English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 February 2021, 12:40   #1
profo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 70
general Input Config

Hello all,

as i am drooling over DamianD´s Winuae Collection a thing came to mind again.
I am using an USB Competition Pro which needs a FireButton reassigned to work.
Can this setting be saved so that it is available in all configurations? In portable.ini maybe? As of now i have to reassign the Button for every config, which isnt that comfortable.

thx for reading
profo is offline  
Old 02 February 2021, 13:54   #2
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,581
Yes, I can help you with that

Just load a config, configure the button change you require, and then send me that configuration file.

@GMods; probably best if you move this thread's contents into my DamienD's WinUAE Collection thread please.
DamienD is offline  
Old 02 February 2021, 14:01   #3
profo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Yes, I can help you with that

Just load a config, configure the button change you require, and then send me that configuration file.

@GMods; probably best if you move this thread's contents into my DamienD's WinUAE Collection thread please.
Hi Damien,

will do, but this is just for my personal taste, no need to incorporate that in your collection.

Also, this doesnt only apply to your collection i think?

best regards
prof
profo is offline  
Old 02 February 2021, 14:14   #4
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,581
Totally understand, but will help you to "customise" your copy of my collection

It will be something like this:

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
...but I need to you to load a config, configure the button change you require, and then send me that configuration file.
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 February 2021, 11:14   #5
profo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 70
Good Morning

for some reason i cant attach it to a PM, so i do it here.
A random config with configured Joystick.

thanks and may the coffee be with you.
Attached Files
File Type: uae Turrican3 mit Joystick.uae (19.7 KB, 13 views)
profo is offline  
Old 03 February 2021, 12:33   #6
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,581
Quote:
Originally Posted by profo View Post
Good Morning

for some reason i cant attach it to a PM, so i do it here.
A random config with configured Joystick.

thanks and may the coffee be with you.
Alrighty, at work but quickly did this.

I have no attachment quota left so have put a file in The Zone! called "Speedlink Competition Pro.zip".

Please test though as I can't due to not having WinUAE on my work laptop...

So, you need to follow these and extract the file to "C:\WinUAE\Configurations\Host":

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 February 2021, 13:18   #7
profo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 70
Sorry to bother anyone, but there is no "Host" to click (following http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...postcount=3108).
The window for selecting the config is emtpy (that is a fresh downloaded WinUAE in portable mode). Not even the Directory "Host" is shown.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Winuae_Host.PNG
Views:	24
Size:	11.2 KB
ID:	70739  
profo is offline  
Old 03 February 2021, 13:24   #8
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,581
Look at this 2nd post from the above quote: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...postcount=3108
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 February 2021, 13:45   #9
profo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 70
Please have a look at my Screenshot, there is no "Host" to click on.
The directory isnt shown, so there no way to select it.

Could someone confirm this?
I already downloaded the latest Version here https://download.abime.net/winuae/re...WinUAE4400.zip, inserted an empty winuae.ini and startet the winuae.exe to verify.

Testet on 2 PC´s, none of them have the "Hosts" in the config window shown.
profo is offline  
Old 03 February 2021, 13:59   #10
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,581
<sigh>

Please look closely at my screenshot here: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...postcount=3108

See the bold text i.e: Settings, Hardware and finally Host.

Click on Host and follow the instructions
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 February 2021, 14:10   #11
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,581
Quote:
Originally Posted by profo View Post
I already downloaded the latest Version here https://download.abime.net/winuae/re...WinUAE4400.zip, inserted an empty winuae.ini and startet the winuae.exe to verify.
No need to use the .INI file, but if you do make sure you use my one here: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...postcount=3125
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 February 2021, 14:10   #12
profo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 70


so you meant the menu point "Host" in the left tree, not the directory "Host" shown on the right side where one can select a config. Goddamn...





