English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 April 2004, 00:14   #1
brian
Registered User
brian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Fareham / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 23
Dodgy Workbench Install?

I've bought an A1200 on e-bay. It came with an 80MB hard drive with workbench installed, but I didn't get any workbench disks or manuals.

I don't think Workbench is working quite correctly because I can't open up a new shell prompt. All it does is bring up a window saying

RAM:T already exists
RAM:Clipboard already exists
RAM:ENV already exists
RAM:ENV/Sys already exists

It's a bog standard A1200, the kickstart version is 39.106 and the workbench version is 39.29.

I have the AMI-PC disk that boots up in to a workbench version 40.42, and executing newcli from that works fine.

Any help is appreciated.
brian is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 April 2004, 00:41   #2
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,318
Does this only happen when you try and open a new shell window, or does it do it on boot aswell?
Enverex is offline  
Old 27 April 2004, 00:53   #3
brian
Registered User
brian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Fareham / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 23
It boots up fine. Seems to only happen when I try to open a new shell.
brian is offline  
Old 27 April 2004, 10:38   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,551
Quote:
Originally Posted by brian
It boots up fine. Seems to only happen when I try to open a new shell.

Probably someone has copied startup-sequence into shell-startup.

Delete S:Shell-Startup and you should get a proper Shell prompt.
thomas is offline  
Old 27 April 2004, 10:55   #5
brian
Registered User
brian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Fareham / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 23
Yes, that has worked. Thankyou.
brian is offline  
Old 28 April 2004, 00:32   #6
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
back in the day, i never screwed with the startup-sequence on my amiga's 20mb hard-drive... i dared not touch the sacred scroll of boot sequence...

now i have A1200 & A600, both with HDs... i have butchered these buggers beyond belief... but they work fine
Djay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
workbench 1.3 on hd + disk install Nova support.Other 5 09 October 2012 16:13
How to install DPaintV into workbench 3.X Morbane support.Amiga Forever 5 27 December 2011 21:42
Workbench 3.1 install AliasXZ request.Other 4 30 November 2011 21:05
Workbench 1.3 install porblem Marlock support.WinUAE 2 03 April 2010 12:28
Workbench Install 3.1 Disk squonk request.Apps 2 01 August 2009 14:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31327 seconds with 12 queries