English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 December 2020, 00:53   #61
abu_the_monkey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Bicester
Posts: 38
in the latest beta (2020.12.16) games now have a strange letterbox effect that follow the mouse position on screen.

It was not like this before in previous beta (2020.12.15).

br
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	009.png
Views:	117
Size:	60.1 KB
ID:	69949   Click image for larger version

Name:	010.png
Views:	109
Size:	82.4 KB
ID:	69950  
abu_the_monkey is offline  
Old 17 December 2020, 01:33   #62
abu_the_monkey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Bicester
Posts: 38
its not just games, P96Speed also shows the same on some but not all of the tests (drawEllipse, WritePixelArray8, WriteChunkyPixels, WritePixelLines8, DrawCircle)

in the screenshots the thick band of colour is being updated but the rest is static. (not sure it is that easy to see in the attached)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	011.png
Views:	81
Size:	282.3 KB
ID:	69951   Click image for larger version

Name:	012.png
Views:	70
Size:	310.0 KB
ID:	69952  
abu_the_monkey is offline  
Old 17 December 2020, 03:18   #63
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,408
Toni on Picasso96Mode i get ruined graphics see screenshot, where am I wrong?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 17 December 2020 at 10:19.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 December 2020, 10:25   #64
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,408
Toni with AfA One you notice the graphic artifacts better, I tried the 1024x760 resolution and the screen is narrow, see screenshot, can it be corrected?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 17 December 2020 at 23:10.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 December 2020, 20:34   #65
abu_the_monkey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Bicester
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Toni with AfA One you notice the graphic artifacts better, I tried the 1024x760 resolution and the screen is narrow, see screenshot, can it be corrected?
for the 1024x760 resolution (and above) have you un-ticked the interlace option when attaching and setting up the card in picassomode?
abu_the_monkey is offline  
Old 17 December 2020, 21:05   #66
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,625
- Voodoo interlace modes implemented (but it is good idea to not use them)
- Partial screen refreshes should now work (previously whole screen was updated every frame)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 December 2020, 22:37   #67
abu_the_monkey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Bicester
Posts: 38
yes, that seems to have fixed it, not tested too much but p96speed is displaying correct in all tests
abu_the_monkey is offline  
Old 17 December 2020, 23:16   #68
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,408
Toni now the 1024x768 resolution works well, there is still the problem of graphic artifacts, see screenshot, if you move the sliders of the GUI artifacts disappear

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 20 December 2020 at 12:47.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 18 December 2020, 21:29   #69
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,625
Works for me. Not enough information and as I have repeatedly said any testing thread: don't directly jump to complex config. Basic WB 3.1 needs to be tested first. Screen depth is not mentioned. And if it is interlaced mode.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 December 2020, 21:51   #70
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,625
btw, it is now allowed to use PPC configurations but only if you can confirm Voodoo working in m68k-only config first.

Still no 3D allowed
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 December 2020, 22:44   #71
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,408
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Works for me. Not enough information and as I have repeatedly said any testing thread: don't directly jump to complex config. Basic WB 3.1 needs to be tested first. Screen depth is not mentioned. And if it is interlaced mode.
Solved with voodoo.card 4.35, before I used voodoo.card 4.32.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 19 December 2020 at 01:31.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 18 December 2020, 23:09   #72
abu_the_monkey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Bicester
Posts: 38
@Toni,

For me, I get the same when changing screen mode from 800x600x8 (my workbench default) to say 1024x768x8, the colours become wrong and stays that way till i change colour depth, then screen colours are restored, then change back to 8bit and all is ok. only seems to happen in 8bit modes.

also the cursor seems offset to the left in resolutions under 640x480.

i have attached a MedReport.txt generated by MedConfig, it shows all lib versions and startup-sequences, etc that are running on my current setup to compare

br
Attached Files
File Type: txt MedReport.txt (8.3 KB, 36 views)

Last edited by abu_the_monkey; 18 December 2020 at 23:25.
abu_the_monkey is offline  
Old 19 December 2020, 01:43   #73
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 797
Using my "enhanced" OS 3.5, DOpus 4 and 5 screen looks as they should..scrolling directories looks good. I don't see any "font"-screen corruption as I do with PicassoIV screens at the moment with these programs. IBrowse 2.5.3 is looking as it should..but I do notice a slight "stickiness" when scrolling WHDLoad Website using a Voodoo 800x600 16-Bit.. Pressing the Down arrow and holding it.


