English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 July 2005, 20:02   #1
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 49
Posts: 526
Amiga 3000 Desktop Question

I know these motherboards have a processor fast slot,but if there isn't
anything plugged into this,it should revert back to the built in processor
on the mainboard...shouldn't it ?

Or is there a jumper you have to select ?

Last edited by THX1138; 03 July 2005 at 20:10.
THX1138 is offline  
Old 04 July 2005, 07:57   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,917
BRDCLK to int, QUADCLK to int, CPUCLK to int
Jope is offline  
Old 04 July 2005, 20:22   #3
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 49
Posts: 526
Please explain in english please..........
THX1138 is offline  
Old 04 July 2005, 20:28   #4
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by THX1138
Please explain in english please..........
Jumper BRDCLK to int instead of ext !
Jumper QUADCLK to int instead of ext !
Jumper CPUCLK to int instead of ext !



These should be J102, J100 and J104 on the Mainboard of your A3000D
RetroMan is offline  
Old 04 July 2005, 20:28   #5
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
I think what Jope means is that BRDCLK (name of the jumper on your board) to INT (Internal) same with:
QUADCLK to INT (Internal)
CPUCLK to INT (Internal)
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 04 July 2005, 20:56   #6
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 49
Posts: 526
Ok..........

J100 QUADCLK 1-2 int ?
J102 BRDCLK 2-3 int ?
J104 CPUCLK 1-2 int ?

Do i have to alter J103 to pins 3-4 ?

I am getting a very slow yellow flashing screen at the moment !
THX1138 is offline  
Old 04 July 2005, 20:58   #7
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 3,704
Hmm, J103 should allways be 3-4 AFAIR ....
RetroMan is offline  
Old 04 July 2005, 21:02   #8
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 49
Posts: 526
J103 was on pins 1-2 so i altered them to 3-4 ?

What about J101 ?

Can't actually see this on the motherboard ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 04 July 2005, 21:19   #9
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Have a look on this web site. Might be helpful.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 05 July 2005, 08:17   #10
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,064
You'll also get a yellow screen on the A3000 if you don't have the daughter card plugged in.
adolescent is offline  
Old 05 July 2005, 09:55   #11
StrategyGamer
Total Chaos AGA is fun!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 873
Make sure you have a working keyboard plugged into the A3000D or it won't boot up.
StrategyGamer is offline  
Old 05 July 2005, 19:38   #12
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 49
Posts: 526
Quote:
Originally Posted by adolescent
You'll also get a yellow screen on the A3000 if you don't have the daughter card plugged in.
I don't have a daughterboard for it.....but i do have a micronik busboard attached !

Anyway the busboard seems to work ok with the A3640 processor that i took out ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 05 July 2005, 20:54   #13
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
You might want to check out the ROM jumpers.

Quote:
Some A3000 owners have noted that new 3.1 ROM chips can't be run at 25 Mhz. Set the ROM speed at 16 Mhz with jumpers J150 and J151.
The A3640 has a MAPROM feature which copies the ROMS into RAM, perhaps one or more of the Jumpers is set wrong and the ROM isnt being read correctly when using the onboard 030?

Which motherboard version do you have? The Jumper Tables all are for the 313311 or Rev9 of the motherboard.

-01 is the 16MHz PAL A3000
-03 is the 25MHz PAL A3000

(I assume you've got a PAL one being in the UK)

You might like to checkout Calum Tsang's Great A3000 Hardware Guide

Last edited by alexh; 05 July 2005 at 21:12.
alexh is offline  
Old 05 July 2005, 21:19   #14
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
J103 in position 1-2 disables the FPU which is where it needs to be to work with an A3640

Take a look at THIS and try and reverse the process? Maybe you have a 16MHz A3k?

Good luck!
alexh is offline  
Old 05 July 2005, 22:38   #15
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 49
Posts: 526
Hmmm........well the processor on the motherboard says 68030\25mhz,

J151 is set to 25mhz,the motherboard is revision 9 and it is PAL with 3.1 kick roms installed.........all the jumper settings look ok !
THX1138 is offline  
Old 05 July 2005, 23:31   #16
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 49
Posts: 526
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh
J103 in position 1-2 disables the FPU which is where it needs to be to work with an A3640

Take a look at THIS and try and reverse the process? Maybe you have a 16MHz A3k?

