English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 May 2004, 01:56   #1
Fat_D
 
Posts: n/a
Formatting Floppies

I was just wondering what is the best way to go about using HD floppies on my A500? Generally just formatting them in CLI seems to work fine but I've been trying to transfer ADF files via Amiga Explorer and I've been getting error messages and truncated transfers... could this be to do with using the wrong kind of disk/formatting?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 May 2004, 06:28   #2
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
You need DD disks on an A500. Amiga explorer will dump ADF's directly to a non-formatted DD disk in about 3-4 minutes over a serial transfer cable.
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 13 May 2004, 08:08   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,287
Cover the extra hole with some tape, see if it works. However I wouldn't recommend the use of HD disks, the data in them gets wiped easily and soonish.
Akira is offline  
Old 13 May 2004, 10:32   #4
Tim Janssen
Junior Member

Tim Janssen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Den Bosch / The Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 1,271
Lightbulb HD floppies work fine on an A500

Some years ago I made a backup of some games on HD-discs. On my real Amiga I first formatted the HD-floppies in X-copy 6, then I copied the games.
When I rebooted the Amiga the games booted fine from the HD-discs. No tapes were used to cover the holes.
Tim Janssen is offline  
Old 13 May 2004, 11:07   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,551
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Janssen
Some years ago I made a backup of some games on HD-discs. On my real Amiga I first formatted the HD-floppies in X-copy 6, then I copied the games.
When I rebooted the Amiga the games booted fine from the HD-discs. No tapes were used to cover the holes.
It depends on whether the disk drive knows about the second hole or not. If it checks the HD hole, it will not accept HD disks and you have to cover the hole in order to use them. If the drive does not care about the hole, the disks will work without coverage.

*BUT* in any case using HD disks in DD drives is not reliable. The magnetism on HD disks is different than on DD disks and DD drives are not strong or not exact enough to magnetise HD disks correctly. So use HD disks for temporary files only, but not for storing important data.
thomas is offline  
Old 13 May 2004, 11:16   #6
Fat_D
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks guys, that clears up a lot. I had a feeling the HD were not reliable alright. Cheers once again!
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cf formatting problem Aezeroony support.Hardware 2 05 February 2013 15:03
Formatting a disc chris_newton support.WinUAE 4 07 October 2009 23:02
help before formatting fc.studio support.Apps 3 25 December 2007 01:21
Formatting my HD ? blade002 support.Apps 5 21 September 2007 23:19
Formatting HD floppies as DD Jherek Carnelia support.Hardware 2 02 February 2002 21:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17355 seconds with 12 queries