English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 January 2021, 16:21   #1
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,048
Shogo works with OS4.1FE + Voodoo3 with one small glitch

I don't want to go back to games etc. because everything works very well on 4.1FE Today I wanted to try Shogo but just to try It works perfectly in software mode While it is possible to select the Voodoo3 graphics driver the game starts but after a while a crash occurs. Maybe it can be useful for better support with winuae and in general also in other aspects I have no idea. If you need a video I can do it I also remember for those who have problems starting it without the launcher the following command this will start the game without problems:

stack client 1000000

client -rez Multi: Games / Shogo -rez Multi: Games / Shogo / custom -audiodevice "AHI: F: 2048/0: 22050" + renderdll soft.ren + ScreenWidtch 640 + ScreenHeight 480

if the audio doesn't work use this:

client -rez Multi: Games / Shogo -rez Multi: Games / Shogo / custom "+ renderdll soft.ren + ScreenWidtch 640 + ScreenHeight 480


here is the crash dump:


instead here another log I made a copy and paste to save the output appeared on the screen:

Couldn't open 'amiga.lib' D0 00000FFF D1 00000000 D2 00000000 D3 00000000 D4 00000000 D5 00000000 D6 00000000 D7 00000000 A0 00F60000 A1 092B0000 A2 10000000 A3 00BFE001 A4 0000021C A5 00F801F2 A6 080008A0 A7 11144EF9 USP 08D20FB4 ISP 11144EF9 SFC 00000000 DFC 00000000 CACR 00000000 TC 00000000 ITT0 00000000 ITT1 00000000 DTT0 00000000 DTT1 00000000 VBR 00000000 MSP 00000000 MMUS 00000000 URP 00000000 SRP 00000000 T = 00 S = 1 M = 0 X = 1 N = 1 Z = 1 V = 1 C = 1 IMASK = 7 STP = 1 00F8014C 60fa BT .B # $ fa == $ 00f80148 (T) Next PC: 00f8014e >
I hope it will be useful.

Last edited by White; 29 January 2021 at 17:14.
White is offline  
Old 29 January 2021, 20:34   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,636
It looks like JIT is enabled. Crash in no mans land, dump file is useless.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 January 2021, 20:49   #3
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,048
the JIT is disabled
this is the configuration apart from the usual hdd ssd which i have to mount manually
in software mode there is no crash
when i select voodoo minigl the game crashes after a few instant.

but this is not important (Shogo),
maybe it is useful to improve other things too I always hope so because everything works really well :-)
Attached Files
File Type: uae Voodoo-TUTTO-OK.uae (14.8 KB, 15 views)

Last edited by White; 29 January 2021 at 21:01.
White is offline  
Old 29 January 2021, 21:34   #4
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 176
I am trying to check " Shogo " with my PC. We would have to start by seeing how it works with a real machine to really be sure that it is a real problem.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 29 January 2021, 21:46   #5
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,048
To be more precise if I start the game in software mode and run to the base
and then I activate the minigl voodoo3 inside the base the game works and no longer crashes with the mingl
I will need some bailouts to try at least one different level.
then I try with the demo there should be a different level if I'm not mistaken
White is offline  
Old 29 January 2021, 21:57   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,636
It could be also Voodoo 3 emulation JIT (which translates filtering etc complex and slow stuff) crashing but it is probably something I don't want to debug..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 January 2021, 22:06   #7
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,048
The shogo game is probably not important
but if it would lead to other solutions as a whole for the emulation of voodoo3 in general it would not be bad.
but I cannot affirm this
I don't have your knowledge, mine are just guesses
that voodoo manages to work in this way already now is an excellent result :-)
White is offline  
Old 29 January 2021, 22:20   #8
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,048
i tried the demo (crashes)
as usual I would not like the "sky texture" to create some problems like it happened with other amiga games
indoors it seems to work well.
White is offline  
Old 30 January 2021, 10:55   #9
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,048
i did other shogo tests and worked with the minigl for over 2 minutes then it crashed.
I leave the dumps
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	shogo+voodoo.JPG
Views:	82
Size:	45.1 KB
ID:	70678  
Attached Files
File Type: dmp winuae_x64_4.5.0_bBeta 16_2021.01.29_20.35.10.dmp (444.2 KB, 12 views)
File Type: dmp winuae_x64_4.5.0_bBeta 16_2021.01.30_08.47.45.dmp (309.4 KB, 13 views)
File Type: dmp winuae_x64_4.5.0_bBeta 16_2021.01.30_09.40.08.dmp (351.7 KB, 11 views)
White is offline  
Old 30 January 2021, 11:08   #10
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,048
here the video I will do other tests
[ Show youtube player ]
White is offline  
Old 30 January 2021, 20:05   #11
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 176
@White

Hummm...

