English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 June 2019, 20:52   #41
hese
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathesar
- How is the scandoubler implemented? I have not spotted an amber chip?
- Is the video DAC an R2R array? Seems like it, smart move
- Apart from the Amiga custom chips, the SCSI controller and the 23pin connectors, are the rest modern components? No antique delay lines and/ppr clock buffers and such?
- Does it work with an A3660?
- Does it fit in an A3000 desktop?
The scandoubler / flickerfixer does not use the hard-to-find Amber chip. It is based on the Multivision 2000 design which uses much easier to source parts (GALs, memory chips, etc.).

Yes, the Video DAC is an R2R array. Cheaper and easier to layout than a Video DAC chip.

I don't have an A3660 so I don't know. But it works fine with the A3640.

Yes, it's a drop-in replacement board to A3000 and fits inside the A3000 case.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon
Which firmware is the Prometheus based PCI bridge using? The original one? Can it be used connected to an original A3000 MB?

Where does it get its 3.3V from? From some converter (i see something to the left between PCI slot 2 and 3)? How much can it handle? I think the mediators which use 10A are a little under-powered IMO.
It's based on the original PCI bridge design. The PCI part can't be used on an original A3000 motherboard because it relies on the fifth Zorro slot signals that aren't routed to the daughterboard on the A3000 motherboard.

3.3V comes from a converter that providers 3A. This needs some redesigning if even 10As isn't enough..

Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthWay
Wasn't the DSP meant to have some input/output connectors? At least sound?
Yes and this also has such a connector. It's located next to the DSP chip.

Quote:
Originally Posted by quantum8
Will it fit into a 3000/4000 case or would it be for a tower install only
It fits inside the A3000 case.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tnt23
I wonder if A3660 will be running fine with SCSI on this board
I don't have an A3660 so I don't know but at least the SCSI works fine with the A3640.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ordyne
Will be interesting to see the DSP used.
Yes, I would be interested also. First someone should write the software for it.
hese is offline  
Old 13 June 2019, 21:56   #42
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,449
Even if someone were to patch maybe AmigaAmp to use the dsp to decode mp3s, it would make the inclusion of the dsp more than worthwhile.
trixster is offline  
Old 14 June 2019, 00:59   #43
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,886
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
Where does it get its 3.3V from? From some converter (i see something to the left between PCI slot 2 and 3)? How much can it handle? I think the mediators which use 10A are a little under-powered IMO.
Quote:
Originally Posted by hese View Post

3.3V comes from a converter that providers 3A. This needs some redesigning if even 10As isn't enough..
My liege Hedeon mistyped 10A instead of what he meant which was 10W. As in the Mediators which have a 3A VRM are underpowered for a few of the PCI cards we are putting in them. 5A would be much safer for a VRM for at least one card, 7A would cover 90% of use-cases, but it still might not be enough for two 3.3V hungry PCI cards.



Though it's great you put a "Molex" drive connector on there, that should help a lot.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 14 June 2019, 01:11   #44
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 991
Wouldn't it make more sense to put the daughter board on the other side. Components on a zorro/pci card may obstruct it I guess?
spudje is offline  
Old 14 June 2019, 05:10   #45
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,886
Quote:
Originally Posted by hese View Post
It's based on the original PCI bridge design. The PCI part can't be used on an original A3000 motherboard because it relies on the fifth Zorro slot signals that aren't routed to the daughterboard on the A3000 motherboard.

Does this mean that it uses the original Altera FPGAs which are kind of hard to find or does it have the newer but-still-available XC95144XL FPGAs from the redesign by MBoehmer?


Stupid question, but based on the name I assume that it's Prometheus Firestorm compatible, that the Firestorm firmware is in-place? Stupid question I mean based on the name of Firebird, (of course it is) but just wanted clarification on that point, because you said based on the original design.

Also does the Firebird work in an A4000?

Last edited by grelbfarlk; 19 June 2019 at 04:53.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 14 June 2019, 08:36   #46
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by tnt23 View Post
It was something about DMAC+Ramsey replacement being overrated, as it never helped to avoid some Ramsey bug with regards to CLK90 (I may be vaguely incorrect here, need to find exact quotes from him). The overall impression I've got was that I certainly might invest into latest and bestest DMAC and Ramseys possible, but still would end up with buggy SCSI DMA.
Ok, good to know.

