English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 July 2018, 02:35   #2221
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 823
At least two issues.

The cards with harrier chipset are not initialized correctly on the a1200. The other more important is that data needed by programs is not loaded correctly. Picture viewer complaining about unrecognized formats, gpmark not showing the picture in the rotozoomer. Stuff like sdlbench which generates its own stuff seems to work.

At least some things to fix.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 11 July 2018, 15:13   #2222
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 823
First issue fixed. Harrier chipset now correctly initialized. Shows the same errors with picture viewers and gpmark as with the Sonnet.

Maybe it is some DMA issue? Stuff doesn't get loaded into PPC memory correctly? So that is next to fix.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 11 July 2018, 15:58   #2223
Marlon_
Amiga Programmer

Marlon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
Age: 30
Posts: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
First issue fixed. Harrier chipset now correctly initialized. Shows the same errors with picture viewers and gpmark as with the Sonnet.

Maybe it is some DMA issue? Stuff doesn't get loaded into PPC memory correctly? So that is next to fix.
Nice progress!
Marlon_ is online now  
Old 11 July 2018, 20:48   #2224
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 823
Seems that the first 16 bytes are not loaded. I am not sure if this is a SDL problem or something else. It works on the A3000/A4000 so why wouldn't it work on the A1200.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 12 July 2018, 01:54   #2225
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 823
Made a work-around. Some more stuff now working.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Quake1200-1.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	429.5 KB
ID:	58801   Click image for larger version

Name:	Quake1200-2.jpg
Views:	79
Size:	239.4 KB
ID:	58802  
Hedeon is offline  
Old 12 July 2018, 10:23   #2226
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 476
Cowcat is offline  
Old 12 July 2018, 12:22   #2227
Marlon_
Amiga Programmer

Marlon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
Age: 30
Posts: 485
Does running a Sonnet or equivalent require an 040 or 060?
Marlon_ is online now  
Old 12 July 2018, 12:45   #2228
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,197
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marlon_ View Post
Does running a Sonnet or equivalent require an 040 or 060?
According to the set up guide it needs either 040 or 060
https://github.com/Sakura-IT/SonnetA...allation-guide
trixster is offline  
Old 12 July 2018, 13:02   #2229
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 36
Posts: 528
Amazing work Hedeon! I think I need to start saving now for yet another toy for the Amiga 1200
indigolemon is offline  
Old 12 July 2018, 14:00   #2230
Marlon_
Amiga Programmer

Marlon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
Age: 30
Posts: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
According to the set up guide it needs either 040 or 060
https://github.com/Sakura-IT/SonnetA...allation-guide
Hmm, yeah. Any specific reason for that? Incompatible MMU?
Marlon_ is online now  
Old 12 July 2018, 14:41   #2231
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marlon_ View Post
Hmm, yeah. Any specific reason for that? Incompatible MMU?

cpush and cinv
Hedeon is offline  
Old 12 July 2018, 14:48   #2232
Marlon_
Amiga Programmer

Marlon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
Age: 30
Posts: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
cpush and cinv
Alright
Marlon_ is online now  
Old 12 July 2018, 14:52   #2233
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marlon_ View Post
Alright

It might be adaptable to 030 but most people who like stuff like mediator and Sonnet operate at least a 040.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 12 July 2018, 14:54   #2234
Marlon_
Amiga Programmer

Marlon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
Age: 30
Posts: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
It might be adaptable to 030 but most people who like stuff like mediator and Sonnet operate at least a 040.
I'm just wondering because I currently only have an ACA1233n, but plan to get a V1200 later. I can't afford getting a 040/060 accelerator too! hah
Marlon_ is online now  
Old 12 July 2018, 15:50   #2235
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 2,618
Don't get me wrong, I think what you're doing is brilliant, but why is the FPS on quake so low?

It should be absolutely FLYING on that hardware.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 12 July 2018, 16:40   #2236
Marlon_
Amiga Programmer

Marlon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
Age: 30
Posts: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
Don't get me wrong, I think what you're doing is brilliant, but why is the FPS on quake so low?

It should be absolutely FLYING on that hardware.
Could be a number of things. The A1200 Mediator support is still a work in progress. It didn't work at all until now.
Marlon_ is online now  
Old 12 July 2018, 17:06   #2237
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 476
Quote:
It should be absolutely FLYING on that hardware.
Well, looks like this is the non-3D gfx version. The first Hedeon video of quake (soft-rendered) running timedemo on a Sonnet was 28 fps.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 12 July 2018, 17:19   #2238
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
Don't get me wrong, I think what you're doing is brilliant, but why is the FPS on quake so low?

It should be absolutely FLYING on that hardware.

Don't get me wrong, but please come with numbers and not with statements.


Here's something I plucked from the internet:


QUAKE I PPC 640x480 (timedemo demo2) software

Peg2+G4/1000Mhz+R7000(64)+512MB 54.9 fps
A1SE+G3/666Mhz+Voodoo3+512MB 39.2 fps
Peg1+G3/600Mhz+Voodoo3+256MB 30.5 fps

So how does 37.7 of a 450MHz G4 card relate to that?

That's from


http://xoomer.alice.it/tuxcam/bench/result.html


Something like that.

On the A3000 it was 40.3, but the overhead (and the context switch time) on the A1200 is bigger.

Last edited by Hedeon; 12 July 2018 at 17:30.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 12 July 2018, 23:18   #2239
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,426
Is that with audio on? The benchmarks you link are with -noaudio, is why I ask. Though, the one G3/600MHz/OpenGL result is higher than mine.

My results:
Software Quake1 640x480
48.6fps with audio off 49.0fps audio on (yeah for some reason it's slightly faster with audio on).
GLQuake1 640x480
57fps with OpenGL and Audio on, throws an exception if I try to turn audio off.

Quake2 compares even better, we have exceeded the Pegasus G3@600MHz 41.7 fps (miniGL) a long time ago on Sonnet. Currently I get 65.6FPS. Which is 157% for 150% MHz, maybe my Voodoo is a little faster. Again that's with sound on.

Those benchmarks on that site are kind of surprising to me. The 68k version running in Petunia I guess is almost the same speeds as the PPC (WarpOS I assume) version? I guess we could just say that it's not CPU limited at all. But still it seems suspect.

Quote:
QUAKE II 68k(640x480) (timedemo 2/map demo1.dm2) Software and OGL -noaudio
Peg1+G3/600Mhz+Voodoo3+256MB 11.7 fps 41.2 fps miniGL

Last edited by grelbfarlk; 13 July 2018 at 00:49.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 12 July 2018, 23:47   #2240
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,426
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marlon_ View Post
I'm just wondering because I currently only have an ACA1233n, but plan to get a V1200 later. I can't afford getting a 040/060 accelerator too! hah

Well if you want to do some development I can offer you a very special price on a PPC accelerator that you can put the savings towards an 040/060 accel. Let me know.
grelbfarlk is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WANTED: PCI Sound Card VORTEX2 SuperQuard / SQ2500 or Turtlebeach SantaCruz pci card keropi MarketPlace 12 15 March 2017 03:48
Wanted:Sonnet Technologies QuadDoubler 50 (Doubler 4000) kronuz MarketPlace 0 16 June 2013 01:29
eBay : Sonnet Quaddoubler alexh MarketPlace 3 07 May 2013 01:50
Overlay problem on GeForce 7200 Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 1 10 August 2010 16:50
Prometheus PCI & Voodoo 3 PCI GFX Card Slayer support.Hardware 21 05 September 2006 11:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.19488 seconds with 16 queries