Included is a screenshot for 2D 68k Voodoo 16-bit screen. So far the game SEEMS smooth visually but being color"blind" I have a very challenging time seeing through the incorrect colors (unless they animate like Shogo does).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Varifying Voodoo 16-Bit.jpg
Views:	74
Size:	334.4 KB
ID:	69978  
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 19 December 2020, 01:50   #74
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,172
pci.library 13.10 e Voodoo.card 4.35 don't detect Voodoo3. Do i need 3dfx Voodoo3 bios? and if true, what version?
Seiya is offline  
Old 19 December 2020, 02:32   #75
abu_the_monkey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Bicester
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
pci.library 13.10 e Voodoo.card 4.35 don't detect Voodoo3. Do i need 3dfx Voodoo3 bios? and if true, what version?
this is the version i have in the 'ROM' folder of WinUAE
Attached Files
File Type: zip voodoo3.zip (24.4 KB, 71 views)
abu_the_monkey is offline  
Old 19 December 2020, 02:56   #76
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,408
First test Voodoo3 with Quake, exceptional graphics despite being at 8Bit, crazy speed!!!


Test Video: Quake con Voodoo 3 (Set 720p quality)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 19 December 2020 at 03:02.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 19 December 2020, 03:05   #77
abu_the_monkey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Bicester
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
First test Voodoo3 with Quake, exceptional graphics despite being at 8Bit, crazy speed!!!


Test Video: Quake con Voodoo 3 (Set 720p quality)
still software engine. not voodoo glQuake/Blitzquake

but, yes, looks good.
abu_the_monkey is offline  
Old 19 December 2020, 11:33   #78
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,408
Now the Voodoo3 resolutions and the Pointer are perfect, I used uPicasso96Settings.64

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 20 December 2020 at 12:47.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 19 December 2020, 11:58   #79
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,625
Quote:
Originally Posted by abu_the_monkey View Post
For me, I get the same when changing screen mode from 800x600x8 (my workbench default) to say 1024x768x8, the colours become wrong and stays that way till i change colour depth, then screen colours are restored, then change back to 8bit and all is ok. only seems to happen in 8bit modes.
Code:
 0 4013C9CA 2340 005c                MOVE.L D0,(A1,$005c) == $44c0615c
 0 4013C9CE 4a39 00bf e001           TST.B $00bfe001
 0 4013C9D4 0080 8100 0000           OR.L #$81000000,D0
 0 4013C9DA 8081                     OR.L D1,D0
 0 4013C9DC 2340 005c                MOVE.L D0,(A1,$005c) == $44c0615c
 0 4013C9E0 42a9 0050                CLR.L (A1,$0050) == $44c06150
 0 4013C9E4 42a9 0054                CLR.L (A1,$0054) == $44c06154
Driver does this after each mode change. Last two zero writes go to dac address (set selected palette index = 0) and dac data (clears selected palette entry, color 0 becomes black).

So my guess is that some Picasso96 or driver versions reset all colors and some don't, leaving wrong colors after mode change.

EDIT: horizontally doubled mode mouse position fixed.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 19 December 2020 at 12:10.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 December 2020, 14:01   #80
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,408
Toni Warzp3D works fine with Voodoo3, Warp3D instead seems to crash the system, am I wrong or is it not supported yet?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MAME now fully open source - time for Voodoo 3 emulation in WinUAE? jbenam support.WinUAE 32 12 December 2020 10:43
Crash of WinUAE v2.8.1.0 when testing NetSurf tygre support.WinUAE 4 28 August 2016 02:34
Voodoo GFX Emulation FOL request.UAE Wishlist 6 20 February 2015 23:55
Experimental/testing builds of WinUAE 2.7.0 with VS 2013 mark_k support.WinUAE 18 09 September 2014 23:26
Need help with CD32 emulation on Winuae trydowave support.WinUAE 9 31 August 2012 11:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09570 seconds with 14 queries