English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 April 2007, 17:31   #1
andref4
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 29
Send a message via ICQ to andref4
need Arcadia Multi select system ROMS

Hello,

I have a few Arcadia Games and want to play these games with WinUAE.
But UAE need the following system roms:

- Arcadia OnePlay 2.11
- Arcadio OnePlay 3.00
- Arcadia TenPlay 2.11

If anybody have these roms, pleas upload to the zone!

regards
af4
andref4 is offline  
Old 23 April 2007, 22:19   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,209
Hmmm, ar_bios.zip contains various bios files for the Arcadia System...

Not really sure how to explain it but it looks like the contained files are part of what you're looking for:

Code:
info Arcadia System BIOS (Arcadia Systems 1988)
 
BIOS:
kick12.rom (user1 $0 - 256k)
scpav3_0.1h (user2 $0 - 64k) OnePlay 3.00
scpav3_0.1l (user2 $1 - 64k) OnePlay 3.00
scpa211h (user2 $0 - 64k) OnePlay 2.11
scpa211l (user2 $1 - 64k) OnePlay 2.11
gcp-1-hi (user2 $0 - 64k) TenPlay 2.11
gcp-1-lo (user2 $1 - 64k) TenPlay 2.11
gcp-2-hi (user2 $20000 - 64k) TenPlay 2.11
gcp-2-lo (user2 $20001 - 64k) TenPlay 2.11
gcp-3-hi (user2 $40000 - 64k) TenPlay 2.11
gcp-3-lo (user2 $40001 - 64k) TenPlay 2.11
...somebody please feel free to correct what informtation I've posted if it's wrong
DamienD is online now  
Old 23 April 2007, 22:37   #3
thor
Registered User
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 898
That's correct Damien.

@andref4: You need kickstart 1.2 rom, ar_bios.zip and a game rom. As most archives contain kick 1.2, it's probably faster if you use google as you might find something there, unless someone strips kick1.2 from the archive and uploads it here. Put the ar_bios.zip in you roms folder and then rescan the roms in WinUAE.
thor is offline  
Old 23 April 2007, 23:49   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,504
Note that (possible) kick 1.2 inside ar_bios.zip is not used by WinUAE. You need to have it in separate file (if you don't already have it)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 April 2007, 02:06   #5
andref4
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 29
Send a message via ICQ to andref4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Note that (possible) kick 1.2 inside ar_bios.zip is not used by WinUAE. You need to have it in separate file (if you don't already have it)
yes that´s right. WinUAE don´t use the kick12.rom inside ar_bios.zip which I downloaded from romnatio.net.

But I found the ar_bios.zip which WinUAE use!

Download the ar_bios.zip from .....
<removed by DamienD>

sorry, if it has the correct kickstart in the .zip file (which it did) then please don't link to it on EAB...



Put the complete zip file (don´t unzip) in the WinUAE rom folder and do a rom rescan!

Now WinUAE found the roms need for Arcadia multi select system!


many thx and regards
af4

Last edited by DamienD; 26 April 2007 at 15:39.
andref4 is offline  
Old 26 April 2007, 04:24   #6
flibble42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Age: 46
Posts: 49
Thats great, so we now have Winuae ready to go.. Can anyone tell me what the game rom dumps should look like?.. Not where to find the mind (that could be dodgy)

Flibble
flibble42 is offline  
Old 26 April 2007, 04:40   #7
thor
Registered User
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 898
The game roms come in zip archives too (don't unpack/rename them). Supported games are the same as in MAME. See here. To find a game you can click the game you're looking for in the link above, check the "set name" field there (ar_xxxx), maybe add '.zip' and search for it.
thor is offline  
Old 26 April 2007, 05:05   #8
flibble42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Age: 46
Posts: 49
thanks Thor.. (do you have a big hammer?)

Flibb
flibble42 is offline  
Old 27 April 2007, 17:51   #9
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 35
Posts: 2,731
Surprised that even Kick 1.2 is considered jailbait. I mean including it inside an Arcadia bios set (due to it being, you know, required) will sure cost Cloanto and Amiga Inc hundreds of millions of pounds and cause emotional distress to them in an instant, eh?
MethodGit is offline  
Old 18 March 2008, 09:46   #10
HOL2001
Amigamaniac

HOL2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neheim / Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 501
Since a few days I've got the Arcadia Muti Select System running in WinUAE. So far so good..
But can give me someone a hint what are the in Game keys here ?
How can I start a game ? (How to insert coins?)
Which controler must be added ? Joystick or Gamepad ?
Anyone who has experience in this topic ?
HOL2001 is offline  
Old 20 March 2008, 09:52   #11
thor
Registered User
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 898
Insert coins with '5' and '6'-keys. Then select 1 or 2-player game with '1' or '2' respectively. Player 1 controller goes to port 0, controller for player 2 in port 1 (both joystick or gamepad should be fine). 'F2' brings up system configuration screen.
thor is offline  
Old 20 March 2008, 12:18   #12
HOL2001
Amigamaniac

HOL2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neheim / Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 501
Gee, many thanks thor !
I'll give it a try when I'm back home ! Thanks a lot !
HOL2001 is offline  
Old 20 March 2008, 23:17   #13
HOL2001
Amigamaniac

HOL2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neheim / Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 501
YEAHHH ! Now it works perfectly ! Many thanks again, thor !!!
HOL2001 is offline  
Old 12 June 2008, 21:10   #14
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 669
Arcadia Multi Select Bios

I have uploaded the ar_bios.zip without the Kickstart 1.2 to the Zone!

Grab Kickstart 1.2 from your old A500 or from AmigaForever pack (needs rom.key).

Insert ar_bios.zip as Main ROM file and use Kickstart 1.2 as Extended ROM file in WinUAE's System ROM Settings.
ma693541 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arcadia Multiselect Roms ma693541 request.Old Rare Games 11 30 September 2015 21:12
Multi-System DATs killergorilla Retrogaming General Discussion 18 07 July 2013 03:04
Problems with Arcadia Multi Select System in 2.3.1 HOL2001 support.WinUAE 5 07 April 2011 19:04
MAME WIP - Arcadia System Sune Salminen Retrogaming General Discussion 2 02 March 2005 15:32
Arcadia Multi Select System Sune Salminen News 1 13 December 2004 16:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08022 seconds with 13 queries