It's good for me. It works without intro crash in fullscreen mode + 800 * 600 / Beamraced lagless RTG / 60Hz / Triple buffering/Mediator/128Mb Ram without more Z3 (pic 1). I will do more tests later to confirm. The " glitch " seems to be able to be reduced and even removed ( but with a " weird " setting ).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	84.jpg
Views:	42
Size:	99.9 KB
ID:	70679  

Last edited by Zarnal; 30 January 2021 at 20:13.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 30 January 2021, 20:49   #12
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,048
@Zarnal
well, you can use this command line the game will start directly in minigl mode

-rez Multi:Giochi/Shogo -rez Multi:Giochi/Shogo/custom -audiodevice "AHI:F:2048/0:22050" +renderdll mgl.ren +ScreenWidtch 800 +ScreenHeight 600

the screen flashes at you etc. ?

Could you take a screenshot of your settings with
Beamraced lagless RTG / 60Hz / Triple buffering ?
Thank you.

if you use the client to launch the game
+ renderdll soft.ren
and the one to replace with
+ renderdll mgl.ren

Last edited by White; 30 January 2021 at 21:29.
White is offline  
Old 30 January 2021, 22:12   #13
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 176
This is a video with Mediator + Voodoo 3 800*600 16 bits with my old portable PC. Intro is Ok. Sorry for the horrible " sound " and the bad framerate.


[ Show youtube player ]


I will answer you in more detail later. I don't have time now.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 30 January 2021, 22:15   #14
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,048
@Zarnal
Perfect thanks
I'm waiting for more details :-)
White is offline  
Old 31 January 2021, 13:40   #15
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 176
Configuration details are on both images. Now a few remarks:


The flashes that you have in the game Shogo happen in many situations (in real fullscreen, not in fullscreen in window mode or fullscreen in full windows mode ). it's another example ( Encore-Bynight demo ):

[ Show youtube player ]

To attenuate them (or even in some cases make them disappear), the idle CPU slider must be completely set to the maximum (at least for my configuration).

Note that these full screen issues only happens with OS4. With OS3, everything is fine.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Image3.jpg
Views:	25
Size:	112.6 KB
ID:	70690   Click image for larger version

Name:	Image5.jpg
Views:	24
Size:	119.7 KB
ID:	70691  

Last edited by Zarnal; 31 January 2021 at 13:54.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 31 January 2021, 15:02   #16
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,048
@Zarnal
Thanks for your test and your suggestions.
I confirm that "Beamraced lagless" is able to completely remove the flicker from the screen in this case in full screen.
The downside is that it currently leads to a very high slowdown of the whole system (os4.1FE).
The other options have no effect on game stability etc.
from my tests the game starts 8 times out of 10 for example
this since I start the game directly with the + renderdll mgl.ren option
in practice the game or winuae seems to suffer from the change of graphics driver from software mode to minigl and this leads to the crash of the game
for example if I put all settings to maximum everything works.
but then if I put the textures at 16bit it crashes.
If, on the other hand, I return to the game and then put the textures in 16-bit everything works without crashing.

In summary, since I start the game directly in minigl 8 times out of 10 for example everything works without problems.
I'll post a video later .
White is offline  
Old 31 January 2021, 16:17   #17
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,048
here shogo with the "Beamraced lagless" activated in full screen you can see that the screen is flicker-free

[ Show youtube player ]

here shogo at maximum resolution of the details with 16bit textures without Beamraced lagless with flicker

[ Show youtube player ]
White is offline  
Old 31 January 2021, 16:53   #18
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,048
@Zarnal
you have activated the picasso96mode
and activated the color depths
I have no idea the importance of these settings
are important or affect in some way the resolutions of flicker games etc. ?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	picasso96mode.JPG
Views:	28
Size:	117.9 KB
ID:	70700  
White is offline  
Old 31 January 2021, 17:10   #19
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,048
@Zarnal
Sorry i read now
no flicker or flash does not occur with other applications both in window and full screen currently shogo is the only one to have this problem.
the 4.1FE I use is constantly evolving I use many applications.
Actually the tests had to be over but with the new voodoo3 support things have changed and so now all those applications that could not be used in hardware mode can now be used.
demoppc games mingl warp3d etc.
previously they were only usable with wazp3d etc.

here you can see an example :
but the channel is full of tests

[ Show youtube player ]
White is offline  
Old 31 January 2021, 19:37   #20
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
@Zarnal
you have activated the picasso96mode
and activated the color depths
I have no idea the importance of these settings
are important or affect in some way the resolutions of flicker games etc. ?

I don't know. All is by default ( except Rewarp ) after a fresh installation of OS4.



This is the first time that I have tested OS4. Generally I only test AGA demos but actually the new blitter / copper emulation being in WIP, I test something else. This new Voodoo emulation caught my curiosity.
Zarnal is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS4.1FE installation stops FromWithin support.WinUAE 22 19 May 2019 13:14
performance OS4.1FE Syntrax support.Hardware 2 25 February 2019 00:56
OS4.1FE screen resolution gaspi support.WinUAE 3 09 December 2015 10:01
OS4.1FE and MP3s lock up mritter0 support.WinUAE 4 18 October 2015 11:25
OS3.9 -> OS4.1FE.....finally mritter0 Coders. C/C++ 15 28 February 2015 19:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09864 seconds with 14 queries