I sourced a DMAC04 once, but never ended up upgrading the CPU on that A3000.. Then I was too lazy to pluck it out when I sold the machine. Now they're unobtainium. :-D
Jope is offline  
Old 08 July 2019, 00:29   #47
Devil Master
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 8
Is it gonna be compatible with ALL connectors that were present on the original A3000 board? I have a Virtuality 1000 SD machine I want to fix, and so far I haven't been able to because the motherboard is FUBAR. A new motherboard, compatible with the original connections, would be my only hope!
Devil Master is offline  
Old 08 July 2019, 07:43   #48
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devil Master View Post
Is it gonna be compatible with ALL connectors that were present on the original A3000 board? I have a Virtuality 1000 SD machine I want to fix, and so far I haven't been able to because the motherboard is FUBAR. A new motherboard, compatible with the original connections, would be my only hope!
I think for maximum compatibility you ought to look at the RE3000 instead?
Jope is offline  
Old 08 July 2019, 16:37   #49
Devil Master
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
I think for maximum compatibility you ought to look at the RE3000 instead?
Do you have a link for it?
Devil Master is offline  
Old 08 July 2019, 23:34   #50
Wrangler
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 294
Err, the RE3000 thread is also on EAB support/support.hardware/hardware mods!
Wrangler is offline  
Old 01 September 2019, 16:12   #51
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 670
I did PM you a while back hese....

Looks like I just found your other Motherboard project....

A 50Mhz PGA 030 would be cool.
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 04 October 2019, 17:10   #52
SLD-SNaKe
Registered User

SLD-SNaKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Spain
Posts: 3
I missed this thread... very awesome project, the lost upgrade of a great amiga model!
Does the standard A3000 ROMs works with this AA3000+ ?
SLD-SNaKe is offline  
Old 09 October 2019, 20:54   #53
dkedrowitsch
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Boyertown, PA USA
Posts: 10
I'm a little late to the party, but I thought I'd add my 2 cents here.

I own two Amiga 3000s, both fitted with A3660 CPU boards. In both cases I've had zero issues with the SCSI interface when used with the stock DMAC-02/RAMSEY-04. In fact, I have a spare DMAC-04 and when using that paired with RAMSEY-07 it actually _CAUSED_ SCSI issues that vanished when going back to the originals. But the same DMAC-04/RAMSESY-07 in the other 3000 work just fine.

So based on my own experience I'm not convinced DMAC-04/RAMSEY-07 solve anything, and the potential for SCSI issues may simply depend on the off-chance your particular combination of custom chips won't get along with the A3640/A3660--regardless of DMAC/RAMSEY version.

I seem to recall these issues may also depend on whether or not the Amiga 3000 in question is equipped with Static Column or FPM RAM. Both of mine have Static Column so...


Quote:
Originally Posted by tnt23 View Post
It was something about DMAC+Ramsey replacement being overrated, as it never helped to avoid some Ramsey bug with regards to CLK90 (I may be vaguely incorrect here, need to find exact quotes from him). The overall impression I've got was that I certainly might invest into latest and bestest DMAC and Ramseys possible, but still would end up with buggy SCSI DMA.

Last edited by dkedrowitsch; 09 October 2019 at 22:35.
dkedrowitsch is offline  
Old 11 October 2019, 19:25   #54
Wrangler
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 294
Quote:
Originally Posted by SLD-SNaKe View Post
I missed this thread... very awesome project, the lost upgrade of a great amiga model!
Does the standard A3000 ROMs works with this AA3000+ ?

I very much doubt it - and why would you want an A3k ROM in an AA3000+ as it won't know about AGA (or the DSP if you can ever find one of those).
Wrangler is offline  
Old 16 October 2019, 20:11   #55
dkedrowitsch
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Boyertown, PA USA
Posts: 10
This really is amazing work!

My only input is, while surface mount is great, hand-soldering most surface mount PLCC sockets is a real pain in the ass. Most of them are obviously designed for reflow and so have lots of plastic shrouding the pins making it very difficult to accomplish with a soldering pencil, even when using fine bent tips like the Metcal STTC-126.

Would it be possible to use TH PLCC sockets?
dkedrowitsch is offline  
Old 17 October 2019, 12:10   #56
zero
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 338
If there was enough interest there are companies like Seeed Studio and JLPCB in China who will do small run board assembly. They could easily crank out say 10 boards that would then just need populating with any chips that are not easily available.
zero is offline  
Old 26 October 2019, 21:43   #57
b0lt-thrower
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: US
Posts: 87
Shame there's no way to increase the Chip RAM size.
b0lt-thrower is offline  
Old 27 October 2019, 06:09   #58
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 35
Posts: 1,330
Congrats Hese. What OS does this run? If have you ripped individual kickstart modules from the A3000 and A4000 and added them together??
redblade is offline  
Old Today, 09:26   #59
JohnnySlick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Austin
Posts: 5
Hese, do you see any convergence between the work you did here and your ATX 4000?
JohnnySlick is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
alexscotti
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AA3000 on A1K forum - the AGA A3000 trixster Amiga scene 32 14 June 2019 13:38
[SWAP or For Sale] My Voodoo 3 3000 PCI 16 MB (fully working for your Indivision AGA jurassicman Swapshop 1 21 May 2019 19:06
Looking for an aga demo that has a1200 motherboard picture ElectroBlaster request.Demos 4 29 January 2011 23:44
Amiga 3000 amicrawler support.Other 2 16 September 2009 00:06
Wanted: Amiga 3000 Motherboard Kristian95 MarketPlace 0 06 June 2008 21:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09065 seconds with 15 queries