The' from prefix to the end of name (easier to search games)
- add game Deluxe Galaga with this music (classics):
YouTube.com/watch?v=ZECtka_k9HM

Only nicely asking, not forcing

Last edited by dax; 29 January 2018 at 14:19.
dax is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 14:04   #274
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by dax View Post
Tnx for the link and Your time on it. Do You plan to extend it with new games from time to time?
Asking because I see big potential in it. As for now it's very good compilation which can be better than Gamebase Amiga or FSUAE (I mean by ready to run playable games count)
Yes, in future I *may* add new update packs. Easy for me to do...

Regarding being "better" than Gamebase Amiga or FS-UAE; it's not, it's just a different collection really... Much more work has gone into both of these than my collection

My goal has and will never be to add in all games available for the Amiga; there's a lot of rubbish.

My goal is to add in all the classic games I remember from my youth and also any further decent looking games.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dax View Post
Missed screens (in progress):
Uropa
Alien
Not sure I follow; what does that mean?
DamienD is online now  
Old 29 January 2018, 14:22   #275
dax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Warsaw
Posts: 12
Like I said - it's about playable games count.

About screens - these are missed screens for 4 games - as above
dax is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 14:44   #276
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by dax View Post
About screens - these are missed screens for 4 games - as above
I can assure you that no title / screenshots are missing; I've been through the complete list at least 50 times now...

Take a look in these "C:\WinUAE\Games\<gamedir>" folders and you should have "___SShot.png" & "___Title.png".

Quote:
Originally Posted by dax View Post
- rename all configs for games with 'The' from prefix to the end of name (easier to search games)
See repsonse to that one here:

... http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...4&postcount=30
... http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...3&postcount=28
... http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...3&postcount=32

You can just rename the configuration files only though if you so desire

Quote:
Originally Posted by dax View Post
- add game Deluxe Galaga with this music (classics):
YouTube.com/watch?v=ZECtka_k9HM
The latest version i.e. v2.6C of Deluxe Galaga [ECS] & [AGA] are already in the collection.

Last edited by DamienD; 29 January 2018 at 15:10.
DamienD is online now  
Old 29 January 2018, 15:17   #277
dax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Warsaw
Posts: 12
As about screenshots, I've figured it out. It's because of special characters, probably need to change something in Windows (codepage or others).

I stay with Your names with "The" as prefix, don't want to modify every time You release update.

yeah, the newest Galaga, but it has different music - maybe You will at least listen to that track (above)
dax is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 15:20   #278
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by dax View Post
As about screenshots, I've figured it out. It's because of special characters, probably need to change something in Windows (codepage or others).
That doesn't occur here; I guess your OS is in Polish?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dax View Post
yeah, the newest Galaga, but it has different music - maybe You will at least listen to that track (above)
Maybe, but if you want to use the older version then just change it in *your* copy
DamienD is online now  
Old 29 January 2018, 15:24   #279
karamoon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Miramar
Posts: 14
Hi DamienD...

i don't know if this is a silly question but you tell me:

Im using UAE4ARM in the Nvidia Shield TV, if i copy all the games and all the configs to the right folders in UAE4ARM are any chance for your collection to work in the shield?
karamoon is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 15:29   #280
dax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Warsaw
Posts: 12
yes, Polish . But I renamed entries in configs, then renamed folders (removed special characters). I have to remember when You eventually release update

Yes, I will do this like You suggest with Galaga, since I've started it with "unacceptable" file names (above)
dax is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[DamienD] WinUAE v3.2.2 - Games "DAT File" DamienD request.Old Rare Games 29 10 February 2016 00:02
DamienD's SNES DVD... DamienD Retrogaming General Discussion 282 03 November 2008 09:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12450 seconds with 16 queries