English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 July 2004, 18:26   #1
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
What do I need to do to get my emulated Amiga 'online'?

Within WinUAE what do I need to allow my emulated amiga to access the net through my PC's conenction?

What programs and more importantly how?
Peanutuk is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 July 2004, 19:34   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,551
Nothing. Just enable bsdsocket.library on the Misc page. Then start your preferred browser, e.g. IBrowse, AWeb or Voyager.
thomas is offline  
Old 06 July 2004, 19:41   #3
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
That simple? Surely not!! I'll give it a go.

Thanks
Peanutuk is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible to turn a netbook into a tiny portable emulated Amiga? AB Positive New to Emulation or Amiga scene 46 28 October 2011 17:50
Emulated Amiga 500 too slow absence support.WinUAE 10 31 May 2010 15:29
Amiga.com sells emulated Amiga titles MethodGit Amiga scene 8 25 November 2007 19:53
Is winuae able to detect emulated (Amiga) output resolution? ceztko support.WinUAE 5 12 March 2007 00:36
Emulated Amiga setups AKIRA FREE ZONE! Bloodwych Retrogaming General Discussion 11 28 January 2004 23:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22776 seconds with 12 queries