English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 January 2011, 11:53   #1
Eamoe
Stunt Car Racer Vet
Eamoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Vevey/Switzerland
Age: 39
Posts: 134
A500 CPU riser

Hi,

I'm looking for a solution to rise my A500 M-Tec accelerator a few millimeters to accomodate the wires of a kickstart switcher underneath it. I have no idea where to start. Anyone has a good advice or some search terms for me to look for? I guess it can be found at Farnell or Conrad, no?

Thanks
Eamoe is offline  
Old 31 January 2011, 11:59   #2
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,945
One usual tricks for such modifications is to socket the CPU and then run the wires to the socket

http://www.xs4all.nl/~echorod/zx/IC_Socket2.jpg

It's a nasty job but serves a purpose for explanation, solder the wire to the socket underneath.
Loedown is offline  
Old 31 January 2011, 12:13   #3
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 41
Posts: 1,577
Why not use a simple:

or

or



...found in every electronics store?

Last edited by mfilos; 31 January 2011 at 12:19.
mfilos is offline  
Old 31 January 2011, 15:02   #4
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,690
precise DIL socket recomended, avoid using ordinary DIL sockets.
pandy71 is offline  
Old 31 January 2011, 16:07   #5
Eamoe
Stunt Car Racer Vet
Eamoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Vevey/Switzerland
Age: 39
Posts: 134
Thanks guys. About the "plastic socket extender" solution, is it enough to simply specify "DIL socket"? I mean, could I get wrong regarding the pitch (distance between holes)?
Eamoe is offline  
Old 01 February 2011, 00:31   #6
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,690
just search for precise DIL 64 socket, if not available try to use precise SIL 32 pin
pandy71 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 expansion port "riser" question diablothe2nd support.Hardware 9 06 June 2012 08:28
For Sale: 2mb RAM Expansion for A500/A500+ PowerPie5000 MarketPlace 1 22 November 2010 02:10
Woul A500 plus ram expansion work on A500? JACK98 support.Hardware 1 04 May 2010 02:15
A500: max blitter+cpu throughput zaz Coders. General 2 30 March 2010 19:52
The "Match a500 speed" Option only works if CPU is set to Mc68000. Sp_ support.WinUAE 9 15 December 2008 18:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06986 seconds with 13 queries