English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 August 2012, 20:34   #1
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,269
Tight loop causes WinUAE to shoot up to 800% CPU usage

Not exactly common code, but a short "bra.l *" causes WinUAE in quickstart CE A1200 config to shoot up to 800%.

bra.w and bra.b makes it go up to 500% and 300% respectively, and jmp abs.l goes up to 150%. If I extend the loop with some bogus instructions like move.l a0,a0 then the CPU usage lowers for each new instruction I add, and if I insert just a single nop then the CPU usage stays perfectly normal at about 30%.

I tried several versions from 2.3.0 and up and it happens in all of them.

Also, is there any way to tell the debugger to break on op-code or on a full instruction? I've tried adding a memory op-code watchpoint but can't get it to work reliably, and usually it causes the debugger to freeze.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 08 August 2012, 21:40   #2
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat
 
StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leffmann View Post
Also, is there any way to tell the debugger to break on op-code or on a full instruction?
You can use "fi" for that. E.g. fi 4e75 will break when the next rts instruction occurs.
StingRay is offline  
Old 08 August 2012, 22:02   #3
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,269
Yeah I know about the fi command, but I need it to literally break on a specified op-code, so that I can close the debugger and have normal emulation until that op-code is in the instruction stream.

In any case the fi command doesn't work reliably, it either just triggers the Windows error sound and stops me from exiting the debugger, or it starts stepping one instruction at a time, and when I click the main window I lose the mouse pointer and I just can't find any way to get into the debugger or WinUAE config screen again.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 08 August 2012, 22:23   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,502
Do not use GUI debugger (I don't use or care about it = unsupported). type xx and press return.

EDIT: CPU usage problem is normal, it is side-effect of 68020 CE instruction cache emulation hack that makes cache hits free and if loop has no data accesses. (=this problem happens only if loop is dummy loop = not that important).

CPU would be too slow if each instruction (or cache hit) adds 1 extra cycle, correct emulation would require full 68020 pipeline support which is very complex and not really documented either..

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 08 August 2012 at 22:37.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 August 2012, 00:14   #5
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,269
I actually get the same lockups and unreliable behavior with the console debugger and the fi command.

Is there any way at all I can make WinUAE emulate normally and break as soon as it hits a certain op-code or instruction? I'm just trying to avoid using anything that modifies registers or condition codes.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 09 August 2012, 11:59   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,502
Debugger works fine here (and I use it very regularly).

Using windowed mode? (fullscreen + debugger = bad idea). It can also work strangely in JIT modes.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 August 2012, 13:39   #7
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,269
Windowed and quickstart best compatibility mode only. I take it there's no way to break on op-code then. It would be a great feature because you could insert almost non-intrusive breakpoints that way and it would all work with very little effort.

Is there a way to control the debugger from inside the emulated Amiga then? If so, can you explain the protocol? That way you could write a prologue to your program that registers breakpoint addresses with the debugger at least.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 11 August 2012, 11:13   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leffmann View Post
Windowed and quickstart best compatibility mode only. I take it there's no way to break on op-code then. It would be a great feature because you could insert almost non-intrusive breakpoints that way and it would all work with very little effort.
fi is the command, you have some other problems if debugger hangs.

EDIT: what do you exactly do and what exactly happens?

Quote:
Is there a way to control the debugger from inside the emulated Amiga then? If so, can you explain the protocol? That way you could write a prologue to your program that registers breakpoint addresses with the debugger at least.
There is none.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 11 August 2012 at 11:21.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 August 2012, 19:23   #9
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,269
I'm using a quickstart A1200 best compatibility config, and I run a small program that executes op-code 0x2048 every 4 seconds. After I start the program I open the debugger and run "fi 0x2048", WinUAE then goes up from 20% to 150% CPU usage and stops responding. If I unlock the mouse pointer and close the debugger then WinUAE either continues to emulate as normal, or it shuts down. I've tried this with the same results on various versions from 2.3.0 and up on both Win XP 32-bit and Win 7 64-bit.

EDIT: just tried disabling CPU caches, and the CPU usage went up to 70% instead, and the 4 second loop took around 4 minutes to finish, and the program quit and WinUAE started to respond again, but the debugger never responded to the 0x2048 even though it did execute.

Last edited by Leffmann; 11 August 2012 at 19:42.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 14 August 2012, 16:20   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,502
If it only hangs when using those kind of loops: don't use them, sorry.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 August 2012, 18:03   #11
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,269
Yeah I understand.. I'm not gonna bother you with it any more, but for the record the other problem with fi persists, it messes up the emulation session and never responds no matter how I use it. I hope the bug report is useful at least.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 14 August 2012, 18:11   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,502
"works fine here"
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 August 2012, 18:36   #13
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,269
You're welcome.
Leffmann is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is this Normal cpu usage? exoticaga support.WinUAE 6 18 February 2008 09:22
WinUAE 1.3.2 - "fastest possible" not at 100% cpu usage? rsn8887 support.WinUAE 12 15 October 2006 22:34
CPU usage in WinUAE 115% in some AGA games MheAd support.WinUAE 16 30 June 2004 20:56
WinUAE high CPU usage DeCreator support.WinUAE 2 17 July 2003 02:12
WinUAE CPU usage at 100% argh wakeupbomb support.WinUAE 4 23 January 2003 09:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:42.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08953 seconds with 13 queries