Good luck!
Why does it say that BRDCLK should be set to int ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 06 July 2005, 13:17   #17
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
I would GUESS that J102 BRDCLK (Motherboard Clock) is for the Amiga chipset. Because this probably needs to be the right speed always I would imagine that it needs to be INT (i.e. onboard).

With a 25MHz 040 I doubt it matters as it has the same clock speed as the mainboard (25MHz 030), however if you had a 40MHz 040 etc. it might be important to have it set to INT?

Has changing the ROM timing helped at all?

Last edited by alexh; 06 July 2005 at 13:29.
alexh is offline  
Old 06 July 2005, 13:39   #18
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Here are all the jumper settings I've found in a A3000 Manual.

Appendix G
Jumper Settings

FUNCTION
J100 4 2-3 2-3 1-2 1-2 Quadrature Clock Phasing
J101 3 2-3 2-3 2-3 2-3 FPU Clock Source
J102 3 2-3 2-3 2-3 2-3 System Clock Source
J103 4 3-4 3-4 3-4 3-4 FPU CS/BERR
J104 3 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 CPU Clock Source
J151 3 2-3 2-3 1-2 1-2 ROM Timing
J152 3 2-3 2-3 1-2 1-2 ROM Timing
J180 3 2-3 2-3 2-3 2-3 A2000 ROM Compatibility Jumpers
J181 3 2-3 2-3 2-3 2-3 A2000 ROM Compatibility Jumpers
J200 3 1-2 2-3 1-2 2-3 NTSC/PAL Select
J350 3 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 Tick Clock Source
J351 3 2-3 2-3 2-3 2-3 Disable DF1: (1-2 to enable )
J352 3 2-3 2-3 2-3 2-3 Light Pen Source
J481 3 2-3 2-3 2-3 2-3 VDE Scan Double Only Jumper
J482 3 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 VDE PLL Loop Adjust
J483 3 - - - - VDE Factory Test Points
J800 3 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 WD33C93 Speed
J851 3 1-2 1-2 2-3 2-3 RAM Controller Speed Jumper
J852 5 4-5 4-5 4-5 4-5 -012A Ramsey only (See Notes)
J853 3 2-3 2-3 2-3 2-3 -012A Ramsey only (See Notes)

Notes:
J150,J151: ROM Timing.
The ROM timing circuit provides four different speed settings to match the output enable and access timing of the system ROMs.
To set the jumpers, determine the output enable time and access times for the ROMs you wish to use . The ROM must have lower values than for the setting you select.
System standard ROMs have Toe = 110 ns, and Teo, = 250 ns.

CLK J151 J150 Toe (min) Taco (min)
16 MHz 2-3 2-3 157 ns 250 ns
16 MHz 2-3 1-2 220 ns 312 ns
16 MHz 1-2 2-3 282 ns 375 ns
16 MHz 1-2 1-2 345 ns 437 ns
25 MHz 2-3 2-3 90 ns 160 ns
25 MHz 2-3 1-2 130 ns 200 ns
25 MHz 1-2 2-3 170 ns 240 ns
25 MHz 1-2 1-2 210 ns 280 ns
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 06 July 2005, 14:49   #19
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
Erm that's the same information that has already been posted (as a link by you!) except badly formatted and with at least one typo.

I personally feel that playing with the ROM speed jumpers will offer the best chance... but I dunno.
alexh is offline  
Old 06 July 2005, 15:18   #20
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Oh, sorry. Just found the manual and scanned the page in. Next time I'll check my brain my posting.
lopos2000 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3.9 desktop icon text question Roman78 project.ClassicWB 25 19 October 2016 19:30
FS: Amiga 4000 Desktop (2/2) r.cade MarketPlace 0 29 August 2012 02:22
Potentially stupid question RE: GAAE "desktop" mancalledSun project.ClassicWB 12 11 March 2010 13:10
FS: Amiga 3000 Desktop SIMM adaptor DJBase MarketPlace 12 02 September 2008 18:31
wtb: amiga 3000 desktop in great shape james 23703 MarketPlace 0 25 January 2006 03:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08829 seconds with 13 queries