English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 April 2011, 19:25   #1
HOL2001
Amigamaniac

HOL2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neheim / Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 501
Problems with Arcadia Multi Select System in 2.3.1

Hello all!

Since WinUAE 2.3.1 I am facing the problem, that the Arcadia Multi Select System won't work for me anymore.
Everything was fine with 2.3.0. and before.
Now I get only a green screen after start and no Arcardia game select menu.
Same with latest Beta of 2.3.2.
Can anyone confirm that?

I tested with 2.3.0, 2.3.1 and 2.3.2b3.

Bootlogs of them are attached.

Many thanks!
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog 2.3.0.txt (9.9 KB, 122 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog 2.3.1.txt (9.9 KB, 123 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog 2.3.2b3.txt (9.9 KB, 128 views)
HOL2001 is offline  
Old 07 April 2011, 12:20   #2
HOL2001
Amigamaniac

HOL2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neheim / Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 501
Hmm, looks like that I am the only one with that problem...
HOL2001 is offline  
Old 07 April 2011, 12:28   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,509
I was waiting for more information..

Do you use quickstart? custom configuration? winuaelog.txt is missing (which contains the important info, tick logging checkbox in misc panel)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 April 2011, 14:16   #4
HOL2001
Amigamaniac

HOL2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neheim / Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 501
I use custom config, but the problem also occurs by using the quickstart settings.
However, I will post the winuaelog.txt this evening as I am at work at the moment.
HOL2001 is offline  
Old 07 April 2011, 16:50   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,509
Ah, I didn't notice it because it is already fixed in my tree (not yet public), it is related to reset issue that also breaks A1000 configuration.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 April 2011, 19:04   #6
HOL2001
Amigamaniac

HOL2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neheim / Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 501
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Ah, I didn't notice it because it is already fixed in my tree (not yet public), it is related to reset issue that also breaks A1000 configuration.
OK, I see! That means it'll be fixed with 2.3.2, right?
Although I attached my missing logs from above.
Maybe that you could use them anyway.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog 2.3.0 (working).txt (6.2 KB, 139 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog 2.3.1 (not working).txt (8.5 KB, 127 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog 2.3.2b3 (not working).txt (8.5 KB, 138 views)
HOL2001 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multi-System DATs killergorilla Retrogaming General Discussion 18 07 July 2013 03:04
Konix Multi-system emulated Retroplay Retrogaming General Discussion 8 17 December 2012 20:13
need Arcadia Multi select system ROMS andref4 request.Apps 13 12 June 2008 21:10
MAME WIP - Arcadia System Sune Salminen Retrogaming General Discussion 2 02 March 2005 15:32
Arcadia Multi Select System Sune Salminen News 1 13 December 2004 16:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06901 seconds with 14 queries