English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 July 2004, 01:44   #1
darkwave
Registered User
darkwave's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Cambridge, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 119
Somebody help me get Storage back!

Ok, so I've got my 1200 down from the loft and I'm all set to go and install Bloodwych's ClassicWB on it. (The miggy even had a RAM expansion which I'd completely forgotten about. Bonus!) The crap thing is, I've lost the Storage and Tools disks so I have no HDToolbox to install my Hard Drive with (nabbed from an old laptop). I can't even nab an alternate from Aminet as I have no CrossDOS so I have no way of getting files from my PC to Amiga.

So could anybody do me the favour of sending/selling me some Workbench disks for a small fee. I really want to start playing around with a real Amiga again.

Also if anybody has a spare Amiga mouse lying around I'd take that too as I no longer have one and navigating Workbench with the keyboard isn't much fun.

I would be forever grateful.
darkwave is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 July 2004, 02:37   #2
blackcornflake
Moderator
blackcornflake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cereal box
Posts: 759
I got a mouse I can send ya, PM me your address please and it's on its way.

Mint, too. No miles on the clock at all.
blackcornflake is offline  
Old 14 July 2004, 17:39   #3
D-Dan
AMD powered UAE
D-Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oldham, UK
Age: 53
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkwave
Ok, so I've got my 1200 down from the loft and I'm all set to go and install Bloodwych's ClassicWB on it. (The miggy even had a RAM expansion which I'd completely forgotten about. Bonus!) The crap thing is, I've lost the Storage and Tools disks so I have no HDToolbox to install my Hard Drive with (nabbed from an old laptop). I can't even nab an alternate from Aminet as I have no CrossDOS so I have no way of getting files from my PC to Amiga.
If it's a 3 1/2 inch HD, bung it in the PC and prep it with WinUAE (I posted details of how to this a few weks ago - do a search), if it's 2 1/2 inch HD, can you sernet/parnet your PC/Amiga together to get HDToolBox from one to the other?
D-Dan is offline  
Old 14 July 2004, 20:36   #4
darkwave
Registered User
darkwave's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Cambridge, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 119
It's a 2.5" disk but I've just got a 2.5" -> 3.5" converter off ebay to do just that. (Plus I killed my DVD-R last night updating the firmware so I have a spare IDE port. )

Parnet/Sernet wouldn't work as I have no prefs disk for the settings but I'll have a search for your WinUAE HD setup now.
darkwave is offline  
Old 15 July 2004, 02:21   #5
D-Dan
AMD powered UAE
D-Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oldham, UK
Age: 53
Posts: 68
OK - If you can't find it - let me know privately. A couple of responses in the thread simplified things a little, so read the whole thread.
D-Dan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No storage folder available Emu Amiga project.ClassicWB 6 09 September 2010 17:52
Cheap storage... Paul_s MarketPlace 6 14 December 2008 20:57
Ok ---Im ready to be transported back.back.back to the 90s. Check out what Ive got. nc88keyz Amiga scene 9 12 January 2008 23:58
Cleanup in the storage room FreakyDan MarketPlace 3 14 October 2007 00:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19758 seconds with 14 queries