HEUREKA!
profo is offline  
Old 03 February 2021, 14:13   #13
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,581
Quote:
Originally Posted by profo View Post
HEUREKA!
Ok, so is it working as expected or do I need to tweak?
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 February 2021, 14:19   #14
profo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 70
Cant test it right now, but i guess it will work.
If not i can edit the file. No one will believe it, but i am capable to do so.
Should be a copy&paste job.

thanks for your patience

i just coudnt tell from your screenshot that "Host" on the left was selected.

edit
got that laptop online, downloaded and copied tje .uae inzo the host directory, started winuae and.... no sign of the new file.
restarted the whole laptop and... no sign..

Last edited by profo; 03 February 2021 at 15:42.
profo is offline  
Old 03 February 2021, 19:31   #15
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,581
Quote:
Originally Posted by profo View Post
got that laptop online, downloaded and copied tje .uae inzo the host directory, started winuae and.... no sign of the new file.
restarted the whole laptop and... no sign..
You're saying you cannot see the file "Speedlink Competition Pro" under "Host", and also this has been set via ticking "Autoload"?

Or are you saying you can see all of the above but it's not being injected when launching any normal configuration file?

Anyway, I'm leaving the office soon... it's possible I missed some lines so will go home, set my Xbox 360 wireless controller in Port 2, adjust buttons, work out the exact lines required, test and then finally mimic from your config.
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 February 2021, 19:43   #16
profo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 70
I couldnt even select the file to point to it, it didnt show up on the right side, the other 3 or 4 host-configs were available.
maybe it is cached somewhere...?

Last edited by profo; 03 February 2021 at 19:51.
profo is offline  
Old 03 February 2021, 20:21   #17
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,581
Quote:
Originally Posted by profo View Post
I couldnt even select the file to point to it, it didnt show up on the right side, the other 3 or 4 host-configs were available.
maybe it is cached somewhere...?
Then to me you haven't done something correct...

Let's write this step by step:
  • Download the archive "Speedlink Competition Pro.zip" from The Zone!
  • Extract this into "C:\WinUAE\Configurations\Host".
  • Start WinUAE.
  • Click "Host" --> "Speedlink Competition Pro".
  • Click "Set", tick "Autoload" and then "OK".
I've also looked at my "Speedlink Competition Pro.uae" file, it was correct previously although I added 2 lines that were not necessary... have now removed, re-uploaded...

So all should be good; please test and let me know

Basically all you should have to do after the above has been done correctly is just double-click on any normal configuration files and those Speedlink Competition Pro settings you customised should be injected.
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 February 2021, 20:26   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,636
It probably would be good idea to have few "custom" gameports options that are stored in profile (instead of config file) but doing it that way would most likely result in other unexpected issues without better planning..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 February 2021, 22:35   #19
profo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 70
@DamienD:
Well, whatever you have done, it worked.
After downloading again and extracting the file into "Configurations\Host" i could select it from the list and "set" it to "autoload". This was still there after restart of WinUAE.

@Toni
Some sort of general settings for controller which are "there" for every configuration (once edited and saved) would be nice. I used only a customized, saved Quickstart A500 config before (yes, just one) and it worked too, but Damiens Collection is just so good...
profo is offline  
Old 03 February 2021, 23:17   #20
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,581
Quote:
Originally Posted by profo View Post
@DamienD:
Well, whatever you have done, it worked.
After downloading again and extracting the file into "Configurations\Host" i could select it from the list and "set" it to "autoload". This was still there after restart of WinUAE.
Great news!!!

...but more importantly; afterwards when you double-click any configuration file, is your "Speedlink Competition Pro" selected and the custom button changes you made applied?
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mk2 config 50hz & config tool help zeGouky support.Hardware 0 16 March 2014 08:09
save and load the input config turrican3 request.UAE Wishlist 2 30 October 2010 17:41
General Discussion Zetr0 project.Amiga Game Factory 12 15 December 2005 14:53
Bug in Input Config Saving [ForTony] gowronnie support.WinUAE 0 19 September 2002 14:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15107 seconds with 14 queries